PDA

View Full Version : Podracer Help


Lady Jedi
11-14-2004, 12:48 PM
I know that this may not be the right place for this, but I don't know where else to ask. Mods, just go ahead and move it if you need to.

Well, that said, here's my problem:

I have the old game Star Wars Episode I: Podracer. I use this game on two systems, Win 98 and Win XP. On my 98 system it plays fairly well, with the occaisional glitch but I think that's just because it has way outlived what it should have. But on my XP system it will only let me use the first three races on Free Play. As far as I know, Tournament mode works just fine (my little bros are the ones playing so I'm not sure). Does anyone know why it would do this, other than it's just because the game is outdated for the system? Podracer is designed to run with DirectX 6.1, and on XP it's is using DirectX 9.0. Could this be the problem? Thanks.

LJ

Troopr-Undr-Fir
11-14-2004, 12:51 PM
It's an older game, so it might be used if you just bought it. So it might have a bug or two. Other than that, the installation might have gone wrong and missed putting some files on your computer :confused:

GothiX
11-14-2004, 12:53 PM
Are you sure you have unlocked the other tracks yet? >.>

Lady Jedi
11-14-2004, 12:55 PM
No, Troopr, I've had this game since just after it was released and bought it new. Like I said, it works fine on my old system, but Free Play only has three races on XP. I did the troublshooter and it said that there were no problems. :confused:

And Gothix, yeah. I can play and win all three that are there, but it doesn't unlock any more than that.

GothiX
11-14-2004, 12:57 PM
You can't play other races in tournament mode either? That's even more odd..

Maybe try e-mailing LucasArts, or getting it on N64? :p

Troopr-Undr-Fir
11-14-2004, 12:57 PM
Any smudges or scratches on the disk :p

Lady Jedi
11-14-2004, 01:01 PM
You can't play other races in tournament mode either? That's even more odd..

No, no, no. I does work in Touney mode. Free Play is the one screwed up.

Maybe try e-mailing LucasArts, or getting it on N64?

Hmmmm. Do they have it for PS2?


Any smudges or scratches on the disk

Nope. I have two disks (yay CD burner) so that my little brothers can play at the same time. It doesn't matter which disk I use, it's still the same problem.

And be nice. :p

Troopr-Undr-Fir
11-14-2004, 01:15 PM
Originally posted by Lady Jedi
No, no, no. I does work in Touney mode. Free Play is the one screwed up.



Hmmmm. Do they have it for PS2?




Nope. I have two disks (yay CD burner) so that my little brothers can play at the same time. It doesn't matter which disk I use, it's still the same problem.

And be nice. :p


It's an XP problem then... have you recently patched XP with SP2?

And, I'm a very nice person thank you :xp:

Boba Rhett
11-14-2004, 01:17 PM
Have you tried running it under Compatibility mode?

When you say that it will only let you use the first three races, what does it do when you try to use the others? Crash or what?

Lady Jedi
11-14-2004, 01:22 PM
Troopr, I haven't patched a d@mn thing and I don't know what SP2 is. :rolleyes: And I guess you're nice. *sighs* :D


Rhett, how do I get to compatability mode? And it just doen't have the other races highlighted to where you can choose them. It looks like it does in tourney on the locked races. So no system crashing, just an annoying problem, mainly for my little bros though, since they just wreck their pods in tourney mode.

Boba Rhett
11-14-2004, 01:23 PM
Wait, I've found your problem. From Yoda's Help Desk:

Play a Tournament race to unlock the tracks.

If you reinstall Racer and use your old savegames or if you move save games from on computer to another, the tracks that were unlocked in Freeplay Mode will be locked until you play a Tournament race. Once you have played a Tournament race, the tracks will be available again.


:)

Lady Jedi
11-14-2004, 01:28 PM
Rhett, you are such a hepful fella. Thanks bunches. I'll give it a try. *huggles Rhettski* :D

But if it doesn't work, I am going to Hunt! You! Down!

I only jest. :D

Boba Rhett
11-14-2004, 01:31 PM
I try. :^:

IG-64
11-14-2004, 01:35 PM
Originally posted by Lady Jedi
*huggles Rhettski* :D


You must be put into quarantine. You have the dreaded Astrotoy7 desease.

