PDA

View Full Version : Tga


Renegade Angel
12-20-2004, 12:19 PM
For some reason my computer dosent recognize .TGA files:confused:

Hybris
12-20-2004, 12:27 PM
Are you runing xp pro or something else?
Because a problem I have sometimes have with .box flies and other file types.

Renegade Angel
12-20-2004, 12:36 PM
Im using XP home edition.
Oh yeah just so you know its for taking screenshots in KotOR.

Darth333
12-20-2004, 02:01 PM
Make sure you have an editor that supports .tga format such as Photoshop ($), Paint Shop Pro ($) or Gimp (free). Check the Guide for the Newbie for the DL links.

However if it's only for screenshots, you don't need any of the above. You can simply press the Prt Screen key and then paste in Paint (which comes with Windows) save with a .jpg extension. You can also use Reclip, which can place about 200 screenshots in your clipboard.