PDA

View Full Version : North Pole


Mongo05
12-11-2004, 05:02 PM
North Pole, I just started mapping it today, hope you like ;)

http://img35.exs.cx/img35/3694/shot00008qq.jpg

Ac1dLoRd
12-11-2004, 05:34 PM
Awsome! :D

GothiX
12-12-2004, 12:44 AM
No entity suns.

No entity suns.

No entity suns.

lassev
12-12-2004, 12:59 AM
Looks like a very good start.

But what is it? Desann looking for the presents he "failed" to receive last Christmas? ;)

EDIT: Oh... There are no clouds but it's snowing...

Mongo05
12-12-2004, 05:22 AM
Yeah lassev, that is just a temporary skybox until i can make one in terragen. But Gothix tell me how to make Shader suns then!! you refuse to give me your msn but still i dont know how to do this stuff!!

GothiX
12-12-2004, 05:29 AM
http://shaderlab.com/q3map2/shader_manual/ch3.html#sun
http://shaderlab.com/q3map2/shader_manual/ch3.html#sunExt

Mongo05
12-12-2004, 08:18 AM
ok, thanks bud.

Zappa_0
12-12-2004, 08:32 AM
http://img35.exs.cx/img35/3694/shot00008qq.jpg

Looks good Mongo

GothiX
12-12-2004, 08:37 AM
Why repost the image?

LightNinja
12-12-2004, 09:10 AM
Is nice but it is not like a pole north village is more like a norweian village

Mongo05
12-12-2004, 12:47 PM
www.northpole.com :)

ok, im adding a train that goes around the map, and how can i make it turn on curves and such??

Lil Killa
12-12-2004, 06:45 PM
complex scripting maybe..

Mongo05
12-13-2004, 01:21 AM
Thrawn told me how to do it, I just made a circular path out of patches and then made it a function rotate with the origin in the middle, but you cant ride it because it's so shaky. It is actually going pretty slow. Anyone know how to fix it?