PDA

View Full Version : KotOR Tool Question


MarKomus
01-10-2005, 10:41 AM
I wanted to stock Janice Nall's Droid Shop with a few goodies I made. Unfortunately, I don't know how to use the KotOR Tool to get Custom Items. I opened the proper RIM, then clicked on Inventory. Then I clicked on Custom Items. It is blank and I've no idea how to get the Tool to detect Custom Items. Is this just an undeveloped part of the Tool?

Also: This isn't a problem with this file in particular, but I once tried to throw a few items into the footlocker in the apartment on Taris. Then ALL the footlockers had the same thing! How do I keep files from being cloned?

Darkkender
01-10-2005, 10:54 AM
the custom items tab is still a WIP. what you need to get is a gff editor such as NWNeditor pm me if you need this and I could provide a copy to yoou as well as further help on using it.

To answer your second question that would be a script driven effect you would want to attempt or you will need to rename the placeable object file to something unique in the area for it to only load to the one spot. I can try to provide you further details in a PM later to help you out.

tk102
01-10-2005, 11:06 AM
Darkkender beat me, but I'll post anyway...

In answer to your second question, the problem is due to the fact that the many modules contain the same .utp file as what you're attempting to modify. The Override folder is considered global in scope while the .rim files (and .mod files) are local in scope. Unless the .utp is unique, your modifications will be multiplied.

It is not easy to make such a change local in scope -- you have to repackage the entire .rim file as a new .mod file and place it in your modules folder. Fortunately, there is an easier way: scripting. The CreateItemOnObject function is your friend. When scripting an item into the game you'll have to consider: How can you make the script fire? How can you make the script not fire again? The most typical method of firing a script is with a dialog. The most typical method of not firing the script again is to use Conditional Scripts in the dialog that check for local or global variables. See the sticky posts and/or use the Search function for more information.