PDA

View Full Version : Clones on Hoth & Endor? Imperials on Kamino & Geonosis?


DarthLeven
11-07-2004, 09:08 AM
I wonder if it would be possible to MOD the "single era" maps like Kamino, Hoth, Endor and Geonosis so that the time-period would be selectable in instant action?

For example, there's no good reason why the Imperial forces can't appear on Kamino there isn't *anything* special about that map. ;)

Also, maps like the RhenVar Harbor support troops and vehicles from either era, so perhaps it's possible to have CloneWar forces on Hoth and Endor, or Imperials on Geonosis? :) It'd be interesting to see if this is possible, or if it'd crash the game. ;) (You'd think that special targets like Trade-Fed ships or shield generators would be part of the map, but perhaps the worst that could happen is that the Trade-Fed ships turn into bunkers, shield generators or whatever.)

Era swapping (or even mixing and matching so that you could have Droids vs. Imperials, Clones vs. Imperials, etc.), would have made a much better "unlockable" than concept art galleries... ;)

lord_xander
11-07-2004, 11:57 AM
well to be honest, i dont think its possible. i can try to explain how the coding of the game works, and this might help you to understand why it cant be done.

when a level loads, it loads all the data that is necessary, i dont know in which order or anything, but what it does, is it loads the map data, it loads the forces data. on kamino this is the clones and the cis. ive looked in the mission.lvl file, and when it loads a single era map, it only references to the forces that are involved, like on kamino, it only references to the clones and the cis. the mission.lvl controls alot of the loading that has to be done, this would be the file you would need to edit if u wanted to change it. editing at the moment is very limited, like we cant change the file size of the lvl files without the game crashing. normally u could use a character overwrite, but that wont work as it doesnt load all the data at once. in fact, im not sure if it loads all the data at once in the multiple era maps.

i hope this helps, if u take a look at the mission.lvl file, what it does is reference to the other lvl files and tells the game what to load, when it references to the other lvl files, it then jumps to the respective lvl file, and loads the data inside it. then it jumps back to the mission.lvl and goes down through the code. and loads the next thing. i think what it does is, if you look in the mission.lvl if it reads from top to bottom, it reads (in kamino) some of the republic data, like mace windu and the jet trooper, then theres a break and it starts to read some of the cis data, like count dooku and the droidika, then theres another break and it loads the rest of the republic troops followed by the rest of the cis troops. it never loads any of the imperial or alliance data, and i dont think u could do a character replace to try to load it either.

i hope this informs u on how it probably wont work.

Cpt. Bannon
11-07-2004, 12:56 PM
if what I think I've figured out works, then yes, you will be able to do that. and the objects will not have to go away because they are in the maps not the side/*.lvl files. if not, we'll have to wait until we can decompile and recompile mission.lvl. However, i think i've found the way to increase the size of mission.lvl

and btw, you can change which file it's loading from in hex edit. you'll see a spot where it says SIDE/all.lvl (or SIDE/imp.lvl or SIDE/cis.lvl or SIDE/rep.lvl) and you just change that to the one that you want to load out of and change the things that you load. so if everything was the same length, it would be no problem at all to change what side faces what.

MasterChiefRulZ
11-20-2004, 07:46 PM
Ah, glad to see someone else was looking for this.

Hope some light shines on this someday, as I want to be able to play both eras on all maps if possible. Don't see why pandemic didn't make that standard anyhow. :\ Time restrictions, maybe.

Darth Alec
11-20-2004, 11:33 PM
I hope you people can do this. The reseon pandemic didn't put this function in is becouse of logic, lets see: the sheild bunker wasn't made nor was was the generator + on geonosis there was little left to destroy since the republic did it. Only a theory by me.

MasterChiefRulZ
11-21-2004, 10:05 AM
Whether you still destroy geneosian ships, or blow up shield generators is totally irrevelant to me.

The maps can keep the same objectives, I just wanna have the different factions and vehicles available in all the maps.

Rebel vehicles can still blow up geneosian ships, and clones can still blow up a generator. Just shoot 'em enough.

Switching sides on any of the maps doesn't make sense logically in proper SW story sense, but its not supposed to. It just adds more gameplay value and fun to SWBF maps. :)