PDA

View Full Version : System requirements


Pad
01-10-2005, 05:01 AM
MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS

Operating System: Windows 98SE/ME/2000/XP

Computer: 100% DirectX 9.0c compatible computer required.

CPU: Pentium III or Athlon 1.0 GHz or faster CPU required.

Memory: 256MB RAM required.

Graphics Card: 64MB 3D Graphics card with Vertex Shader and Pixel Shader (VS/PS) capability required.

Sound Card: 100DirectX 9.0c compatible Audio Device.

CD-ROM: 8X Speed CD-ROM or DVD-ROM Drive required.

Input Device: Keyboard and Mouse required.

DirectX: Microsoft DirectX 9.0c is included on this CD.

NOTE: Your system may require the "latest" drivers for your particular hardware.

Installation: 2 GB of free hard disk space required. Additional free space required after game installation for Windows swap file and save games.

RECOMMENDED CPU: Pentium 4 2.0 GHz, or Athlon XP 2400 2.0 GHz or faster CPU recommended.

Memory: 512MB RAM recommended.

Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForceFX 5700 or higher.

MULTIPLAYER SUPPORT Local Area Network Play: Supports up to 16 players via Local Area Network.

Internet Play: Supports up to 16 players via 56Kps or faster connection to the Internet.

Internet Hosting: Broadband connection required.

VIDEO CHIPSETS SUPPORTED AT TIME OF RELEASE:

ATI Radeon 8500

ATI Radeon 9x00 Family

ATI Radeon Xx00 Family

IntelR GMA Graphics

NVIDIA GeForce3 Family

NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti Family

NVIDIA GeForceFX Family

ZBomber
01-10-2005, 11:45 AM
I'm no expert at computers but:
"Pentium 4 2.0 GHz"

Isn't that a lot? Maybe not, I think my PC can handle it though.

tommygunner
01-10-2005, 12:47 PM
yea i think my comp will b good... if not i'll delete a LOT of crap...

JDKnite188
01-10-2005, 05:22 PM
Originally posted by ZBomber
I'm no expert at computers but:
"Pentium 4 2.0 GHz"

Isn't that a lot? Maybe not, I think my PC can handle it though.

That is the recommended processor speed, but it is not the required processor speed. As long as your computer is above 1.0 ghz, the required processor speed, the game will run fine.

El Sitherino
01-10-2005, 06:24 PM
****. Maybe I should just get an x-box.

adillon
01-11-2005, 08:26 AM
yup, that sounds about right for running the unreal engine ...

if my machine can run HL2 and farcry decently, then i have no worries about RC.

is it march yet?! :confused:

Nokill
01-11-2005, 08:30 AM
i din't find a game my pc can't run yet and i also don't think this will be the one
anyways many ppl whit old pc's won't be able to play this

Winduwt105
01-11-2005, 10:34 AM
I am definately getting an upgrade.
i am moving from a amd duron 800
to a Sempron 2800

JDKnite188
01-11-2005, 04:23 PM
Originally posted by Winduwt105
I am definately getting an upgrade.
i am moving from a amd duron 800
to a Sempron 2800

I am an Intel guy, personally. P4 4 m3.

Jaden Malip
01-14-2005, 11:07 AM
I should run that juuuust fine. Slight dip in graphics card though... but hey! If I do well in my exams, I get a top range Alienware! Hoorah!

Winduwt105
01-14-2005, 06:39 PM
how well would the game run on a system of these specs?

Sempron 2800+ (2.0ghz)
Evga Geforce FX5200 128mb
over 512 mb ram

Nokill
01-15-2005, 12:18 AM
it will run only maby you can't run it on full grafics

Winduwt105
01-15-2005, 03:57 AM
ok thanx

JBRAA
01-15-2005, 11:42 AM
Originally posted by Winduwt105
how well would the game run on a system of these specs?

Sempron 2800+ (2.0ghz)
Evga Geforce FX5200 128mb
over 512 mb ram

yeah, probably minimum settings. So a 6800 LE or 6600 GT would be a nice new high-medium range card that is fresh and not two years old. =) I'm getting a 6800 LE my self.

