PDA

View Full Version : lockup/crash


Trozz
11-07-2004, 12:47 PM
well every time i start a game and go down to the undercity the game starts going slow then locks up and asks if i would like to send a error report to microsoft any idea why this could be??

Darth333
11-07-2004, 06:30 PM
Try to lower your graphic options and make sure you have patch 1.03 installed.

If that doesn't do it, then tell us what kind of system you have: CPU, RAM, OS, video card and video card drivers installed.

Trozz
11-08-2004, 05:01 AM
thx ill try it
my computer is
Windows Xp SP2
Intel Pentium 4 3.00 GHz
496MB RAM
Intel® 82865G Graphics Controller 128MB
Intel 1.3.0 OpenGL
DX9.0C

stingerhs
11-08-2004, 05:22 AM
hmm, that intel chip isn't an intgrated chipset is it??? if so, then you could have some problems, as kotor doesn't like the integrated chipsets, well, in my experience anyway. :rolleyes:

ChAiNz.2da
11-08-2004, 07:09 AM
Hey Trozz,

Have you installed in any recent mods? This happened to me (Endire Spire, not on Taris) before because I was using a mod that was calling for a .utc that wasn't 'unique' to that area / game.

ie - one of the Lightsaber mods uses a re-vamped Darth Bandon model, where if you go into an area with Bandon and you have that file in your override...the game stalls / crashes

sorry if this sounds confusing... but believe Darth333 knows what I'm talking about and maybe perhaps 'translate' my babbling ;)

(the Bandon 'ordeal' about the same file name??)

Darth333
11-08-2004, 07:30 AM
In the case of Bandon, this only happens onthe Endar Spire because there are two files with the same name (g_bandon001.utc) for Manan and the Endar Spire but with different contents. Also, the game doesn't crash but since it doesn't find the object it's looking for, it stops from progressing and the only thing you can do is run around the Endar Spire indefinitely...:D

But some other mods could cause similar errors.

Trozz
11-08-2004, 11:57 AM
well it still wasent working so ive uninstalled it and running DeFrag them ill reinstall it i read one post and they said they had the same prob at the same place so ill try there way :) well ill let u know if it works

Trozz
11-08-2004, 01:23 PM
Well done it all and still not working :mad:

ChAiNz.2da
11-08-2004, 01:33 PM
Originally posted by Trozz
Well done it all and still not working :mad:
I just realized your RAM is 496MB. Kotor wants (and it REALLY wants) 512mb. Way back when i had 512mb, I had to pretty much re-start the system and game every hour or so just to free up some memory.

Might want to bite the bullet and get some RAM

Darth333
11-08-2004, 01:54 PM
Hmm...I played that game on my old P4 1.6 GHz and 256 MB Ram without problems. Sure, 512 MB is recommended but 256 meets the requirements.

I think the problem is rather with the video card that may not be supported.

extract forum LA site:


Supported Chipsets at the time of release:

ATI Radeon 8500/9000/9200

ATI Radeon 9500/9600/9700/9800

NVIDIA GeForce 2/3/4 family

NVIDIA GeForceFX family

Additional Chipsets supported. For a complete list of supported 3D cards, please consult the Troubleshooting guide, or visit the Technical Support section of the LucasArts Website at www.lucasarts.com.

Darkkender
11-08-2004, 06:01 PM
Originally posted by Trozz
thx ill try it
my computer is
Windows Xp SP2
Intel Pentium 4 3.00 GHz
496MB RAM
Intel® 82865G Graphics Controller 128MB
Intel 1.3.0 OpenGL
DX9.0C

2 things I can't recall which site it was but there has been numorous reports of problems with computers running windows xp and having service pack 2 installed and having problems running KOTOR. The other thing is you show 496mb RAM above are you running your machine overclocked or does your system have shared video memory. either of these can also cause lockups especially since 496MB is not a standard multiple of 8 pattern for memory. Even though it is 16MB less than 512MB it is not a standard memory layout which some systems crap out because of this.

lukeiamyourdad
11-09-2004, 02:33 PM
If you've disabled windows XP's SP2 Firewall or opened the right ports, you should have no problem running it.

It's probably the video card.

Try lowering the details to the minimum you possibly can.

Many reasons not to use integrated chips...