PDA

View Full Version : Swapping factions on Hoth


subs0nic
10-10-2004, 06:48 AM
Today I've been playing around with the factions and trying to get Empire vs CIS / Empire vs Republic working. It's definitely possible, albeit with some drawbacks at the moment:

- Due to the ongoing problem with the size of the unit names (cis_inf_clone_sharpshooter is longer than all_inf_marksmansnow, or any of the other unit names I could replace), not all of the classes for Republic/CIS could be put in. I also had trouble with the droideka for some reason that isn't apparent to me yet; it will show up on the class selection screen, but you spawn as a super battle droid if you select it.


- Although the troops that can be put in are working fine, no vehicles I've tried to put in from Republic/CIS have shown in the map.

- Sound - the sound effects for each map are stored in a single file eg. /sound/hot.lvl. When I swapped in the Republic or CIS, they made no sound, since /Sound/hoth.lvl only contains sounds for Rebels and Empire. In mission.lvl you can see near the start of the Hoth section where it loads sound/hot.lvl, so I changed this to kas.lvl (which contains sounds for the droids) and the droid sounds worked. By the same token, the Empire sounds no longer worked. No fix for this just now.

One thing I did notice was that certain clone weapons (like the Jet Trooper's EMP Launcher) didn't kill Empire units as easily as they kill droids - whether this is because the weapon does less damage to them, or because the Empire troops have more health, I'm not sure, though the former would make more sense.

Anyway, still nothing all that great to report, so here as some screenies so far:

Clones in the snow (http://img88.exs.cx/img88/7927/clones.jpg)
The latest trend in winter sports: AT-AT surfing! (http://img75.exs.cx/img75/9867/atatsurf.jpg)
And finally, some droids (http://img75.exs.cx/img75/5207/hothdroid1.jpg)

If anyone has an insight on ways round any of the problems here, let me know. :)

Rends
10-10-2004, 07:06 AM
Well done.
If you could now change the vehicles too and if possible the Background image (i saw thatīs possible in the endor thread) we would have a nice new map.

Well one question. Is it possible for you to make the maps standalone so they wonīt replace exsisting once?

Rends

subs0nic
10-10-2004, 07:13 AM
Originally posted by Rends
Well done.
If you could now change the vehicles too and if possible the Background image (i saw thatīs possible in the endor thread) we would have a nice new map.

Well one question. Is it possible for you to make the maps standalone so they wonīt replace exsisting once?

Rends

As for the images, I think Kingguru said he had that figured out, perhaps he could shed some light?
I'll look into the idea of standalone maps, I don't know how feasable it's going to be at the moment since many of the .lvl files don't like having new bits added.:rolleyes:

subs0nic
10-10-2004, 01:29 PM
After Kurgan put the idea in my head, I decided to try Empire vs Empire on Hoth. This didn't work too well as the Alliance units all have shorter names than the Empire ones (and so can't be replaced). This does mean that I managed Alliance vs Alliance though. :)

Screenshots:

'Evil' Rebel team class selection (http://img41.exs.cx/img41/6672/evilrebels.jpg) - I left Dark Trooper in the second rebel team, because I really don't like wookiees, and I like the DT. :)

Rebels spawning at ATATs (http://img41.exs.cx/img41/6662/rebels.jpg)

EDIT: Tried swapping in Genosians as a playable team to see what would happen. I expected an immediate CTD, but to my surprise it accepted them as a valid team and loaded the level, only getting stuck as the character select screen was about to appear (since the graphics and code don't exist to select and play them). Just a surprising bit of info I thought I'd share.

EDIT: Made a typo somewhere, geonosians, ewoks, jawas are all playable now :)

sb_gat
10-18-2004, 06:48 AM
I tried to swap factions on Kamino.
I wanted to do a jet trooper vs. jet trooper showdown.
But everything goes fine only until I change SIDE/cis.lvl to SIDE/rep.lvl!

After that the game crashes on the spawn screen, once the level is loaded :(

subs0nic
10-18-2004, 07:05 AM
Originally posted by sb_gat
I tried to swap factions on Kamino.
I wanted to do a jet trooper vs. jet trooper showdown.
But everything goes fine only until I change SIDE/cis.lvl to SIDE/rep.lvl!

After that the game crashes on the spawn screen, once the level is loaded :(

After changing to SIDE/rep.lvl, you then have to load at least one class from rep.lvl, because the game crashes if there are no valid character classes when the spawn screen comes up. This is on my list of tutorials to write, stay tuned. ;)