PDA

View Full Version : Weird Lagging Problem In-Game


modu
10-05-2004, 05:15 PM
I just bought the game, updated it and all, but for some reason, there is some lag. I can't understand why this would be happening, since i was able to run doom 3 at medium settings, and there was no issue, while this game i am running at lowest settigns, and it STILL lags. is this a problem with the game or with how i installed it, seeing as it is on my second hard disk, not my primary. or is it just a pc problem?



my video card is a radeon 9200 atlantis, and, as i said, all my games can run on high settigns on it, so why can't this one?

Admiral Ra
10-06-2004, 02:39 AM
It seems to be a problem with the game itself. Since i bought the game, i myself haven't played multiplayer. It's virtually impossible.

Hope they release a patch for it soon. :(

modu
10-06-2004, 07:45 AM
phew. thats a relief. i thought it was a problem with my pc. If it is indeed an in-game issue, then yes, i hope they do release the patch, causer this is truely a good game, and i wan't to be able to play it

Alegis
10-06-2004, 07:47 AM
this is only for MP (fps cap at 30). SP works fine for me

modu
10-06-2004, 04:11 PM
how can i make the game display the fps, cause i am actually curious about what i am getting. i haven't even tried multiplayer, cause my sp is lagging

DW4Yoda
10-07-2004, 07:43 AM
I 'THINK' it might be your card. I have a radeon 9200 and it wont play SWBF on high settings. Have you tried auto detect in the Video options panel? I also leave all the Catalyst settings on default and it seems to run OK.
Incidently, I am not a h/c gamer but I decided to re-install Quake III arena now almost 5 years old, just as a comparison and it just whizzed around w/o any probs, it was fast, the graphics were great, no lag. I can't say that SWBF shows a five year advance in quality and I would go along with many folks opinion that it was rushed out full of bugs. JMHO

general griff
10-18-2004, 03:03 PM
i too get this weird lagging problem

My single player runs like a dream. How do you uncap the framerate? Anyone know?