Edit, I got my self a Leadtek 6800 instead. Not the GT or Ultra version, just the plain version. It was just a 50 bucks more than the LE version and I get 12 pipelines instead and 8, and that will pay off in like 1 or 2 years. Atleast if I understand some of the tech talk right about pipelines and data bandwidth.

shukrallah
01-28-2005, 05:26 PM
Graphics Card: 64MB 3D Graphics card with Vertex Shader and Pixel Shader (VS/PS) capability required.



*grumbles* What is Vertex and Picel Shader!?! You know how sometimes they put a lot of stuff on the system reqs that doesn't need to be there? I hope this is one of those times.

My specs:

Intel Celeron 2.8 Ghz
512 RAM
Win XP
Intel Crap card... that CAN run Doom 3 and HL2, according to intel. Doom 3 has to be on the lowest settings though, while HL2 should be about average (I assume)

I'll wait a while, since this Intel Card isn't even a year old yet, it should be ok, and I normally see forum posts with my card mentioned, I did for battlefront, so I will wait and see.


it will run only maby you can't run it on full grafics

I will run. What are you talking about, it will run just fine. Probably not full graphics but definatly not lowest settings. He could probably turn the Geometric Detail on high, while leave the textures on low or medium... 16 Bit, or Bilinear. You will have to experiment, but unless your computer is slow in general, it should be ok.

You don't need a brand new card to run games with high settings. I turn games made a little over a year ago on high settings with my Intel Card, and still get decent framerate. And I know my Intel Card can't compete with GeForce cards made 2 years ago...

Sabretooth
01-28-2005, 08:52 PM
It should just run on my computer, with graphics at lowest.

Good excuse: My visor is a bit slow in video intake, leader.

SlicerDude
01-29-2005, 07:15 PM
Don't underestimate your computers, now. A GeForce FX 5200 can definitely do more than minimum graphics--I've got one and I'm running the HL2 demo with everything turned up to high (although it won't let me switch DirectX from 8 to 9) with no problems. And based on experience with several other games and demos, I'm sure that my 800 Mhz P3 will have no problem with RC.

Make sure you fiddle around with the graphics settings when you get the game; you won't know what your computer can handle until you actually try it.

Disclaimer: I'm running Win98, which might help performance a bit. Then again, a Ghz range processor should cancel out any of XP's extra demands...maybe.

Rogue15
01-29-2005, 10:37 PM
yay i'll be able to run it. :)

Pentium 4 2.80ghz
512mb ram
128mb radeon x300

Gabrobot
01-30-2005, 09:51 PM
Originally posted by lukeskywalker1
*grumbles* What is Vertex and Picel Shader!?! You know how sometimes they put a lot of stuff on the system reqs that doesn't need to be there? I hope this is one of those times.

My specs:

Intel Celeron 2.8 Ghz
512 RAM
Win XP
Intel Crap card... that CAN run Doom 3 and HL2, according to intel. Doom 3 has to be on the lowest settings though, while HL2 should be about average (I assume)

I'll wait a while, since this Intel Card isn't even a year old yet, it should be ok, and I normally see forum posts with my card mentioned, I did for battlefront, so I will wait and see.

Vertex and pixel shaders are programs that run on your GPU (which means your card has to have a GPU). They're used for things like bump mapping and water effects...if your card can run Doom 3, you're *probably* fine.

lukeiamyourdad
01-31-2005, 11:41 AM
The game uses the Unreal Engine. Maybe you could try another game that uses the same engine. Normally, it should also work for you.

Kurgan
01-31-2005, 08:36 PM
I'm sure some people will experience issues at first, until all the major video cards have issued updated drivers for the game. That always seems to happen with new titles...

El Sitherino
01-31-2005, 08:46 PM
I can play the demo on my geforce2 integrated, with graphics on low to medium with minimal FPS drop. I'd say most of it is ram driven.

