PDA

View Full Version : Playable Jedi (discussion & download, not debate)


lord_xander
10-17-2004, 04:51 AM
hi all,

ive been fiddling around with the mission.lvl and ive been able to make all the jedi apart from luke skywalker playable, now i know some people dont like jedi being playable, however, some do, and just so that u know, adding jedi to the game wont bring in the honor stuff, because to be frank, a jedi in battlefront is exactly like a soldier but with a lightsaber instead of a gun, there are tactics to kill jedi, or otherwise the creators wouldnt have put them in in the first place, b4 anything like this is released tho, the health system and dammage on the jedi's would have to be altered, say making the health depletable, because a jedi has health, it just doesnt go down, ive also noticed that a jedi's infinte health doesnt extend to vehicles, so if a jedi is in a vehicle, u can kill them by destroying the vehicle, anyway, if i were to ever release this i would first make them killable by a common soldier. and for those anti jedi guys and girls out there, no it wont bring back the honor, because esentially battlefront is a fast pace game, that if u type ur dead, by not only the other players in a server, but by the npc's that are also playing.

on another note, ive tested my mod, and the cis and clones are pretty even, i played bespin platforms, and the teams seemed balanced too me, at the end the scores were pretty even, and my team only won because we captured all the command posts. so i dont think a mod like this is going to ruin the playability of the game, and for the last time, no it wont bring back the honor garbage to the game, because its not like jk2/jk3 because there are no breaks in the action, the action is non stop fighting, so theres no such thing as laming, cos ur always armed, and theres no such thing as chat killing, cos to be honest. in battlefront if u type ur asking to be killed, because theres no dialog box that appears above ur head, so how will anyone know ur typing.

so before u all go bagging the mod, saying jedi shouldnt be playable etc etc just sit back and relax, noone is asking u to download it, hell im not even posting it yet, im just making this thread too see how many people would actually want to play it.

keep this in mind: if i do release the mod, i will lower the dammage and health of the jedi so they are killable by normal troops, also if i cannot get luke skywalker into the game, i will take darth vader out, so that its even. i can get both mace windu and count dooku into the game no problems, so they will be in the mod, but if i cant get luke in the mod, then i wont put vader in the mod. so please feel free to reply to this post, and let me know what u think without ur prejudices showing

Aries
10-17-2004, 08:30 AM
I would like to play it, I love the fact that you could play as a Jedi. I think it would just add more to the game. I would actually like to play with your mod now, seeing as how I beat the game in single player and Im kind of bored(im 56k so no online for me) I would like to mess around with an invinsible Jedi. If you could send it to me that would be awesome. Also,im curious as to what you use to mod the .lvl files. I would like to mod a little in this game.

Kurgan
10-17-2004, 08:36 PM
This German mod enables all the Jedi in all the maps. But they replace a different class on each team, they are still invincible and still block everything, still can't get command points and the bots still play as then (in short, all the problems you'd expect).

See attachment... if you guys can take and improve them so they're actually somewhat balanced, that'd be awesome (start with making them have FINITE health).

Someone suggested just starting over and giving some regular class a lightsaber and other jedi attributes, instead of trying to modify the Jedi themselves. But who knows... I've never tried.

lord_xander
10-17-2004, 09:03 PM
ok, ill have a look at it, i hope its not in german tho lol, cos i know a little german, im just not fluent in it and im not sure if it will work with the english version of the game, but i will give it a try. i know i have to edit the side files, so like imp.lvl and reb.lvl and cis.lvl but its in jibberish, im currently trying to interpret it so hopefuly soon ill be able to give them finite health

lord_xander
10-17-2004, 09:19 PM
ok cool, the english sections arent in german, i should be able to edit this.

Edit: ok, so ive tested the mod u have uploaded, it has count dooku and mace windu but no luke or vader, i think this could be due to the limits of the editing capabilities (name length) that they couldnt add luke, so to make things even, they havent added vader either. ill have a look thru the side files now to see if i can make sense of them.

sb_gat
10-18-2004, 01:28 AM
Vader and Luke are there, I think. I used that mod too, and everything was just fine.

Ludecan
10-18-2004, 12:40 PM
I think it would be great to have jedi/sith in the game. If they were properly balanced they wouldn't ruin the game, for example, say if soldiers have 1 speed have jedis be a little faster like 1,2 however they go out without armor so they are more vulnerable 1/2 of the health a soldier has, you could have them block and use force powers with the secondary fire so they can't use powers and block at the same time (you must focus to use the force) and then the force could be handled in a manner much like the jetpack but maybe a bit slower. Well, it's just an unfinished idea but I think it could do nice, I post it here because I don't know how to edit and hope you will like it :p .

Kurgan
10-18-2004, 12:46 PM
I only tested two maps with it, but it's supposed to be everything.

