PDA

View Full Version : Problem installing game


Brian7
12-31-2004, 07:26 PM
I have searched all over and i cant find an answer to this. Everytime i try to install the game, it stops at 10% and i receive an error.

Component transfer error
component: game
file group: game files
file: F:\gamedata\data2.cab
error: data error ( cyclic redundancy check)

the file it stops on is Sound\Scenario\RA6_TRECR_L52.mp3

Im running windows xp pro

P4 1.3 ghz
384 MB of ram
NVIDIA GeForce 2 GTS

Please any help is appreciated. I tried installing it on another computer also and same message happened.

DarthMaulUK
01-01-2005, 04:12 PM
Odd error to get.

Firstly make sure that you have enough hard drive space.
Secondly, download the latest graphic card drivers from Nvidia.com.

Once installed, reboot.
Then install Direct X 9c from microsofts website
reboot

Try re-installing the game

if this doesnt work, post again
Check this useful URL

http://www.softwarepatch.com/tips/cyclic-redundancy.html



DMUK

Brian7
01-01-2005, 05:58 PM
I updated my drivers and installed direct x and didnt work. I have the saga discs if that makes a diffrence.

Brian7
01-01-2005, 06:20 PM
Nevermind.! Thanks a bunch. I checked out that site and i figured out it was the cd. I used the cd check and it repaired the files and i was able to install it. Thanks again.

DarthMaulUK
01-03-2005, 12:51 AM
Good stuff!

Make sure you head over to our Galactic Discussion forum. Currently, we are debating about the new RTS -Empire At War due for released Q4 2005.

And, every sunday, you can play against fellow forum goers - check the discussion forum again!

DMUK

bunty
01-21-2005, 05:41 AM
hey brian i am having the same exact problem word to word. Can u please tell me in detail what to do please i really want to play the game.

Brian7
01-21-2005, 01:31 PM
Go to the link posted above by DarthMaul. I guess some cds that were shipped were defected because ive seen quite a few people with the same problem. Download the CdCheck, i just saved it to my harddrive and then followed the instructions. Then ran the installer the CdCheck makes. Installed perfectly with no problems. Hope this helps.

bunty
01-21-2005, 02:30 PM
I downloded and installed cd check 3.1 but found no install function on the program. I tried to recvoer the data2 file to the same output file but did nt work. So can u tell me that thats what u did?

Brian7
01-21-2005, 03:55 PM
I dont know a whole bunch about computers and such but i put in the cd. I started up cd check and went to check. It found errors and then i selected repair i think. I cant remember to be honest. It made all the game files and such on my hard drive and i booted the installation from there. If you still have trouble ill go step by step with my cd again to help you out.

bunty
01-22-2005, 04:21 AM
OK man it worked. THanks a lot i am so happy to play the game. Let me give detail of what happen if some one else in confused. First i used the Cd check on the site given by dauth maul then check my cd i found error and then i clicked on the error then click recover. In the recover window your source file should be you cd drive and output file your hard drive . First i tought it was not working cause it gave me error and took long, but dunt stop just let it do it after its done. go to your hard drive where it it and click on clone campain icon on you hard drive not your cd. Before doing that take out the first cd and put in disc number 2. then clikc install from your hard drive and it installs it all. The only problem is that it will not install the file that was corrupted which was some sound file in my case so i cant get my sound but the game is well worth it so i am happy. THanks very much brian for all the help.

DarthMaulUK
01-25-2005, 12:31 AM
Glad everything worked out.

Remember, we are still playing SWGB. Visit our general discussion forums for times!

DMUK

Cronos545
09-26-2005, 08:48 PM
I have the same problem but when I try to use the cd... It detect error but what to do after? There no option do destoy the error. Me it block at 80 percent. Please help!

Cronos545
09-26-2005, 08:51 PM
I have battleground saga. There nothing install on the hard disk. It when i try to install tha block the error nowhere

DarthMaulUK
09-27-2005, 04:23 AM
Tell us what the error says exactly. Make sure also, that any Anti virus software is switched off and that you have enough hard drive space to install onto

DMUK

Cronos545
09-27-2005, 05:33 PM
I have 6,48 go on my computer. My fire wall is desactive. Now it say that is install. and when i try to play, the said i must insert the CD play to play.

