PDA

View Full Version : How to put spaces in names on the console?


Lorden Darkblade
10-05-2004, 09:32 PM
Ok, always when I'm in game I wondered on how to put spaces on my name through the console.
In Counter-Strike was easy, but in JKA it simply wont work for me.
It's like it its not the same key.
I use a BRAZILIAN KEYBOARD I think I accidently binded that key. Could someone here tell me what key it is?
Americans or Brazilians please post here what is the key you guys use.

RpTheHotrod
10-05-2004, 11:27 PM
I hope I understand what you mean.

Do you mean, you want a name with spaces? like My Name ?
If that's the case, type /name "My Name" but you NEED the " 's

Ace-_Ventura
10-06-2004, 05:35 AM
i just use /set name

Lorden Darkblade
10-06-2004, 10:14 AM
Thats right. But in my keyboad the " ' its with shift it opens the console.
Correction, ' + shift opens the console. And just ' closes the console.

iamtrip
10-06-2004, 10:46 AM
Well just use the /set name command and you won't need the "".
Change your language settings to whatever you want though.

Nokill
10-06-2004, 10:53 AM
ho got a BRAZILIAN KEYBOARD anyways :confused:
its asking for troble as you can see now

Lorden Darkblade
10-06-2004, 01:44 PM
yeah, i'll use the /set name it works just fine too :D