Endor had Vader and Luke playable, Geonosis had Mace and Dooku playable.

lord_xander
10-18-2004, 04:48 PM
well i only tested bespin platforms, it had mace and dooku, and not luke and vader, ill have a look at editing it so that they are in every level.

Kurgan
10-18-2004, 11:30 PM
You mean you chose the GCW factions and no Jedi appeared? Interesting.

Well, like I said I didn't test it, but I assumed it was for every map.

lord_xander
10-19-2004, 02:00 AM
i do know the reason as to y it doesnt work properly, in the alliance faction, all the names are too short, so u have all_inf_lukeskywalker and u need to paste that over the top of a infantry unit in the alliance section, however, the alliance units consist of all_inf_soldier, all_inf_vanguard, all_inf_smuggler, all_inf_marksman and all_inf_piolet, which if u have noticed are all too short to be pasted over the top of by all_inf_lukeskywalker. the reason it works on endor, is that it adds an extra word to the end of the units in the naming, so in endor it overwrites the sniper which is all_inf_marksmanjungle. which is long enuf to be overwritten without crashing to desktop. u could also get luke to work on the first yavin map because it is also using jungle colours, the second yavin map isnt so u cant use it there. and because u cant get luke to work, to even things out, they havent incorporated vader either. so basically the only map luke and vader will be on is endor. i know it doesnt work for hoth even tho the word snow is added to the end of the units, so all_inf_marksmansnow, but because luke also has a snow outfit, his name becomes all_inf_lukeskywalkersnow, and is still too long to be incorporated.

i hope this clears a few things up, ive also been trying to get around this by giving normal troops lightsabers, but it seems like you can only give a lightsaber to a unit that only has one weapon, so say a jawa, or a ewok. so u cant get it to work with say a alliance soldier, or a clone trooper.

in other news ive been able to edit the clone trooper faction so that i have replaced the pistol in all units to the clone trooper rifle, except for the actual clone trooper which has it as his primary weapon, if anyone can suggest a weapon to replace his pistol with, i will gladly fix it and release this mod.

sb_gat
10-19-2004, 08:01 AM
lord_xander
Well, there's an option. Wookies have only one weapon? You can give them a lightsaber. There is also a possibility to interchange allies on maps, so Endor can have wookies (NPCs from Kashyyk) with lightsabers instead of wookie smugglers (Rebel class). Same with other stuff, I guess.

subs0nic
10-21-2004, 12:15 AM
Some of the Wookiee NPCs have more than 1 weapon. Ewoks also have 2 or 3 weapons: Tribal Spear, Fusion Cutter and Sharp Rocks. It's not the number of weapons they have that makes a difference; it seems at the moment that weapons like the lightsaber can only be given to local factions. Giving them to regular classes causes a CTD, no doubt someone will find a way around this though.

Note that there's nothing stopping you giving a local faction lightsabers, then making them playable. ;)

sb_gat
10-21-2004, 12:43 AM
subs0nic,
I could only swap "crash-causing weapons for a unit "borrowed" into a team from a local faction.
If you load the ewk, wok or whoever (geonosians?) as a playable team, you can play for them as for usual factions (rep, cis, imp, all) but you can't swap their weapons either. I tried to give them lightsabers/repeaters - perfectly working. Then I try to make them playable, and the game crashes.
I only could do it by adding locals to my team's UnitClasses.

subs0nic
10-21-2004, 12:48 AM
Originally posted by sb_gat
subs0nic,
I could only swap "crash-causing weapons for a unit "borrowed" into a team from a local faction.
If you load the ewk, wok or whoever (geonosians?) as a playable team, you can play for them as for usual factions (rep, cis, imp, all) but you can't swap their weapons either. I tried to give them lightsabers/repeaters - perfectly working. Then I try to make them playable, and the game crashes.
I only could do it by adding locals to my team's UnitClasses.

Adding the locals to the team's AddUnitClasses is how I always make them playable, unless I have no choice; it saves a lot of hassle and allows you to switch whatever weapons you like. ;)

tom_riker01
10-22-2004, 11:55 AM
I was playing around with the notion of giving the alliance pilot a saber (if it was possible) overwriting that shotgun/blaster cannon he gets. Same for the dark trooper (ditch the shotgun for a saber) and see how it worked. Thus far I haven't had much luck.