Boba Rhett
11-14-2004, 01:37 PM
No no, it's ok, IG. I got my shots. Everyone is once again free to hug me as much as they want. :xp:

Lady Jedi
11-14-2004, 01:41 PM
Originally posted by Boba Rhett
I try. :^:

Yeah well, Yoda said there is no try. :xp: Anyhoo, I just checked to see if the touney races had been played at all and on my name almost all of them had been played. And still just the three free play ones. :rolleyes:

You must be put into quarantine. You have the dreaded Astrotoy7 desease.
No no, it's ok, IG. I got my shots. Everyone is once again free to hug me as much as they want.

Whoa, Whoa! Did you have some weird prairie/corn disease that I should know about before I claim to hug you? YUCK! :D I know, I'll take some echinacea. Yeah. That'll work. :p

Pie™
11-14-2004, 01:45 PM
Originally posted by IG-64
You must be put into quarantine. You have the dreaded Astrotoy7 desease. Uh... wait a sec, that's not sexually transmitted, right? <_<;;

Lady Jedi
11-14-2004, 01:47 PM
Originally posted by Pie™
Uh... wait a sec, that's not sexually transmitted, right? <_<;;

Pie, you are not allowed here unless you have a helpful answer to my problem. Now Get! :p :p

Pie™
11-14-2004, 01:53 PM
Originally posted by Lady Jedi
Pie, you are not allowed here unless you have a helpful answer to my problem. Now Get! :p :p Um.. okay.. try Rhett's advice :o

this post has been brought to you by the lovable goth playboy :D

Lady Jedi
11-14-2004, 01:57 PM
Originally posted by Pie™
Um.. okay.. try Rhett's advice :o

this post has been brought to you by the lovable goth playboy :D

I did try Rhett's advice. Didn't work. And I know I sounded harsh but going off topic bugs me.



Oh my gosh! Look! A butterfly! Whhhhhheeeeeeee! :xp:

Pie™
11-14-2004, 01:59 PM
Originally posted by Lady Jedi
I did try Rhett's advice. Didn't work. And I know I sounded harsh but going off topic bugs me. Yeah sorry, I thought your problem was solved...

Maybe there's a windows xp patch?

Samuel Dravis
11-14-2004, 02:03 PM
You did try the compatibility mode, right?

Rightclick on the program, select 'Properties', go to the tab 'Compatibility Mode', and check the Win98 box.

Boba Rhett
11-14-2004, 02:48 PM
It may say you've played them but try and play through one of the tournys again. I bet it'll work. :)

If that doesn't work, ummm.... well, you'll have to hunt me down I guess. Be careful while roaming the corn fields, you may catch cornitis! :xp:

Lady Jedi
11-14-2004, 03:36 PM
You did try the compatibility mode, right?

Yup. Sure did. It still didn't work. Maybe I'll try it for Win 95.


It may say you've played them but try and play through one of the tournys again. I bet it'll work.

I tried a tourney race on one of my little bros names since he hadn't done any tourney races. I won, and it unlocked the next tourney race, but no more free play. Oh and there are actually six free play circuits. 3 on the first tier, 2 on the next, and 1 on the last.

And I'll uhh, try to look out for cornitis. :xp:

Lindsey
11-14-2004, 04:43 PM
They have the game for Macintosh as well, the game can run off an iMac, doesnt require any hardware acel.

Lady Jedi
11-14-2004, 05:09 PM
Originally posted by Lindsey
They have the game for Macintosh as well, the game can run off an iMac, doesnt require any hardware acel.

Umm. Thank you, but that doesn't really help with my situation. That is unless I wanna buy a Mac and the compatible game I guess. :xp:

And it didn't work on Win 95 compatability mode. Any more suggestions guys?

Thanks.

