PDA

View Full Version : D3 head is invisible in game


Darth Omegacron
12-08-2004, 10:43 AM
I went back to make darkside transitions for my signature head mod, but the D3 head is invisible when used in the game.

I saved it as a 32-bit TGA, just like the other heads, so I don't understand what's going wrong.

Has anyone seen this before?

Thanks,
Jacob

This is a straight recoloring of the existing textures, btw... no alpha channels or anything have been added.

Mono_Giganto
12-08-2004, 02:42 PM
Don't know if this will help, but try saving the file as a 64x64 pixel, that usually works for me. Is it only that one transition that isn't working?

Darth Omegacron
12-08-2004, 02:46 PM
Yeah, it's just the D3 one that's doing it - that's what's weird. All five images were edited and saved exactly the same way.

I'll keep at it, though, and get this licked somehow. I've got a webpage up and waiting for my first two mods, but I can't post this one yet cuz of this issue.

I'll try to resave it again tonight in some different color depths and I'll also compare the image properties to make sure I'm not missing something.

'Course, on the other hand, it does make for a cool effect - especially when wearing a mask... :p

ChAiNz.2da
12-08-2004, 02:47 PM
Originally posted by Darth Omegacron
I went back to make darkside transitions for my signature head mod, but the D3 head is invisible when used in the game.

I saved it as a 32-bit TGA, just like the other heads, so I don't understand what's going wrong.

Has anyone seen this before?

Thanks,
Jacob

This is a straight recoloring of the existing textures, btw... no alpha channels or anything have been added.

Did you flatten your image?
(Photoshop) Make sure your layer says BACKGROUND and has a tiny 'lock' on the layer description and not the default "Layer 0". And make doubly sure your filename is spelled 'exactly' like the pic you're re-coloring (caps and all).

Darth Omegacron
12-08-2004, 03:43 PM
Well, I didn't flatten the image but I used SAVE AS to save it in TGA format (I work in PSD format), so the image was saved flat.

I'm figuring it probably has to do with the color depth, since you're prompted to save as 16, 24, or 32 bit when you save in TGA format.

I'll let you know what I come up with tonight.

BTW, are the filenames case-sensitive? I mean, I've been using the exact same names, but that's something good to know if they are...

ChAiNz.2da
12-08-2004, 04:02 PM
Originally posted by Darth Omegacron
BTW, are the filenames case-sensitive? I mean, I've been using the exact same names, but that's something good to know if they are...

Now that you mention it...I'm not quite sure. I just usually do 'cuz I'm paranoid :freakout:

Hmmm...I'm at a loss. You said you didn't 'edit' the alpha channel, but there IS one right? They should have a solid white alpha channel applied (you'll see it in the channels of your extracted tga).

What's also making me second guess my exact naming idea is that I've noticed in the ERF files...the filename is PMHC04d3, but it's referenced in the heads.2da (Line 54) as PMHC04D3 (capital "D"). I wouldn't think it would make a difference...but as we same to be saying too often lately..."who knows?" ;)

FYI, I've always saved my tga's as 32bit, I don't 'think' that would be a problem

Mono_Giganto
12-08-2004, 04:27 PM
I never bother with cases when I save a KotOR file, so don't worry there.

Darth Omegacron
12-08-2004, 08:06 PM
It was the Alpha channel after all. I went back and looked, and sure enough, the Alpha for that image had been filled with black somehow. I don't know how it happened, but I knew it was wrong as soon as I saw it. A little white, and presto -- the head reappeared.

The finished mod can now be found on my new KoTOR Mods page located at www.omegacron.com\games\kotor\index.htm.

Okay, well, actually, it'll be up tomorrow. It's 11PM here and I'm going to bed.

Good night all.