PDA

View Full Version : Jedi ACADEMY screenshots in 8MB video card!!!!!!!!!


teff
11-09-2004, 11:32 PM
Jedi ACADEMY screenshots in my 8MB video card!!!!!!!!!
They are amazing!!!!!!!!!!

My operating system:
Windows ME
CPU:Pentium III 500Mhz
RAM:128 RAM
Video card:
Voodoo 3 2000(8MB)
Driver:
Amigamerlin 2.9
DirectX 9.0c
MesaFX-5.1(the lastest version)

My setting of the game:
Video Quality: Custom
Video Mode: 1024x768
Color Depth: 16-bit
Full Screen: On
Geometric Detail: Medium
Texture Detail: Medium
Texture Quality: 32-bit
Texture Filter: Trilinear
Detailed Shaders: On
Video Sync: Off


The link:
http://www.3dfxzone.it/enboard/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=1443

dark lord rowan
11-10-2004, 06:58 AM
ummmmm thats so impossible!! if it is true though, god i miss 3dfx.. they were the best

Crow_Nest
11-10-2004, 07:35 AM
Well im not surprised, JA uses OpenGL and A voodoo 3dfx could even run JKII. But its good cause you dont really need a fantastic video card to run the minimum

acdcfanbill
11-10-2004, 07:41 AM
i notice theres no fps counter on the screenshots i glanced at ;)

GothiX
11-10-2004, 07:48 AM
Voodoo's suck, they can't handle a lot of Q3 shaders.

Kurgan
11-10-2004, 12:48 PM
Ah, I remember running Q3A on my pentium 233 MMX, with 64 mb ram and an 8 meg voodoo2! That was fun.
; )

dark lord rowan
11-10-2004, 03:53 PM
of course a voodoo card can't handle some of the technology in the q3a engine.. they're about 7 years old! i remember playing on my old p166 with 64mb ram and a voodoo2. it was the best haha. i don't think q3a was out then.
when i got my current piece of **** it was awesome when i first got it though... athlon 900... 256mb ram.. 30gb.. geforce1!! i was running q3 at 1600x1200 on full details. now i can't even run battlefront at 800x600 in lowest :(

Agen
11-11-2004, 04:55 PM
Originally posted by GothiX
Voodoo's suck, they can't handle a lot of Q3 shaders.

Dumb comment of the month. :rolleyes:
Go hang yourself. :)

teff
11-11-2004, 05:58 PM
Originally posted by dark lord rowan
ummmmm thats so impossible!! if it is true though, god i miss 3dfx.. they were the best

My card:
http://www.3dfxzone.it/public/uploaded/teff/200411122743_20041020154131_voodoo3.jpg

teff
11-11-2004, 10:46 PM
Originally posted by acdcfanbill
i notice theres no fps counter on the screenshots i glanced at ;)

What does it mean??????????????
:confused: :confused: :confused:

acdcfanbill
11-11-2004, 11:20 PM
if you use cg_Drawfps 1 in the console, it will show your current, frames per second.

teff
11-12-2004, 04:51 AM
Originally posted by acdcfanbill
if you use cg_Drawfps 1 in the console, it will show your current, frames per second.

Oh.........I see............:p
Thank you very much!!!!!!!!!:D

teff
11-30-2004, 07:13 PM
Updated!!!!!!!!!
I have updated!!!!!!!!:D
Add many new screenshots!!!!!!!!!!!:p

There are some screenshots:

http://www.3dfxzone.it/public/uploaded/teff/2004112474613_JASP%202004-11-21%2020-30-58-42.jpg

More..........
The link:
More........ (http://www.3dfxzone.it/enboard/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=1443)

Enjoy them!!!!!!!!!
:D :D :D :D :D :D :atat:

Crow_Nest
11-30-2004, 08:30 PM
ROFLMAO!!!!

Well im not surprised..... ;)

TK-425
12-01-2004, 05:24 AM
Those saber grafics are nasty, I feel like screeming like Gollum with a elven rope tied around my neck:lol:

Sam Fisher
12-01-2004, 07:28 PM
I bet mine look better :p


[img=http://img60.exs.cx/img60/7894/alora-vs-jaden2.th.jpg] (http://img60.exs.cx/my.php?loc=img60&image=alora-vs-jaden2.jpg)

Yeah..

Crow_Nest
12-02-2004, 02:05 AM
I've seen better ones :D:D:D

teff
12-04-2004, 11:54 PM
Originally posted by Sam Fisher
I bet mine look better :p


[img=http://img60.exs.cx/img60/7894/alora-vs-jaden2.th.jpg] (http://img60.exs.cx/my.php?loc=img60&image=alora-vs-jaden2.jpg)

Yeah..

