PDA

View Full Version : Gmax import question


Darth Omegacron
12-08-2004, 11:03 AM
I've got Gmax with the NWmax plug-in for importing MDL files, but I still can't import models. When I attempt to import a file in the plug-in window, I get the following error:

"Binary MDL File not decompiled. Check file is valid or NWNmdlcomp is present."

As far as I know, I don't have NWNmdlcomp installed. What am I doing wrong?

Any help is appreciated. Thanks.

ChAiNz.2da
12-08-2004, 11:13 AM
are you decompiling your (original in-game) models first with either cchargin's MDLOPs or FredTetra's Kotor Tool?

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=122049

Darth Omegacron
12-08-2004, 12:21 PM
Nope. Maybe that's where the problem lies. I was using MDL files included with various mods, since they're already extracted and I can just pull them straight out of the zip.

I'm a noobie at this (obviously) and I just need to import a model or two to get my feel around Gmax.

Shouldn't I be able to just import a compiled MDL file that's sitting in a folder somewhere?

ChAiNz.2da
12-08-2004, 12:29 PM
Originally posted by Darth Omegacron
Nope. Maybe that's where the problem lies. I was using MDL files included with various mods, since they're already extracted and I can just pull them straight out of the zip.

I'm a noobie at this (obviously) and I just need to import a model or two to get my feel around Gmax.

Shouldn't I be able to just import a compiled MDL file that's sitting in a folder somewhere?

I don't believe so. I too am rather new to the modeling experience, but I believe once the model is finished being tweaked through GMAX..you have to re-compile (export)the model...therefore it puts you back in the same boat as before. Sorry, I wish we could do that...it'd make my life easier ;)
Please anyone correct me if I'm wrong, I am a modeling doofus :confused: and if there's a way you CAN do this...I'd like to know too..

:::edit:::
try this link, it may help with some of your problems:
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=134510

Darth Omegacron
12-08-2004, 01:12 PM
That was it - I had to decompile the model into ASCII first. MDLops worked like a charm - I just had to load the file into it, then choose "Read and write" and it created an ASCII version.

I was then able to import the ASCII version into Gmax with no errors. I'm now looking at a nifty wireframe 3D model in Gmax.

Thanks, Chainz!

P.S. - love your Segan Wyndh armor, btw

ChAiNz.2da
12-08-2004, 01:19 PM
Kewl, I'm glad it worked for you! (the REAL thanks should go to cchargin and his tools...lifesavers they be for the modeling tinkerer :) )

and thanks for the :thumbsup: on my mod. Glad you're enjoying it :)

Darth Omegacron
12-08-2004, 01:33 PM
You're right - double kudos to cchargin and all the others who give us these awesome tools.

'course, it's a double-edged sword -- my wife and I are gonna end up hurting each other cuz she wants to play and I want to mod... :rolleyes:

Mono_Giganto
12-08-2004, 01:36 PM
Originally posted by Darth Omegacron
That was it - I had to decompile the model into ASCII first. MDLops worked like a charm

That's exactly what it's for. :)