PDA

View Full Version : Dark Jedi knight and Master robe


Emperor Devon
01-02-2005, 01:15 PM
Does anyone know where I can find the Dark Jedi master robe (aside from on Sion's corpse?)

And is it possible to even find the Dark Jedi Knight robe? I've played the game several times, and have not seen it. Or is it an item which exists, but was never placed in the game, like Malak's armour?

Darth333
01-02-2005, 03:02 PM
Apart a few special items, item placement is random in this game.

pro_goalie30
01-02-2005, 03:03 PM
Like 99% of the items in the game, these items are random drops. I have found both are various points in the game during multiple play throughs (Dark & Light). My last game I found three Dark Jedi Master Robes..... just keep trying

RedHawke
01-02-2005, 07:47 PM
I feel your pain Devon...

I seem to find a couple of Dark Padawan Robes and one Dark Jedi Knight Robe really early on in the game (Read: Telos or the first planet I travel to) and the only Dark Jedi Master Robe I have ever found is always on Sion... :mad:

Man I really want to Mod this game...

Sion should have an actual Sith Lord Robe on him... so should all those Sith Lord's you fight in the game. And you should be getting the DS Robes right and left from all those you fight in the game, the Hard robes to find should actually be the Jedi Master Robes... because there are so few Jedi around.

KOTORManiac
01-03-2005, 06:18 AM
I can't wait till it comes on PC to see what mods people can make:D

In TSL, are the robes different from each other, for example, do the Sith Padawan Robes look different from the Dark Jedi Robes, because in KOTOR I i found it odd that normal Jedi Robes looked exactly the same as Jedi Master Robes...

That made no sense whatsoever....

RedHawke
01-03-2005, 06:49 PM
Originally posted by KOTORManiac
In TSL, are the robes different from each other, for example, do the Sith Padawan Robes look different from the Dark Jedi Robes, because in KOTOR I i found it odd that normal Jedi Robes looked exactly the same as Jedi Master Robes...

Actually there are differences in the textures, with the DS robes they are all varying shades of gray, but they do have differences... a ton better than KOTOR's IMHO.

JoleeOnasi
01-04-2005, 02:50 AM
Originally posted by KOTORManiac
I can't wait till it comes on PC to see what mods people can make:D

That made no sense whatsoever....

:confused: See what mods people can make ?? O.o :confused: hmmm yes.... indeed see what enhancements the REAL makers of TSL can make (and by that I mean the Great modders that enhanced Kotor 1 So very well and that made that game better on many levels such as added forceys and other things I must that My fav of kotor was the Reven the white mod love them white reven robes and sabers)

(thanks to Holowan Labs, Redhawke and sooo many other modders here TSL is made)

Emperor Devon
01-04-2005, 06:07 AM
Originally posted by RedHawke
I feel your pain Devon...

I seem to find a couple of Dark Padawan Robes and one Dark Jedi Knight Robe really early on in the game (Read: Telos or the first planet I travel to) and the only Dark Jedi Master Robe I have ever found is always on Sion... :mad:

Man I really want to Mod this game...

Sion should have an actual Sith Lord Robe on him... so should all those Sith Lord's you fight in the game. And you should be getting the DS Robes right and left from all those you fight in the game, the Hard robes to find should actually be the Jedi Master Robes... because there are so few Jedi around.

Could you please tell me where you found the Dark Jedi Knight robe? It's possible to change what items are in containers.

pro_goalie30, could you PLEASE tell me where you found those Dark Jedi Master robes? Like I said, you can change what items are in containers.

Darth333
01-04-2005, 06:09 AM
Check this thread: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=142392

Mono_Giganto
01-04-2005, 06:29 AM
Originally posted by KOTORManiac
I can't wait till it comes on PC to see what mods people can make:D


I wonder how we're going to handle item placement if everything is random.

Although I do think there is a limit on what random items can appear where. I don't think anyone here has found a Jedi master robe on Telos? :D

Grishnakh
01-04-2005, 07:05 AM
I think that random item placement-thing sounds incredibly stupid, why the hell did they include that?

KOTORManiac
01-04-2005, 07:58 AM
Probably just for a bit of variety, it did get a bit boring in KOTOR I where you know exactly what you're gong to get in a certain container

JoleeOnasi
01-04-2005, 10:39 AM
Originally posted by Mono_Giganto
I wonder how we're going to handle item placement if everything is random.

