PDA

View Full Version : Jedi Academy translation


Katarn84
11-02-2004, 09:47 AM
I'm trying to translate the subtitles of Jedi Academy in my own language (Italian). I've nearly finished the translation, but I'd like to know how to put them in a new language option,with its own main titles, instead of overwriting an existent one (Spanish, German or French).

Thank you.

razorace
11-02-2004, 12:12 PM
I honestly don't know if we can do that.

Fracman
11-02-2004, 02:39 PM
It depends much on where and how the strings are used.
In the menus, translation is easy, since they are mostly referred as @STRINGFILENAME_REFERENCE.

In the ingame (ICARUS scripted) cutscenes, it depends if the subtitle was simply entered as string (such an "error" we did in our mod),
or if there was also a reference used.

Simply add a directory with your language in strings, e.g. strings\italian,
and add the translated files there.
JA requires at least SP_INGAME.STR and MENUS.STR to be translated.

If either file is missing, JA will either display an error, the english original text, or simply nothing.

In MENUS.STR you have to modify the one string that designated the language:
REFERENCE MY_LANGUAGE
LANG_ENGLISH "Italian"
LANG_ITALIAN "Italiano"

And remember: always keep the reference and the english string inside:

REFERENCE MYNEWSTRING
LANG_ENGLISH "This is my first own string"
LANG_ITALIAN "scusi"

Katarn84
11-03-2004, 01:33 AM
Thanks, I'll try.

Fracman
11-03-2004, 12:56 PM
Of course, you'll need also briefings.str and objectives.str translated.

And one thing:
never use just to joined quotation marks like "" as translation.
Else you'll get a JA crash with error "stringsize must not be smaller than 0" or so.

better use a mark like "." or "#translation missing#" ;)

Alexrd
02-28-2008, 04:17 PM
Thanks, I'll try.

so, have you done it?

ensiform
02-28-2008, 06:37 PM
so, have you done it?

Why on earth did you revive a 4 year old thread?

JediDog
02-28-2008, 07:31 PM
LOL

acdcfanbill
02-28-2008, 09:21 PM
inquiring italianos want to know :o

that said, you might consider pm-ing or emailing him.

Alexrd
02-29-2008, 01:33 PM
inquiring italianos want to know :o

that said, you might consider pm-ing or emailing him.

I'm not italian but I want to know if he did it so I can do it too

razorace
02-29-2008, 05:05 PM
The main problem would be the vast amount of data to translate. The actual work shouldn't be that hard. All you gotta do is alter the .str files.

Alexrd
03-01-2008, 05:16 AM
The main problem would be the vast amount of data to translate. The actual work shouldn't be that hard. All you gotta do is alter the .str files.

I'm already doing that but I was wonder if it's possible to change the language's name on the menu

ensiform
03-01-2008, 11:42 AM
That is also in one of the language str files, pretty sure. Just not certain which one.

EDIT: Menus.str reference item "MYLANGUAGE" is what you want.

Alexrd
08-20-2010, 10:46 AM
Yes, the spanish translation already comes with the game, IIRC.