PDA

View Full Version : Can you change reinforcment numbers


shadyshaun
01-01-2005, 05:19 AM
Can you change reinforcment numbers, I know if you had somthing like 700 guy on the map it would slow down game play but what if you make a mod that make sure there can only be 250 guys on a map at one time but the reinforcment number is somthing like 800 that way battles would last a lot longer but shouldnt affect gameplay.

rut-wa jodar
01-03-2005, 01:13 AM
I`ve seen some custom maps with higher reinforcements,so it must be possible.

maxloef
01-03-2005, 02:24 AM
You have to edit your MIssion Lua file where it sais

SetReinforcementCount(ATT, 200)
OR
SetReinforcementCount(DEF, 200)

shadyshaun
01-03-2005, 03:45 AM
Mission Lua file I cant find that. Do you mean mission.lvl file if you do I looke in it its just a lot of squares an symboles.

rut-wa jodar
01-03-2005, 04:58 AM
Originally posted by maxloef
You have to edit your MIssion Lua file where it sais

SetReinforcementCount(ATT, 200)
OR
SetReinforcementCount(DEF, 200)




I doubt it`s as simple as that, my friend :confused:

PR-0927
01-03-2005, 08:00 AM
Umm, it is as simple as that, LOL!! I am having 1000 troops spawn for each side in my new map. It works too!! No lag either!!

And, you can set numbers of troops spawning at once (mine is at thirty, default is 16).

:fett:

rut-wa jodar
01-03-2005, 08:47 AM
Originally posted by Majin Revan
Umm, it is as simple as that, LOL!! I am having 1000 troops spawn for each side in my new map. It works too!! No lag either!!

And, you can set numbers of troops spawning at once (mine is at thirty, default is 16).

:fett:

may i ask what editing tools you used to accomplish this ?

PR-0927
01-03-2005, 02:52 PM
LOL!! Just download the mod tools, open a .lua file for CW or GCW with BFBuilder, and change it. Save it, and you are done. Then clean and munge the map, all done!!

:fett:

maxloef
01-04-2005, 12:56 AM
SEE im right i wouldnt say something if i wasent completely sure.

shinobi2204
01-12-2005, 08:14 AM
Ok could someone put this in easy speak, step by step for a complete idiot coz i cant even find the LUE file let alone mod it, like the original poster, i just want my SP matches to last longer

TIA

shinobi2204
01-19-2005, 07:46 AM
anyone?

shinobi2204
02-03-2005, 05:10 AM
Please someone help me out here, i love this game but hate it when you start playing Geonosis then bam..10 mins later its over, i wanna play it for 1/2 hour or maybe more. But the problem is i have no experience with modding, i cant make head nor tail of the SDK, I looked on the Lucasarts forum but that was as confusing as the itself

RebelScum!
02-03-2005, 12:49 PM
use the edit button dont triple post.

shinobi2204
02-04-2005, 05:35 AM
sorry, i thought there was i time limit on editing posts

^Invader
10-11-2005, 06:38 AM
Now can you do this with maps already out? without the LUA? or anything

ok I opened up hexedit and looked up setreinforcement etc all i see is this.


.....SetReinforcements..... There is nothing in there saying how much reinforcements are, so im confused. Like everyone else i want my battles to be longer :) Now is there a way of maybe unextracting the mission.lvl file into the lua etc?

Flash512
10-11-2005, 11:44 PM
oe map i had over 1000-1000
lol

reDan499
10-22-2005, 10:38 PM
you cant open up already completed levels....i think. but to get more then the default troops on a map, you have to make a map from the ground up. DL the unsupported mod tools to make the maps. get a good tut, and map away! you will find the mission lua inside the BF folder after you DL and unzip the mod tools.

GL for the future
dan