PDA

View Full Version : Help! Technical Problems with pcgamemods.com


Bobo
12-18-2004, 04:48 PM
for somereason on this computer, i cannot get on pcgamemods.com but i can with the other one. of course you could say "use the other computer" but i dont understand why i cant use this. the other computer is on dial up :P

i get an "internet optomisor" page saying it couldnt find, I.E. http://www.pcgamemods.com/5

if there is a way to fix this problem, i'd be very grateful. :)

=-=sorry for bothering you=-=

-==-:c3po: Bobo:c3po: -==-

Doom_Dealer
12-19-2004, 01:44 AM
I myself, and many others have had this problem, and as far as i can tell it lies with spyware.

I suggest trying to remove it with anti-spyware software, and if that doesnt work try using the internet browser Firefox, not Internet explorer, in my opinion its much better anyway :):

http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/

Prime
12-19-2004, 06:47 AM
You have spyware.

ChAiNz.2da
12-19-2004, 07:00 AM
Originally posted by Prime
You have spyware.

Yup.

This site has alot of "self-removal" spyware removals:

http://www.123renamer.com/spyware-removal-guide/free-spyware-removal.htm

For Internet Optimizer:

http://www.123renamer.com/spyware-removal-guide/internet-optimizer-removal.htm

HOWEVER, I'd strongly suggest using anti-spyware programs instead of messing with your registry (unless you've done it before).

Ad-Aware handles it pretty good, and it's FREE:

http://www.lavasoft.com/

Darkkender
12-19-2004, 07:56 AM
If you don't have the above spyware programs but do have norton run norton it will kill internet optimizer.

Mono_Giganto
12-19-2004, 08:17 AM
Originally posted by Darkkender
If you don't have the above spyware programs but do have norton run norton it will kill internet optimizer.

Amen, I've been running Ad-Aware and Norton since I had my problem, not an issue since.

Bobo
12-19-2004, 05:33 PM
Thank you :)

this has been occuring since my norton antivirus stopped working. i will try to do the Ad-aware thing. whats funny is i get popups telling me i should be careful with spyware lol

Xavier2
12-20-2004, 07:04 PM
Ok. I am trying to upload the quest files in PCGAMEMODS, but after the uploading finishes instead of step 2 of submitting i am getting a file is not there mesage in the browser...:( Any clues?

ChAiNz.2da
12-20-2004, 07:24 PM
Originally posted by Xavier2
Ok. I am trying to upload the quest files in PCGAMEMODS, but after the uploading finishes instead of step 2 of submitting i am getting a file is not there mesage in the browser...:( Any clues?

Make sure your filename doesn't have any 'special' characters (apostrophes, quotations, punctuation, symbols, etc.). Simple names work best....

I've had this problem many times ;)