Although I do think there is a limit on what random items can appear where. I don't think anyone here has found a Jedi master robe on Telos? :D

Sounds like a real problem may have to just mod and use a spawn code IF cheating is even going to be allowed in the PC version

Mono_Giganto
01-04-2005, 11:06 AM
Maybe we'll get lucky and this little random item generator will place our items ingame for us. :D

JoleeOnasi
01-04-2005, 11:09 AM
Originally posted by Mono_Giganto
Maybe we'll get lucky and this little random item generator will place our items ingame for us. :d :eek: NOOOOOOOOOO :eek:

pro_goalie30
01-04-2005, 11:42 AM
- erased-
Please do not Double post (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=142419) .

Emperor Devon
01-04-2005, 01:56 PM
PLLLEEEEAAASSSSSE.... could someone tell me where they have found a Dark Jedi Knight or Master robe? I know item placement is random, but I would still like to know...

Darth333
01-04-2005, 02:01 PM
Originally posted by Emperor Devon
PLLLEEEEAAASSSSSE.... could someone tell me where they have found a Dark Jedi Knight or Master robe? I know item placement is random, but I would still like to know...
Check my post: I gave you the only two certain locations. Other locations are irrelevant.

RedHawke
01-04-2005, 09:46 PM
Originally posted by Mono_Giganto
I wonder how we're going to handle item placement if everything is random.
We can do it the same way we do now actually, attach a script to a game dialogue that puts our items into the containers tag we select... simple! :D

JoleeOnasi
01-05-2005, 01:34 AM
You know Red hawke I kinda would be nice to have to hunt for SOME Items

RedHawke
01-05-2005, 08:03 PM
Originally posted by JoleeOnasi
You know Red hawke I kinda would be nice to have to hunt for SOME Items
:roleyess: Hmm... did I say that you and all the other players... wouldn't have to actually hunt for modded items! We could have our own random scripts for our items too you know! :D

I was just telling Mono_Giganto that item placement will be the same in TSL as we do it in KOTOR now...

Emperor Devon
01-06-2005, 06:05 AM
Originally posted by Darth333
Check my post: I gave you the only two certain locations. Other locations are irrelevant.

No, other locations are not irrevelent. It is possible to change what items are in containers without having to start a new game.

RedHawke
01-06-2005, 07:36 PM
Originally posted by Emperor Devon
It is possible to change what items are in containers without having to start a new game.
[Dominate Mind] You will share with us how this is possible!

:D

Emperor Devon
01-09-2005, 10:42 AM
Originally posted by RedHawke
[Dominate Mind] You will share with us how this is possible!

:D

[Sucess] I will share with you how this is possible... But I thought everyone already knew how to do this. Say there's an item you want from Kex (just an example) or anyone else. Save your game before talking to him. If he doesn't have what you want, load your game, and the selection of items will be different. (note: this does not seem to work in a few areas) THis also works on containers and people's remains.

Whitebloodcell
01-09-2005, 10:46 AM
I've been using that trick for a While, can be very handy, especially with the Salvager who sells Saber Parts.

RedHawke
01-09-2005, 05:06 PM
Hmm... I will have to try that... :D

norwaymaster
01-14-2005, 01:36 AM
nope, think its ust random drop besides sion:rolleyes:

Nrak Ujhade
01-14-2005, 01:39 AM
that lil save trick rocks if u get into the lil secret weapons stash inside Khoonda

RedHawke
01-14-2005, 07:05 PM
Originally posted by Nrak Ujhade
that lil save trick rocks if u get into the lil secret weapons stash inside Khoonda
Secret Weapons Stash in Koonda???

[Dominate Mind] You will divulge the way to this stash Nrak...

:D

FiEND_138
01-14-2005, 07:08 PM
I believe theres a stash through the broken security door that either stays open or closed that your supposed to lock down in the defending quest. Read about it on gamebanshee's walkthrough the other day.

#13 (http://gamebanshee.com/starwarskotorii/locations/khoonda.php)

RedHawke
01-14-2005, 07:12 PM
^^^^
DRAT!!! I always locked the door down... I wonder what happens if you leave it open to get the goodies?

Man I want to mod this game... ::

Darth333
01-15-2005, 03:54 AM
Originally posted by RedHawke
^^^^
DRAT!!! I always locked the door down... I wonder what happens if you leave it open to get the goodies?
You can still save Khooda from the mercs if you open it. I always open the the door , just can't resist :D

RedHawke
01-15-2005, 08:47 PM
Originally posted by Darth333
You can still save Khooda from the mercs if you open it. I always open the the door , just can't resist :D
Good to know! :D When it arrives for PC I will pillage and feel no regret! ;)

Whitebloodcell
01-16-2005, 04:14 AM
Does it matter if you don't fix the turrets, robots, or lock down the door? Do you personally have to kill more Mercs? Becasue I think I would prefer that.

Kavar
01-16-2005, 09:43 PM
I think so, because I didnt do much, just set up some mines and fixed the turrets, and i still had to fight a fair amount of mercs.