PDA

View Full Version : Problem with transparency


odysseus
11-13-2004, 05:06 AM
I've never really done a skin involving transparency until now.

I'm re-skinning the Rodian, and as you know the head fins have an alpha map.

I didn't even touch the alpha file, but once I put it ingame the transprency is gone, so I've two nice big rectangles coming out of my poor Rodian's head :(

Any help?

S3phiroth
11-13-2004, 06:53 AM
It HAS to be saved as a png, gif may also work but not sure.
with a png transparency works so.. if you saved as a jpg it will come with the grey blocks

odysseus
11-13-2004, 07:48 AM
"I didn't even touch the alpha file"

That would infer that I didn't resave it, y'think?

:rolleyes:

Shady-D
11-22-2004, 04:50 AM
did u delete a shader wich was on the rodian? cuz as far as i can remember transperancy is done with shaders, so maybe u deleted the shaders folder, huh? :)