PDA

View Full Version : Do we have a massive Gamespy login proplem?


Rends
10-20-2004, 12:07 PM
Ingame:
when i try to connect with Gamespy login i get a error message . It never happened before.
EDIT: Now the complete online game is down?

Rends

Stingray
10-20-2004, 12:24 PM
Well, I had a gamespy account before SW:BF came out. Logging in on gamespy arcade works just fine, but using the ingame login it sais that my username or password are incorrect. I am not going to create a new gamespy account just for tracking stats.

If anybody knows how to bypass the gamespy login screen in SW:BF WITHOUT logging in, I would be very much obliged (untill now I've only seen tweaks to bypass the screen while you actually log in, but it's all automaticly done. I DON'T want to log in)

I've seen some1 saying (I believe it was Alegis) that gamespy would beta test SW:BF, under the condition that SW:BF would support logging on gamespy. Apparently gamespy did a bad job testing and pandemic OR again gamespy screwed up the actual logging in.

Rends
10-20-2004, 01:19 PM
That was some very wiered minutes.
I couldnīt using gamespy login and when i tried without the server list was complete empty. then i checked the gamespy arcade webiste and couldnīt find BF in the list.
A few minutes later all was back fine, very wiered.

Rends

[the]$heriFF
10-23-2004, 11:15 AM
caused by an server hwo does not transmit data for an short period of time.