NiCK-LeSS
02-01-2005, 10:02 AM
ill have to waste lots of cash to make my pc run it good at max settings :mad:

shukrallah
02-01-2005, 11:43 AM
Vertex and pixel shaders are programs that run on your GPU (which means your card has to have a GPU). They're used for things like bump mapping and water effects...if your card can run Doom 3, you're *probably* fine.

Intel said that, I never actually said it.

Which unreal engine does it use? Remember, they upgraded it, so who knows how it will be, if they added this pixel thing in then it probably won't work. I know in KOTOR they used some pixel stuff for the water, but I never saw any water. I must assume that my card doesn't support it... same with max payne and mirrors.

Perhaps it just won't show the water? I'll see...

Kurgan
02-01-2005, 12:19 PM
Demo runs great for me on full settings. I notice a little burp everytime some scripted event happens (only at first, after that it's fine).

I've got:

Athlon 2400XP+ (2 ghz)
256 mb sdram (pc133 mushkin)
ATI All-In-Wonder 9600 AGP 128 mb DDR
Soundblaster Live! soundcard

lukeiamyourdad
02-01-2005, 04:55 PM
Originally posted by lukeskywalker1
Which unreal engine does it use? Remember, they upgraded it, so who knows how it will be, if they added this pixel thing in then it probably won't work. I know in KOTOR they used some pixel stuff for the water, but I never saw any water. I must assume that my card doesn't support it... same with max payne and mirrors.


There is water in KOTOR. Manaan and Dantooine have areas with water.

I don't know which Unreal engine it uses but it's not the newest one for sure. Pixel Shaders have been in a lot of games for quite a while now.

shukrallah
02-02-2005, 02:36 PM
I know there is water in KOTOR, but the Dantooine water doesn't show up. I think its because of my card.

Gabrobot
02-03-2005, 03:31 PM
Originally posted by lukeskywalker1
I know there is water in KOTOR, but the Dantooine water doesn't show up. I think its because of my card.

The water pixel shader is probably too complex for your GPU...not all pixel shaders are that complex however. (Older cards have fixed functions for certain shaders like bump mapping and stuff) Doom 3 has about the same minimum video card requirements as Republic Commando, so RC should at least work even if not particulary fast. (Assuming Intel isn't lying about Doom 3 working on the card)

JDKnite188
02-03-2005, 05:23 PM
Republic Commando is going to look beautiful on my new machine (I haven't made a PC purchase in 5 yrs. beyond small upgrades):

3.4 Ghz P4
1 GB RAM
256 MB NVidia 6800

lestatc
02-09-2005, 10:00 PM
Originally posted by Gabrobot
Vertex and pixel shaders are programs that run on your GPU (which means your card has to have a GPU). They're used for things like bump mapping and water effects...if your card can run Doom 3, you're *probably* fine.

Firstly I'd just like to correct you (not to be rude), but all video cards have a GPU. There is simply a matter of quality and how many (Nvidia and ATI both work with multiple GPU's on their cards).

Your explanation of what they are is pretty much spot on though - however when the GPU can't handle it (Anti-Aliasing for example) it palms off the load to the CPU - which is when you'll start to lose frames. Having as much RAM as possible will also assist in this; unless you are running Windows 98 since it can only utilise something like 128MB of RAM.

Anymore than that and you are simply getting negative results from it. So if you are using Win98 and have enough RAM to play the game, I would suggest getting either Windows 2000 (if you can - its very stable and uses less RAM than XP) or a copy of XP (Home or Professional).

Thanks people.

Athlon 64-bit 3500+
Asus A8n-SLI
1GB Corsair DDR RAM (dual-channel)
128MB 6600GT PCI-e

Sifandor
02-10-2005, 04:40 PM
Originally posted by JDKnite188
That is the recommended processor speed, but it is not the required processor speed. As long as your computer is above 1.0 ghz, the required processor speed, the game will run fine.