DarthMaulUK
09-27-2005, 05:36 PM
i suggest u uninstall the game. if it wont uninstall, visit www.downloads.com then search for reg cleaner. remove the files, then re-install. its a common problem

You do have the cd still?

DMUK

Cronos545
09-27-2005, 05:40 PM
Yes i have it

Cronos545
09-27-2005, 05:40 PM
it 2 cd

Cronos545
09-27-2005, 05:48 PM
Now there nothing on my computer ( star wars galactic...) What to do?

Cronos545
09-27-2005, 05:54 PM
No i have all the things again of sgbs(star wars ...)

Cronos545
09-27-2005, 06:08 PM
now there is nothing

Cronos545
09-27-2005, 06:19 PM
The error said: Component error transfer
Component: Games
Files group: Game files
File: E:/GameData/data2.cab
Error: Incorrect fonction

DarthMaulUK
09-28-2005, 01:44 AM
It is possible that the CD files are corrupt on your disc. If possible, take it back to the store where you bought it from and exchange it.

If you can, try and install it on your main hard drive to see if that helps. Also, make sure that all your drivers are up to date (ie - graphics card, direct x 9c ) and also check out this website http://www.softwarepatch.com/tips/cyclic-redundancy.html

DMUK

Cronos545
09-28-2005, 03:19 PM
I have bought it to future shop a long ago. When i change computer to millenium to xp it block. I cant return it. I have a new 3D graphic card and what the main hardisk?

UJ_Insanity
09-29-2005, 08:55 AM
To DMUK:
Just curious ... what's ur name on the zone cause I play quite often myself during weekends.

R U a DLS clan member ? I don't find ur name in their ranks or divisions.

If ur DLS ... send greetz to DartNitro
If ur RM-player I'm sure we'll meet sometime

CC still rulez ... best game ever !! Sometimes there are over 150 ppl playing ... pure fun and great gamers

Cronos545
09-30-2005, 04:06 PM
I already play when i had the millenium but when i try on xp i cant.

DarthMaulUK
09-30-2005, 05:15 PM
Odd that you cant play on XP. have you followed the steps i have posted?

And, no I dont play on the MSN zone any more. I havent the time really to play Battlegrounds as I am swamped in new games

DMUK

Cronos545
10-01-2005, 03:33 PM
I try on the computer of my friend that as minimum configuration and it alway the same problem. I try to find wher to buy it butthere no more in all shop. I live in Québec

DarthMaulUK
10-01-2005, 04:14 PM
Can you give your discs a clean? Just use a cloth and wipe them from the inside to the outside of the CD. Its a long shot, but it could be dirt on the disc.

Falling all else, maybe try Ebay.com? Should find it cheap on there. Im running out of ideas as to what could be causing the problem. I will be speaking with Lucasarts next week about Empire at War and i will see if i can chat to someone there who might know about this

DMUK

Cronos545
10-03-2005, 03:26 PM
thank you very much for all your googd idea.

DarthMaulUK
10-03-2005, 03:34 PM
let me know how u get on

Cronos545
10-05-2005, 03:24 PM
I always have the problem but i thanks you because you try to help me.

Cronos545
10-05-2005, 03:31 PM
here my e-mail adress, it will be more easy to help cronos_tartare@hotmail.com

UJ_Insanity
10-06-2005, 10:29 AM
Hi DarthMaul,

Tell us please what other new games do u play ?
Are there any that u find are interesting too for SWGB players ? For me, as I am not into MMORPG or online shooters, SWGB still is the best combination of strategy, micromanagement, economy, battle, ... up till now. Far better than AOE in my opinion.
So if u have a gaming tip plz let us now.

Greetz

Arcanis714
02-23-2006, 07:12 PM
I got the same issue as cronos... im trying the steps you suggested this disk is old i dont remember what store and i dont even have a case anymore im using sleeves. Its not scratched or anything i take good care of my disks but this is annoying...

Arcanis714
02-23-2006, 07:17 PM
hope this works hehe i copied all the material from the original disk into a new folder... hope the data2.cab still works just doesnt load well. Ill know anytime from half an hour to like 4 hours timers messed.

DarthMaulUK
02-23-2006, 07:24 PM
Best thing to do is run a de-frag on your PC. It will take a long time to do, and will just clean up your files. Sometimes things just go wrong. It might be an idea to -re-install the game as well. It should give you an option to 'repair' so select this.

DMUK