PDA

View Full Version : Recharging items?


waterhammer
12-28-2004, 06:45 AM
Is there any way to recharge an item?

Or know the charges left on an item?

Or use multiple charges?

I do not see script functions to do this.

Montross87
12-28-2004, 02:01 PM
I think you can change the items usage on a shield to "unlimited" using KT.

waterhammer
12-28-2004, 02:17 PM
Hello, I am wanting to do this during the game with a script but I do not think this is possible. Thank you for your responses.

Darkkender
12-28-2004, 03:32 PM
Well because the charges are defined by the item itself within the items GFF file which is where the number of charges is defined. If your wanting to recharge the item then you would want to write a script that takes away the item and then gives you the item again. The drawback to this is that there is no assurance that it will remove the one you want unless you are very specific. such as in the script telling the script to remove the armband located on your right forearm delete this item and then return to your forearm the exact same item. Also if you want to do this I would have it setup as 2 seperate scripts one to take and one to give back. After you have your 2 scripts then setup a npc with a dialogue who is there to recharge the item. Your npc would ask, "Which armband do you wish to recharge?" your answer choices would be right or left. Then have the NPC ask, "What type of armband it is that you want to recharge?" your answer would be for the proper type of armband. It then double checks if your sure. if yes then the first script fires on your "yes" selection. On the next branch in the dialogue the NPC asks if there will be anything else. On your answer your second script fires which places the new armband on your arm. truth be told it will be alot of repetitive scripts or if your good it will have one script for each option that checks what item you have and replaces accordingly. I would recommend the multiple script variant first to make sure it works properly and then attempt a smart script variant that does the checking for you.

waterhammer
12-28-2004, 06:18 PM
Thank you for your reply Darkkender. This is what I feared would be required. My hope was to have option of using multiple charges for increased damage effect. Also, if there is no enemy in sight, then the armband should not use any charge but it does and I want the script to put the charge back. What makes all of this impossible is that the charges cannot be determined by script. Only thing is like you say that armband must be replaced completely with full armband. Thank you again.