PDA

View Full Version : Placeable Question


90SK
01-06-2005, 01:29 PM
I checked the stickies, but couldn't find anything (or perhapse I just overlooked it). My question is: how do I spawn a placeable in-game? I know it involves scripts, but how exactly?
:confused:

Darth333
01-06-2005, 02:09 PM
Same way as an NPC, simply replace OBJECT_TYPE_CREATURE by OBJECT_TYPE_PLACEABLE:


void main(){
if(!GetIsObjectValid(GetObjectByTag("my_object_tag")))
CreateObject(OBJECT_TYPE_PLACEABLE, "my_object_tag", Location(Vector(0.00, 0.00, 0.00), 0.0));
}

90SK
01-10-2005, 04:25 PM
Cool, thanks.:)

Lastly: I can't seem to find the .utp file for Tulak Hord's Sarcophagus. Does anyone know where its located?

RedHawke
01-10-2005, 06:15 PM
Originally posted by C. Skye
Lastly: I can't seem to find the .utp file for Tulak Hord's Sarcophagus. Does anyone know where its located?
Just a guess here... but it probably is in the Module for Tulak Hord's Tomb. :D

I believe the module is kor_m38ab ;)

I know there is a Sarcophagus placeable in kor_m38aa, it is called k38a_sith_sarcop.utp! :D

tk102
01-10-2005, 06:23 PM
findrefs -pT Sarcophagus
[korr_m37aa_s.rim]
korr_m37aa_s.rim kor37_sithsarc.utp LocName
'Sith sarcophagus'
[korr_m38aa_s.rim]
korr_m38aa_s.rim k38a_sith_sarcop.utp LocName
'Sith Sarcophagus'
[korr_m38ab_s.rim]
korr_m38ab_s.rim kor38b_medium1.utp LocName
'Sith Sarcophagus'

And based on what Redhawke said, it must be the last one.

90SK
01-11-2005, 01:56 AM
I can't believe I missed that.:doh:

Thanks for the help everyone!:D

tk102
01-11-2005, 04:29 AM
Eh, well, kor38b_medium1.utp isn't a very obvious name for a sarcophagus. ;)