I have 800mhz dual pentium threes and my pc plays it fine soo.... they daid pentium three was good (lucas arts)
:mob:

lestatc
02-21-2005, 05:20 PM
Originally posted by JDKnite188
Republic Commando is going to look beautiful on my new machine (I haven't made a PC purchase in 5 yrs. beyond small upgrades):

3.4 Ghz P4
1 GB RAM
256 MB NVidia 6800


If you're after a vid card with 256MB RAM (DDR I'm sure :D) I would recommend getting a PCI express version as opposed to an AGP. PCI express will be able to utilise the capacity better than AGP because it has twice the throughput. You will notice the difference.

Be warned though, make sure that you have an excellent power-supply, especially for the Geforce 6 series. They are power hungry monsters which can give you a headache.

Also I (and many others) are trying to resolve issues that many games have with the Geforce 6 series. My only issue actually has to do with the Unreal engine (which Republic Commando uses); which crashes the system on exit (and rarely mid-game). ThisI have been told though is a driver issue and should be resolved in the next driver release from nVidia (currently using 66.93).

But anyway, have fun with the new pc, games will crank on that thing.

Ham Yoyo
02-21-2005, 11:46 PM
I'm in great shape for Republic Commando.

Pentium 4 2.53 GHz
1GB of RAM (Just upgraded from 512 MB)
Nvidia GeForce FX 5700 LE 256 MB (Just upgraded from a GeForce 3 TI 200 64 MB)
Soundblaster 512 EAX soundcard

lestatc
02-23-2005, 09:33 PM
The FX series cards are nice, you shouldn't have any problems with any games out at the momenth. :P

shukrallah
02-24-2005, 04:14 PM
I knew that Vertex and Pixel shader thing would haunt me the moment I saw it. Due to the lack of it, I can't run RC :-( Crashes right after it loads. That sucks... seems like a lot of people on the lucasarts forums have the same problem. I probably won't buy this game.

Joetheeskimo
02-24-2005, 04:29 PM
I just barely make the video card requirement...the minimum graphic card quality is 64 MB, which is exactly what I've got. I don't have Vertex whatever or Pixel Shader either, which makes a few of the graphic details look crappy. For example, when my squad mates take fire, rather than having that cool-looking shield acitvate like I see in the RC trailer, they just turn white, with no texture whatsoever.

It looks as if it's time I upgraded my video card :/

shukrallah
02-24-2005, 05:16 PM
My best guess is your card has pixel shader, just not version 1.1. My card has 64 MBs too, just no trace of pixel shader whatsoever.

If you didn't have some kind of pixel/vertex shading the terrain, water, and lighting wouldn't appear...

You could have pixel and vertex shader 1.0 or something. Ive heard about some people only seeing white models and stuff. Mine just crashes to the desktop after loading.

Joetheeskimo
02-24-2005, 06:29 PM
Originally posted by lukeskywalker1
My best guess is your card has pixel shader, just not version 1.1. My card has 64 MBs too, just no trace of pixel shader whatsoever.

If you didn't have some kind of pixel/vertex shading the terrain, water, and lighting wouldn't appear...

You could have pixel and vertex shader 1.0 or something. Ive heard about some people only seeing white models and stuff. Mine just crashes to the desktop after loading.

Oh, I didn't know that, thanks. Too bad there's now way to upgrade to 1.1 without buying a new card :(

Anyway, you made a very good point...shows how techsmart I am :D It's a relief to know that I have Pixel Shader, even if it's not topnotch.

Ham Yoyo
03-01-2005, 04:05 PM
I just bought my Nvidia GeForce FX 5700 LE 256 MB for $97 with free 2 day shipping from the site below. A good price for a good card.

http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Home.jsp

shukrallah
03-01-2005, 04:29 PM
Originally posted by joetheeskimo5
Oh, I didn't know that, thanks. Too bad there's now way to upgrade to 1.1 without buying a new card :(

Anyway, you made a very good point...shows how techsmart I am :D It's a relief to know that I have Pixel Shader, even if it's not topnotch.


Well, you might not have it. I really don't know. The only reason I can think that it would run on your card is if you have an older version of it.

It really sucks you can't upgrade... or for me, I can't even add that feature onto my card.


Well, the latest and "Final" drivers of my card came out, I downloaded them, and still, nothing. Oh well. I guess they won't be making drivers for my card anymore :-(