PDA

View Full Version : HUD help...Yet Again


bael1
10-25-2004, 05:00 PM
ok, im making a new hud, not just a reskin tho, as in a whole new hud, and i figured out how to move it an stuff, but i dont understand is the JKA hud like a model or something? cus the pic used for the hud, no matter how much i edit it and change it, including the alpha channels, the orginal HUD shows up underneath unskinned, and the only parts of my new hud that show up are the bits that cover the original HUD,
if you dont get what i mean, look at these,

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v440/Bael/screen.jpg

thats the HUD ingame, you can see i moved it etc, and also that the original hud shows up even tho the alphachannels tell it not to :( and my new hud only show where the bits of the old hud are, it doesnt carry on where ice continued to edit it, an i kno its lookin tacky at the minute lol, im just tryin to figure this out first lol.

also heres my hudleft.tga in .jpg to show that the old HUD is non existant.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v440/Bael/hudleft.jpg


please someone say they can help me,

thanx Bael

bael1
10-26-2004, 03:06 PM
OK thenlol, don't everybody rush to help :(

but it dont matter, i figured out the problem :D

and i have made a completely new HUD :D can ya guess what its from? :P

Click Here (http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v440/Bael/halohud.jpg)

It's still not finished needs tweaking quite alot :P

Shady-D
11-03-2004, 12:29 PM
Hey share the wealth man how did u do it??:confused:

S3phiroth
11-04-2004, 05:15 PM
yeah please tell me how Bael I need to know for my hud I want to make

bael1
11-09-2004, 01:30 AM
learn to code :D
and then learn how to do alpha channels properly, thats what i was doing wrong XD

S3ph are you the {SA}Sephiroph?

Shady-D
11-09-2004, 06:05 AM
no offence but thats a lame answer cuz creating a whole new hud isnt that hard its kinda like guessing numbers to get the coords right, for anyone else, assets1.pk3 > ui > hud.menu .. open it with notepad scroll down ppl of raven were pretty convient to add in what every line means, its not really coding just reading and changing numbers.. than again .. that IS coding XD

bael1
11-10-2004, 08:31 AM
or rather that guessing.....you could use a little common sence and try a little thing i like to call GOOGLE!!!!!!

XD XD XD

and if you already knew that...then why did you ask me how to do it?

Click Here (http://www.planetquake.com/meanarena/q3/coding/images/screen_coords1.jpg)

there yar, what the numbers need to be, and what letter each one is XD

Google is an amazing tool!!!! and you'll find an answer yourslef a lot faster then you would on any forums!!!

Shady-D
11-10-2004, 08:36 AM
roflmao cuz i found out myself no help from others, but im so embarred right now, though i know i shouldnt be since i've never scripted before not even touched a shader

bael1
11-10-2004, 10:45 AM
heh kewl :P finally someone who uses there own initiative lol, i taught myself everything i know to lol, since people take so long to reply with the answers lol, but so many people expect people who already know to more or less just do it for em XD what ya gunna learn by doin it that way XD

Shady-D
11-13-2004, 01:40 AM
rofl ima go on a wild guess here but u dont happen to know how to make the bar scroll instead of fade, scroll i mean like a loading bar wich u see in most games, that its not divided in 4 parts but that it just runs out