PDA

View Full Version : Getting Stormtrooper/Clone to work with Holowan Plug-in 2


QuinnMal
01-15-2005, 06:47 PM
Hey all, I read these fourms often but have not posted before now. I recently after playing Kotor 2 like crazy want to re-play the first one on PC....to enhance that experience I've been downloading mods like crazy.

Now, I want to play Kotor with the Holowan Plug-in and the "Replace all sith troops with Stormtroopers and replace all republic troops with clones" Mods. Both those mods initally couldnt work together but someone released a version so they could.

So I can get Stormtrooper/Clone mods to play together but not with Holowan. I have been trying to modify the .2da's but have been unsuccessful. If anyone has gotten these 3 mods to work together please PM me with either the Changed .2da's or help on how to get them to work.

P.S. Is it possible to copy MORE THAN ONE entire line in a .2da file to another? Like I can copy one entire line, but what about more than one line at a time?

Colma Adawin
01-15-2005, 08:53 PM
i did it, im the compatablilty MASTER <Rap starts in Background> ... <Rap stops> :p the only problem is that well, i had to empty my Override Folder, it was messin with some other mods, i think i added a mod but didnt completely get rid of it, but, Yes, i can do it, but not for a while, but you could also do it!

sadly as far as i know :xp: you can't copy entre lines, but you can highlight the box, then copy it, then paste in an empty box, it takes a while, but its sweet once you get all those mods working beside eachother :D

im thinking of releasing a universial .2da files, but i need everyones permission, but thats for another thread :p

MattCole

Darkkender
01-16-2005, 07:29 AM
Originally posted by MattColejk
sadly as far as i know :xp: you can't copy entre lines, but you can highlight the box, then copy it, then paste in an empty box, it takes a while, but its sweet once you get all those mods working beside eachother :D

im thinking of releasing a universial .2da files, but i need everyones permission, but thats for another thread :p

MattCole

Actually Matt that's incorrect. if you click on the grey cell of the row in Fred's 2da editor and right click it gives you the option to copy the row you then go up to file and load the new version of the 2da file that you are adding it to. it will pop open one of those annoying error dialogues but just click continue on that. go to your first empty row and right click there will still be the option to paste the row and all is happiness and goodness.

Do Not Press Renumber Rows The renumber rows function will start the numbers at 1 in the first cell while many of the 2da's start at 0. I learned this the hard way when I had to go through and renumber 750 lines in Appearance.2da trying to do the same thing as your talking about above because I chose to click the save as button.


To QuinnMal unfortunately we can only copy and paste one row at a time that is our limit.

Colma Adawin
01-16-2005, 12:14 PM
Originally posted by Darkkender
Actually Matt that's incorrect.

no suprise there :cool: :rolleyes:

and to answer your question QuinnMal, yes it can be done, i've done it, i was attempting to make 54 mods compatable, but, i ah...kinda forgot to back up my files :( (and no it didnt work too many conflicting mods im afraid.

its very simple, believe me im useless at modding, but i really dont care, i enjoy it, (for some strange reason :p) thats why i do it.

Maybe one day i'll make sommit that everyone will like :D

MattCole