Oh yeah. Another weird thing it does on XP is it won't keep the lap records. Meaning that every time a record is made it will be the current record until the game is turned off. When it's started up again, there are no records. :confused:

Astrotoy7
11-15-2004, 12:29 AM
here's a suggestion. Dont play the shyte ! :D all ep1 games are teh suXXorrzz :p

I didnt mind Racer Revenge on PS2 though :) [/nostalgic]

If I ever find out you've been playing 'Super Bombad Racing' though, I WILL hunt you down and crush you with 7 deadly martial arts techniques :p

mtfbwya

Darth Groovy
11-15-2004, 01:29 AM
Pay no attention to Astrotoy7,

Podracer is NOT a bad game. It's difficult to get the control of the pod down, but once you do, it's a rush. I have it for PC, it runs fine on both my laptop AND my desktop system, and Use XP PRO on both. Maybe the problem is with XP. Are you using the XP Home edition?

Also note, my disk is a copy, dunno if that has anything to do with it!

Oooooooh, shouldn't have said that.....

*runs from the pirate police*

Lady Jedi
11-15-2004, 07:46 AM
Oh Astro. If only you were paying attention then you would know that I am not the one really playing it. I'm trying to remedy the prob for my little bros. Though I do still enjoy the hell out of it when I do play. Ahhhh.

And Grooves, I guess it could be a prob with XP. Yes it is the home edition. My dad's got a laptop with the Office vers. so maybe I should check it on there (though his compy kind of sucks) And I have the original copy as well as a burned one, so that when it's working my little bros can each play on a system. I think I'll try uninstalling and then reinstall and see what trouble I can 'cuase that way. But ya never know, it just might work.

Thanks guys.

Astrotoy7
11-16-2004, 04:16 AM
Originally posted by Lady Jedi
Oh Astro. If only you were paying attention

me ! never !!

ah, seriously, if you have access to a ps2 try racer revenge, its great fun, the aim is not only to race but to take out the other racers :D and you get to race as post pubescent ep2 anakin :D

have fun ! while you're at it, play "the Phantom Menace", "Gungan Frontier", and "Battle of Naboo" amd "Obi Wan".... the quantity and depth of crap episode 1 era titles is amazing :p

mtfbwya

Lady Jedi
11-16-2004, 09:41 AM
Actually I think one of my older brothers was bidding on Racer Revenge on ebay. I don't know if he won, but it definately sounds awesome. :)

About my other game, I tried uninstalling and reinstalling, but then it wouldn't run at all. :(

Astrotoy7
11-17-2004, 12:23 AM
this site http://www.ntcompatible.com is THE site for compatibility probs for PC games. It has nothing special to offer on Racer, except that it just doesnt run well with newer vid drivers and certain sound cards.......

so its a hardware problem in the end...... just wait til you get racer revenge on ps2...

mtfbwya

Gabrobot
11-17-2004, 06:28 PM
Not sure if it's fast enough to run Pod Racer, but Microsofts Virtual PC might work. It lets you make a virtual PC...keep in mind you need an operating system to install on the virtual PC though. Try the free time limited demo to see if it works.

Redwing
11-17-2004, 08:59 PM
Podracer = awesome. :D

I do remember having these sort of screwy problems with it, though. My advice is, if all else fails, delete everything and play through all the tourneys. I recall that's what worked for me.

Oh, and Astro, you're being too harsh. :D The Phantom Menace is good if you ignore the existence of the Gungan jumping puzzle level. And Battle for Naboo has its redeeming qualities :xp: (Okay, mostly limited to the cool craft designs, but still!)

Writer
11-18-2004, 10:18 AM
I used to own Podracer... don't know what ended up happening to it... I'm sorry I can't be of much help to you. I never had problems with it... then again, I played it when we had Windows 98, not XP... I think so anyways:confused: I'm gonna leave before I confuse myself to the extremes!:p

Lady Jedi
11-18-2004, 10:40 AM
Originally posted by Redwing
Podracer = awesome. :D

I do remember having these sort of screwy problems with it, though. My advice is, if all else fails, delete everything and play through all the tourneys. I recall that's what worked for me.



Well, I tried completely uninstalling it. When I reinstalled it wouldn't run at all. I would click on Play the screen would go black, flash back to my desktop, go black again with the blue loading bar, then go back to the desktop, and do nothing. :confused:

So, I've got no idea what the problem is. I'm gonna keep messing with it though and see what I can do. :)

LJ