From what I've read in the post, you folks have already tried something similar without much success.

lord_xander
10-22-2004, 04:34 PM
yea, lets just hope that when some modding tools are released, that they release one that allows u to change characters weapons easier. that would make the game a whole lot better.

psych0fred
10-22-2004, 09:13 PM
Darth Maul is tucked away in the game. I think it would be in rep.lvl. Not sure how you will access it but he uses the same mesh as mace windu with a different texture and lightsaber. His unit class/model name is rep_inf_jedimale as is his texture. His lightsaber name is rep_weap_lightsaberr. There are also a couple of other generic jedis with different color lightsabers that use the name rep_inf_jedimaleb and rep_inf_jedimaley, the b and y corresponding to their lightsaber color. They share mace's clothes and face I think. Their weapons respectively are rep_weap_lightsaberb and rep_weap_lightersabery. Their names are what you would use as the unit class instead of or in addition to mace. You can set them up as playable of course if you know how to hack the hex in all the right spots.

lord_xander
10-22-2004, 09:17 PM
ill look into this right away, my fav ever star wars character was maul, i hope ur not kidding me tho lol, or ill be upset,

lord_xander
10-22-2004, 09:24 PM
ok, so ive looked thru rep.lvl, and none of the things u said where in there, where in there. either ur lying, or its hidden in the jibberish, but i have a feeling ur lying, i mean seriously, y would they put maul in the republic level file, rep.lvl stands for republic.lvl so i have a feeling ur lying, if not prove it with screenshots, then ill believe u

psych0fred
10-22-2004, 09:30 PM
During development multiple jedi npc were tested on Geo, so I know it will work there. He should only work in the cw era since the sides assets are compiled and loaded separately for each era. But I don't know what you arer capable of with hacking the hexes so if you can get mace in another era you can get Darth Maul in another era. You can just try replacing the references to mace with maul's, but I would think you'd also have to reference the other objects too, maybe not. At least you know about the extra sabers if you want to toy with colors in the CW era. Mace's lightsaber is called rep_weap_lightsaber. Who knows, maybe you can even get force powers to work too, they were also tested in development. There was forcepush, lightning, jump, and pull. Luke had pull, darth vader push, mace jump and dooku lightning. Not sure if they are in the code or not. I do have to say the force powers sucked, pull and push left you flailing contsantly util you died and if you were lucky you knew it was because a jedi was attacking, otherwise you had no clue what was going on. Doesn't make for fun gameplay. Naturally those force weapons would be era specific. It's possible like some of the vehicles that didn't make it in the game but have been referenced when you try to load them it won't work, but you seem to have pretty good luck with the units.

psych0fred
10-22-2004, 09:39 PM
I'm not sure what gets compiled in the end and what doesn't. I know people saw refernces to vehicles that didn't make it so I assume the jedi are in there somewhere. If you change the mission.lvl to change unit loadouts on maps try just changing mace to jedimale and see if it works on geo. You can try the lightsaber name reference as well but you have to understand that the way the weapons are built only certain referneces would need to be changed and not all of them. For example if darth uses mace's geometry then that would still need to be left intact in the right place. IF the texture is referenced in the hex then you would need to make sure that was changed in only the right place. If you never see references to the texture and geomtery then of course what I just said would not be true, in which case just changing mace's name to jedimale in mission.lvl would work. I'm inclined to think it's there but like I said it's possible it wasn't compiled and included or functional in the final build. I'd still bet you guys are crafty enough to figure it out, you seem to be able to do a lot.

psych0fred
10-22-2004, 09:51 PM
rep_inf_jedimale is darth maul's model (or whatever corresponds the unitclass in the hex, presumably in mission.lvl)
His geometry name is rep_inf_jedimale which references rep_inf_jedimale as the texture. Hope that helps.

lord_xander
10-22-2004, 10:03 PM
look. theres a few things thats making me think twice that they are actually in the game hidden, for one, pandemic wouldnt have kept them in, even if they were in the testing, this is because 1 it takes up file size, 2 they are utterly useless unless someone edits the files, 3 u said maul was in republic, when he would more likley be in cis.lvl, cos i mean which side are they gonna put him on, republic or battledroids, im leaning towards battledroids, ive also tested replacing the name rep_inf_macewindu with rep_inf_jedimale and it doesnt work, on the selection screen u are down a character, (i made mace playable, and he normally shows up) there was a blank spot where the character should have been, so i dont think they are really hidden in the game, plus theres the fact that nowhere in the rep.lvl does it say the word jedi, nor male, plus, if they did put maul in, wouldnt they give him a diff name? maybe like rep_inf_darthmaul or something similar.

lord_xander
10-22-2004, 10:08 PM
i dont think u understand, my hex editor has a search function, by typing something in it finds it, so say i typed in rep_inf_jedimale, it would find the first line in the code that had that, and it says that theres no such line in the code, therefore it doesnt exist.

