PDA

View Full Version : Testers please


TK-425
10-26-2004, 04:09 PM
Could somone download these and use Dynamic Glow and take some pics and post them here so I can see what thay look like?
http://lucasfiles.com/index.php?s=&action=file&id=517
I would do it myself but my Video Card dosnt support it.

Nokill
10-26-2004, 09:37 PM
erm there is a screen there so you can see how it looks like

http://www.lucasfiles.com/screenshots/584242.jpg

TK-425
10-27-2004, 05:41 AM
LOL!:lol:
Those screens on the site are not taken with dynamic glow. See I made the mod. I am using the mod. I dont have the ability to use dynamic glow. I need somone that has dynamic glow to show me what it looks like.

Nokill
10-27-2004, 07:48 AM
well get a better card then and how do you know its not the glow =/

TK-425
10-27-2004, 08:24 AM
Cuz I took the pictures.
I dont have the ability to get a video card right now.
Cant somone just take a screenshot with dynamic glow?

Rumor
10-27-2004, 09:40 AM
god someone just take a screenshot with it that is capable and send it to him and quit being fagholes.

Amidala from Chop Shop
10-27-2004, 08:26 PM
Dynamic Glow only works in single-player.

http://premium.uploadit.org/Amidala/shot0115_800.jpg

acdcfanbill
10-27-2004, 11:07 PM
are you sure? im 95% percent sure i've had it on in MP before.... i cant check as im not in windows atm... but i could have sworn you could turn it on w/ a console command.

TK-425
10-28-2004, 04:55 AM
Thanks Amidala

Amidala from Chop Shop
10-28-2004, 10:32 AM
Originally posted by acdcfanbill
are you sure? im 95% percent sure i've had it on in MP before.... i cant check as im not in windows atm... but i could have sworn you could turn it on w/ a console command.

You are right, you can turn it on in MP with "r_DynamicGlow 1", but the default is 0 and it wasn't included in the Setup -> More Video menu, so I suspect that Raven found that it hurt fps in MP too much so they kept it "hidden".