PDA

View Full Version : Yavin Space Station


commando1968
01-23-2005, 10:48 AM
Here's the story. I found my final star map, and i went to yavin so i could fight the trandoshans that would be there :D ,but when i open the door to talk with the proprietor of the space station my screen goes blank and dialogue comes up. When i exit out of the dialogue i have just a black screen:mad: . Plz i need help. Any ideas:confused: ? reply here

Darkkender
01-23-2005, 09:38 PM
Do you have any mods installed. If so which ones. If not this really should have been asked in the Padawan's Lounge (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?s=&forumid=523) but just incase I'll try to lend you a hand here. First off Do you have saves earlier in the game? If so try playing through the game from your last save point prior to that point and see if it still happens.

commando1968
01-24-2005, 02:45 AM
The only mod that i have installed is Ord Mandell. And sorry 'bout putting this in the wrong section.

Prime
01-24-2005, 06:32 AM
Good thing I am uber-powerful and can use my magic to move this thread to the proper plain plane of existence...

Leviathan
01-24-2005, 08:13 AM
Did you modify and place in the Override directory a file named "invisible.utp" ?
You can also remove all of the files in this directory ...

commando1968
01-24-2005, 04:15 PM
nope. the file doesn't exist in this folder. When i installed the mod i just copied what was supposed to go in the override folder over.

Leviathan
01-25-2005, 07:44 AM
What do you mean by "i just copied what was supposed to go in the override folder over" ? You seem not sure of yourself when you say that ...
What are the files you put in the Override directory, so ?

Darkkender
01-25-2005, 08:56 AM
Originally posted by Galakmech
What do you mean by "i just copied what was supposed to go in the override folder over" ? You seem not sure of yourself when you say that ...
What are the files you put in the Override directory, so ?

It looked to me more like poor grammar not an uncertainty of what he was saying.

Now as the only mod he has installed invisible.utp does not exist in that mod and if it does it would be within one of the module files which would not cause the problem.

Have you tried the earlier saved game option like I suggested?

Much of the problem sounds like a corrupted data file within the current save. When you get those black screens of death it is usually from a program glitch that sometimes you need to go back 2 or 3 saves where the data is no longer corrupted.

commando1968
01-25-2005, 03:57 PM
I had it saver before i went to it. I will try a earlier save tho. Oh, my grammar was a little awkward because it was one of those days you just can't think straight. :D

Mono_Giganto
01-27-2005, 11:16 AM
Originally posted by Prime
Good thing I am uber-powerful and can use my magic to move this thread to the proper plain plane of existence...

Last edited by tk102 on 01-25-2005 at 12:17 AM

If you're über-powerful, what does that make tk-102 then, he's editing your posts. :D

Darth333
01-27-2005, 11:48 AM
Originally posted by Mono_Giganto
If you're über-powerful, what does that make tk-102 then, he's editing your posts. :D I think tk102 was just eager to use his new buttons :p

BTW, was commando1968's initial problem ever solved? If yes, I'll use my über-powers to lock the thread as it is starting to go fairly off-topic...:D