psych0fred
10-22-2004, 10:08 PM
He was on the rep level because he uses mace's body. In the end mace's assets were just duplicated and renamed to rep_inf_jedimale and the texture was just pasted over with maul's. But when he was tested he was assigned to the republic's team in the cw era. Didn't occer to me that he should have been on the CIS side at that point in the storyline, it was a test of having multiple jedi with the republic and the only texture found that didn't require different geometry for the face and head was maul (unless you expected his horns to protrude). I don't see why it would matter which side he was assigned to in mission.lvl as long as he is in that era, but his assets were part of the rep side assets that were compiled into the game. So if you try changing rep_inf_macwindu to rep_inf_jedimale in mission.lvl and try running geo I would think it should work. The same would go for jedimaleb and jedimaley.

lord_xander
10-22-2004, 10:12 PM
lol the thing is i tried pasting rep_inf_macewindu over with rep_inf_jedimale, and it didnt work, all that showed up was a blank spot where mace used to be, cos i made it so mace shows up in the selection screen on all levels in the cw era

kingguru
10-22-2004, 10:16 PM
Rergardless of all wishes/lies etc... enjoy the screenshot of everything in Side/rep.lvl. If it ain't here rep ain't got it.

Make sure ti make the shot fullscreen, everything you can see is available in the game and has code, otherwise it is ripped and does not exist in SWBF.

http://www.gametoast.com/files/screenshots/bviewrep.gif

lord_xander
10-22-2004, 10:22 PM
lol the pic doesnt work, o well, im not really arguing or anything, just saying i cant see it working, so im sceptical, i tried every which way, i might try again later after work, but im not confident im going to get anywhere

psych0fred
10-22-2004, 10:32 PM
It sounds like even though many assets that do not appear but are still included Maul is not one of them. The vtrans is one that was included but does not appear and yoiu can see it's name in the lvls so if you can't see maul's I'd say you're right.

The vtrans is not a functional vehicle anymore. It was the LAATE, which drops off the ATTE. You can turn it on but it's texture is messed up and it doesn't fly. You'd have to replace an existing flyer with rep_fly_vtrans to see that. I guess you'll have to wait until the day when new assets can be added to the lvls.

I'm guessing the lightsabers won't work either then because that units that referenced them weren't included. Try the force weapons. I'm not sure how weapons are included, but they were once attached to units in the final game so you may get lucky.

Sorry, didn't mean to tease you. I'll try and find a screenshot of what I'm talking about, but I'm not sure how to post it here.

Visceral
10-23-2004, 04:39 AM
The easiest way to post an image here is to get an account at a free image hosting site, like Photobucket (http://www.photobucket.com), and upload the image there. Photobucket will provide you with the image's URL which you can copy and paste into your post. If you can find screenshots of Maul, the Force powers, and so on it would be interesting to see them.

lord_xander
10-23-2004, 05:30 AM
thats the thing tho, if its not in the rep.lvl file to begin with it cant be done unfortunately, as i suspected they must have removed the coding between testing and release, maybe in the not too distant future when a skinning program comes out *cough cough kingguru cough cough* we will be able to make a maul and other characters, but for now its only hopes and dreams

psych0fred
10-23-2004, 02:07 PM
Here's a screenshot of maul.

http://www.secretsociety.com/images/dmscreenshot.jpg

lord_xander
10-23-2004, 03:48 PM
screenshot doesnt work, i get page cannot be displayed.

psych0fred
10-23-2004, 04:01 PM
Are you accessing it from outside the US? I have most international subnets blocked because of hacker traffic. Looks like a handful of people have accessed it so far.

lord_xander
10-23-2004, 04:39 PM
well yea. im accessing from outside the usa, im in australia, maybe u should post the picture to photobucket or something like that, and that will work, what do u think hackers only come from outside the usa or something? heh, i dont think stopping people outside the usa from viewing ur site is going to stop hacking.

psych0fred
10-23-2004, 05:02 PM
I saw what I am guessing was your attempt to access from AU and made that address acceptable so try again. When I see the attempts from AU I can unblock them until you finally see it.

And yeah, after years of monitoring all of the hack attempts and port scans on the server 93% of the hack attempts and spam came from outside the US.

lord_xander
10-23-2004, 05:55 PM
still blocked :| just post the image on photobucket or use the IMG button next to the @ sign and the # sign to post it in this forum, might be easier than blocking and unblocking people

sb_gat
10-24-2004, 02:15 AM
Open the image please. I'm from Russia, hope to see it.

lord_xander
10-24-2004, 04:27 AM
fred sent it to me in an email. ill just post it normally so u can all see it.
http://pic16.picturetrail.com/VOL658/2609160/5196136/70695027.jpg

sb_gat
10-24-2004, 06:52 AM
All I can say is WOW.
I wonder what else is hidden in the code :) what about Vtrans (LAATE), is it possible to have a glimpse at this thing?

CodeDrifter
10-24-2004, 10:59 AM
It'd be cool if there was an Obi-Wan Kenobi hidden in the code.