PDA

View Full Version : Horrible Restarts & Shut Downs (SWBF)


TK-8252
02-05-2005, 10:10 AM
I posted this thread in the SWBF Technical Help forum, but got no replies (most threads there have 0 replies). I also posted on the LA "support" forum got no real help (go figure). So you guys are my only hope, yay.


After playing a couple battles, during play, my computer will either:

- Randomly restart.

- Randomly shut down completely, and won't turn on from the power button. I have to unplug my computer, plug it back in, then the power button will work.

This hasn't always happened. This only started happening about a month ago.

I've tried everything.

I have:

- Reformatted my computer.

- Tried using my brother's CD.

- Tried it with and without patches, and no mods or other tampering with the files at all.

I did Analyze Your Computer, and passed all the tests with flying colors.

My system specs are:

Windows XP Home Edition Version 2002
AMD Athlon XP 2800+
2.08 GHz, 768 MB of RAM
NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200
(Is anything else needed?)

I read the troubleshooter, and there were no references to random restarts or shut downs.

This only happens with SWBF.


Help... please.

jon_hill987
02-05-2005, 10:15 AM
Originally posted by TK-8252
So you guys are my only hope

No, there is another...

The first thing I thought was your PC is overheating but as you have tryed it on more than one that is unlikely, the other possability is that you have a duff/corpupted disk (of the game) try getting it replaced.

TK-8252
02-05-2005, 10:18 AM
Why only SWBF would overheat me is puzzling, since I can play any other game (including the intense Republic Commando demo) all day without crashing.

Like I said I've tried using my brother's CD (he bought the game too) to play, but still crashes. Should I try installing the game with his CD instead?

TiE23
02-05-2005, 10:20 AM
Originally posted by TK-8252
Why only SWBF would overheat me is puzzling, since I can play any other game (including the intense Republic Commando demo) all day without crashing.

Like I said I've tried using my brother's CD (he bought the game too) to play, but still crashes. Should I try installing the game with his CD instead?
Yah, just backup your saves.
And isn't Republic Commando going to rock so much? :D

TiE

boinga1
02-05-2005, 11:37 AM
There's one more thing you might want to try. Back in the early days of the game, some people were having install troubles (which I know you aren't), but http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=136350 Has some help with that. The other thing I would try to make sure yuo have the latest drivers for your video card (helped me with similar problems with BF).

Astrotoy7
02-06-2005, 02:34 AM
BF has proved problematic in many respects. I could only ever install it if I put disc 2(or 3?) on my HDD as it wouldnt run off my CD...

are you using an original disc

are you using a no-cd patch ??

I mainly play it on PS2 nowdays, but it has lost its fun for me, especially since KOTOR2 is out now :p

mtfbwya

TK-8252
02-06-2005, 07:09 AM
Originally posted by Astrotoy7
BF has proved problematic in many respects.

Because it's so buggy. It does literally feel like it's still in beta.

Originally posted by Astrotoy7
are you using an original disc

Yes. Yarr, I'm no pirate. :p

Originally posted by Astrotoy7
are you using a no-cd patch ??

No.

Troopr-Undr-Fir
02-06-2005, 08:03 AM
try installing it on someone elses computer to see if it works, and if it doesn't, then it's a bug in the software...

Other than that, you've done all I would have done :(

LightNinja
02-06-2005, 08:30 AM
i have the same problem, and my solution was (and still is) opening the CPU and put a ventilator focusing at the CPU so that it wont get so hot and it won't restart, this maybe sounds stupid or a joke, but is true and it's one solution :).
Also point that the restarts or shut downs only happens to me when im playing games with better graphics than Half Life. (i have a GForce 5600)

TK-8252
02-06-2005, 10:32 AM
When we took apart the computer it seems that it has very good ventilation. But it hasn't been cleaned out for a few years, so we took it outside and blew all the dust out with a vaccum to make sure nothing was clogged. There was a hell of a lotta dust blowin' around.

I played for about an hour without any crashing, which is good, but I'm not positive that it's fixed. If it crashes again I'll post here.

coupes.
02-07-2005, 11:39 AM
You'd be surprised how often PC problems are caused by dust... seriously. You should clean your PC *at least* once a year to avoid problems.