PDA

View Full Version : Problem With Cheat Console !!!!!


Darth Smaug
01-30-2005, 10:54 AM
hello there,angels from my nightmares...i looked at sites and they say that i can open the console with [~] or "~" or `~` or '~'..but none of them gets the cheat console i tried to typ em all but the console doesn't come and i have EnableCheats=1 above GameOptions so what am i doing wrong?????

ChAiNz.2da
01-30-2005, 11:02 AM
Originally posted by thijskerulescit
and i have EnableCheats=1 above GameOptions so what am i doing wrong?????
Needs to be under the [Game Options] header.

ie -

[Game Options]
EnableCheats=1

After this, just press the tilde key (~). No need to type anything, no symbols, etc. The key should be to your top left next to the #1 key.

:)

Darth Smaug
01-30-2005, 11:24 AM
thank you! ! ! i wish you well and may the force be with you...

Darth Smaug
01-31-2005, 10:48 AM
i did all that and the console just won't pop up...help me please

Darth333
01-31-2005, 10:54 AM
Please use our existing "cheat" thread to continue this discussion ;) It's right here. (http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=119128)

Make sure you capitalize the E and the C in EnableCheats=1

Then, to bring the console, the key combination may vary according to the language settings of your keyboard. Normally it's the combination you use to type a tilde ~ when I use French Canadian settings, i have to press Alt ] [

Finally, the cheat "console" is only a small white > in the upper left corner of the screen.