My video card only have 8MB!!!!!!!!!!:mad:

Crow_Nest
12-05-2004, 12:11 AM
Originally posted by teff
My video card only have 8MB!!!!!!!!!!:mad:

Then you better consider upgrading your whole rig. :D

teff
12-05-2004, 04:37 PM
Originally posted by |GG|Crow_Nest
Then you better consider upgrading your whole rig. :D

That is No money No talk !!!!!
I have no mmoney!!!!!!!!:( :(

Clone L68362
12-05-2004, 04:42 PM
WOOOOWWW...I don't see anything special.

TK-425
12-05-2004, 04:52 PM
Well way back when, I had a 7 MB card it was a very buggy voodoo card also. Now I've got a 32 MB Radeon:D It used to look pretty good. Only FPS was really chopy

teff
12-08-2004, 07:04 PM
Originally posted by TK42235
Well way back when, I had a 7 MB card it was a very buggy voodoo card also. Now I've got a 32 MB Radeon:D It used to look pretty good. Only FPS was really chopy

What is the 7MB card name?????:p

TK-425
12-09-2004, 04:07 AM
Eh... I dont really remember. I could try to dig it up....... maybe:D

Crow_Nest
12-09-2004, 04:34 AM
There were 7MB video cards? Never knew that.

TK-425
12-09-2004, 04:42 AM
You know now that I think about it, it could have been a 17 MB card. Sorry my mistake:)(Still pretty good for a 17 MB card though)

/edit: No, it was a 7 MB voodoo. I needed a 16 MB card to play a game back then. And I couldnt play it till I got my 32 MB radeon. So yeah, they did have 7 MB cards back in 1999.

teff
12-10-2004, 09:59 PM
Originally posted by TK42235
You know now that I think about it, it could have been a 17 MB card. Sorry my mistake:)(Still pretty good for a 17 MB card though)

/edit: No, it was a 7 MB voodoo. I needed a 16 MB card to play a game back then. And I couldnt play it till I got my 32 MB radeon. So yeah, they did have 7 MB cards back in 1999.

I see...........:p

teff
12-19-2004, 10:04 PM
Updated!!!!!!
I have unzipped all the ".pk3" files!!!!!
This improve the game speed a lot!!!!!!!
Let see the sreenshots of the game after improved!!!!!
And the LOD bias is remain "8"(sharpest)!!!!!!!

The link:
http://www.3dfxzone.it/enboard/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=1443&whichpage=3

Maxstate
12-21-2004, 10:04 PM
:p I had a Daytona 8mb videocard without hardware acceleration:p

Now i have an even crappier card :
Geforce Fx5200 128mb

And my pc looks a little like this:
AMD athlon Thunderbird 1,4Ghz (1,8 intel+)
About 300 mb ram
Itachi Deskstar Hard drive 120 gb
Dell 17 inch monitor:D

Fallen'VS
12-22-2004, 04:05 PM
Originally posted by TK42235
You know now that I think about it, it could have been a 17 MB card. Sorry my mistake:)(Still pretty good for a 17 MB card though)

/edit: No, it was a 7 MB voodoo. I needed a 16 MB card to play a game back then. And I couldnt play it till I got my 32 MB radeon. So yeah, they did have 7 MB cards back in 1999.

Lies. There never was a 7 mb or 17mb card of any kind. Chip makers have always kept to the multiples standard of doubling the previous chip.

Hence, 2-4-8-16-32-64-128-256-512

Never any odd numbered video cards, and if you say otherwise PPOR (post proof or retract)

TK-425
12-22-2004, 06:47 PM
Well,... it was probably an 8MB card. It was so long ago... I dont really remember very well. But it was a voodoo:D

teff
12-25-2004, 09:17 PM
Originally posted by TK42235
Well,... it was probably an 8MB card. It was so long ago... I dont really remember very well. But it was a voodoo:D

Do you like Voodoo???????:p

TK-425
12-26-2004, 01:53 AM
Originally posted by teff
Do you like Voodoo???????:p

No,.. not really. But my first experiance was a bad one.

teff
12-29-2004, 07:48 PM
Originally posted by TK42235
No,.. not really. But my first experiance was a bad one.

How bad is it???????:eek:

TK-425
12-30-2004, 06:05 AM
Videos would display out of there windows and stuff like that. I hated it.

Btw, in dxdiag it said my video card had 7 MB memory.

NewDigger
12-30-2004, 11:44 AM
I feel I should point out it would be impossible to have a 7 MB Graphics card. This is because of the way computers count.

2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256, 512, 1024, etc...

If you did have a 7 MB one, or 300 MB of RAM a computer would probably cease to work.

Darth Straker
01-07-2005, 11:26 AM
Amazing how it works pretty good, actually.

TK-425
01-09-2005, 08:49 AM
What do you make of this picture then?
http://img150.exs.cx/img150/7264/picture19pt.jpg

I just want to point out that I am not saying that they make 31.0 MB video cards. I am saying this is what I see in DirectX diag, hense this is why I said I had a 7 MB video card:)

CaptainRAVE
01-12-2005, 05:03 AM
Neat. But JA only uses alot of memory when the graphics settings (mainly the textures) are set to high (or very high, cant remember).

