PDA

View Full Version : Handmaiden Robes (a_robe_x01.uti)


DarthPsycho
01-15-2005, 03:50 AM
This is the only robe uti file I cannot edit with the KOTOR Tool as I get a debugging error everytime, though I have edited all the other UTI robe files so that they work with all aligements.

Anyone else had this problem. Ive edited the g_tresgencorp005.utp file so that when I search corpse I get various lightsabers and all the robes including Malaks and the handmaidens, but I would like to use the handmaidens but there restriced to her only. .

Any advice

Thanks

Eeek! was that a spoiler. it kinda looked like one. Please DO NOT post any type of spoiler in Holowan. It could lead to banning.

T7nowhere
01-15-2005, 04:28 AM
If Kt can't open it , then try a plain old gff editor. It will work.

The problem is likely that there is a node or numerical Variation KT doesn't know about.

If you don't know what a gff editor IS ;) check the Tools and mods sticky. Its what we had to use before Fred made everyones lives easyer with the uti editor.

Well infact I have never stopped useing the Gff editor. there are
still a couple things KT can't do :p

DarthPsycho
01-15-2005, 04:59 AM
T7 would you be able to remove the restriction from
a_robe_x01.uti.

ta

T7nowhere
01-15-2005, 05:22 AM
If its a property then yes you can.

You need to open the uti in a gff editor and select then delete propertylist node 2, BUT before you do that, check to make sure its the correct node(it should be the same. open node 2(userdefine struct) and look for
PropertyName[word] =62
and
subtype [word] =3

This is the user restriction. (interesting feature) ;)

You may not be happy with the results of useing that robe on another character. The models may not work well on anyone BUT that paticular npc. But what do i know Im still waiting for the Game to come out.

DarthPsycho
01-15-2005, 05:42 AM
Originally posted by T7nowhere
If its a property then yes you can.

You need to open the uti in a gff editor and select then delete propertylist node 2, BUT before you do that, check to make sure its the correct node(it should be the same. open node 2(userdefine struct) and look for
PropertyName[word] =62
and
subtype [word] =3

This is the user restriction. (interesting feature) ;)

You may not be happy with the results of useing that robe on another character. The models may not work well on anyone BUT that paticular npc. But what do i know Im still waiting for the Game to come out.

Ta mate, the robes are different to the one Atris wears as I thought they were the same, but there basically normal robes except there white. I can now wear the robes.

Thanks :)

Dak Vesser
01-15-2005, 09:17 AM
Originally posted by DarthPsycho
T7 would you be able to remove the restriction from
a_robe_x01.uti.

ta

I think the reason why they restricted it was because I don't believe there's a Male version of her robe. It's a grey/white color which means that they made a unigue texture to fit that robe,---> fit only for the female mdl..

I could be wrong.

T7nowhere
01-15-2005, 10:54 AM
Originally posted by Dak Vesser
I think the reason why they restricted it was because I don't believe there's a Male version of her robe. It's a grey/white color which means that they made a unigue texture to fit that robe,---> fit only for the female mdl..

I could be wrong.

or they just decided that they only wanted that one npc t be able to use that robe. If it was a gender thing , they could have just restricted it to Female only. ;)

Dak Vesser
01-15-2005, 12:30 PM
Originally posted by T7nowhere
or they just decided that they only wanted that one npc t be able to use that robe. If it was a gender thing , they could have just restricted it to Female only. ;)


You could be right. I for one haven't looked into it yet.

Lazy me