NewDigger
01-13-2005, 06:23 AM
I have no idea, I'd just say it's faulty.
I doubt it is actually 31 MB card, but actually 32 MB.

Same with 7, I'd say it actually means 8 MB.
It's subtracting one from what it actually is?

TK-425
01-13-2005, 03:07 PM
Ok, well atleast you know why I thought what I thought:D

teff
01-15-2005, 02:03 AM
Oh!!!!!!!!!!!

[HR]Knight
01-23-2005, 06:35 PM
I think what he's trying to prove is because his computer sucks (no offense) he can play JKA and look decent , and while playing on a 1024 x 768, Which is good, which encourages people with the same type of graphics card/memory, etc. situation to actually buy the game.


I love this guy, he's so happy all the time, lol.

teff
01-23-2005, 09:56 PM
Originally posted by [HR]Knight
I think what he's trying to prove is because his computer sucks (no offense) he can play JKA and look decent , and while playing on a 1024 x 768, Which is good, which encourages people with the same type of graphics card/memory, etc. situation to actually buy the game.


I love this guy, he's so happy all the time, lol.

Thank you very much!!!!!!!!!!
:p :p :p ;) :p :D :p ;) :)

teff
01-23-2005, 10:17 PM
I have updated again!!!!!!!!!!!
:D :D :D :D :p :p :p
Here are some of them:
http://www.3dfxzone.it/public/uploaded/teff/20051219250_shot0018.jpg

http://www.3dfxzone.it/public/uploaded/teff/20051219748_shot0055.jpg

http://www.3dfxzone.it/public/uploaded/teff/20051219757_shot0057.jpg

More:
http://www.3dfxzone.it/enboard/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=1443&whichpage=5

shukrallah
01-24-2005, 06:09 AM
No, memory can't be odd. Its got something to do with the pins, right? I don't think it could fit in the slot properly without the right ammount of pins. Maybe not, thats just my guess.

Your RAM/Video Memory is just leaked. Heat and stuff like that corrupt it a little bit so it only reads 7 MBs instead of 8 (I THINK). For example:

My computer says it has 502 RAM. In reality it has 512. Its just not reading 10 MBs of the RAM. Jedi Academy says I have 503 RAM. It also says I am running Direct X 9.0A when the Direct X Diagnostic Tool says I am running 9.0C.

teff
01-24-2005, 07:37 PM
Originally posted by lukeskywalker1
No, memory can't be odd. Its got something to do with the pins, right? I don't think it could fit in the slot properly without the right ammount of pins. Maybe not, thats just my guess.

Your RAM/Video Memory is just leaked. Heat and stuff like that corrupt it a little bit so it only reads 7 MBs instead of 8 (I THINK). For example:

My computer says it has 502 RAM. In reality it has 512. Its just not reading 10 MBs of the RAM. Jedi Academy says I have 503 RAM. It also says I am running Direct X 9.0A when the Direct X Diagnostic Tool says I am running 9.0C.

I see........
:p

Darth Smaug
02-22-2005, 10:55 AM
srry but they are not that good :rolleyes:

Jed
02-23-2005, 12:14 PM
Hey TK42235 and teff, can we keep the chatting to Private Messaging? Thanks.

teff
02-23-2005, 10:29 PM
Originally posted by [HR]Knight
I think what he's trying to prove is because his computer sucks (no offense) he can play JKA and look decent , and while playing on a 1024 x 768, Which is good, which encourages people with the same type of graphics card/memory, etc. situation to actually buy the game.


I love this guy, he's so happy all the time, lol.

In fact, I am trying to encourages people with 3dfx video cards!!!!
3dfx had not died!!!!!!!!;)
3dfx never died!!!!!!!!!:fett:
I think.....:p

teff
02-23-2005, 10:30 PM
Originally posted by Darth Smaug
srry but they are not that good :rolleyes:

Of course!!!!!!!!:mad:
My video card only have 8MB and my screenshots were compressed!!!!!!!!!!:evanpiel:

By the way,How "not good" are they???????:confused:

teff
03-26-2005, 10:56 PM
I updated again!!!!!!!!!!:p
Please go and take a look!!!!!:D

LightNinja
03-27-2005, 08:02 AM
Originally posted by teff
I updated again!!!!!!!!!!:p
Please go and take a look!!!!!:D
so...whats the interesting thing of this..that you can play JA with an old graphic card??...ah interesting..

Crow_Nest
03-29-2005, 09:25 AM
Originally posted by LightNinja
so...whats the interesting thing of this..that you can play JA with an old graphic card??...ah interesting..

Because in the first place, JA doesnt even supports Voodoo 3DFX cards at time of release (See the bottom of the JA game box)

teff
03-29-2005, 08:07 PM
Originally posted by |GG|Crow_Nest
Because in the first place, JA doesnt even supports Voodoo 3DFX cards at time of release (See the bottom of the JA game box)

Of course!!!!!!!!!:p
Did you use 3dfx cards???????:D