PDA

View Full Version : Cheats for TSL


damacles
02-09-2005, 08:52 AM
Ok, basically the cheats for Kotor work with TSL. So go here and read what to do:

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?threadid=119128

Thing that is different is that when you press ` in game, you will not see a prompt but go ahead and enter the code, it will work. Now some of the give codes don't work as some item names have changed so trial and error is needed for those. Also, the Kotor Save Editor does work as well with TSL, just do not edit your Feats, Powers, or Items until they update it.

Now back to the Dark Side, fair and square!

Edited by Darth333: you will find a list of items to get with the givetiem cheat in this post (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&postid=1752104#post1752104).

But why cheat when you can use tk102's KSE to edit your savegames? you can even change your appearance and much more. You can get KSE here (http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php)

Edited by RedHawke: Tweaked the KotOR I instructions for clairification.

HOW TO ENABLE CHEATS:

Find the file called "swkotor2.ini" in your Knights of the Old Republic II: The Sith Lords game folder. Edit the file with Notepad and under the line [Game Options] add the following line:
EnableCheats=1

tk102
02-09-2005, 10:08 AM
Also, the Kotor Save Editor does work as well with TSL, just do not edit your Feats, Powers, or Items until they update it.:) Thanks for testing it. I figured much of it would be the same Field-wise. If spells.2da and feats.2da are placed in the override folder, I should think that you'll be safe to use those as well. However, I'm sure the classes are different enough that I wouldn't recommend adding or changing your class at this time. I won't be receiving TSL for at least a week and it will be probably a week or so after that when KSE gets revamped to support TSL specifically. (Xbox TSL support will also be included at that time.)

damacles
02-09-2005, 10:31 AM
I have tried the item edit and it does seem to work ok, the items I have edited so far have been normal items as such but they do edit correctly. I just guess some items may not until it's updated...I have not tried all items and I won't touch Powers and Feats...too scared! ;)

Also it doesn't show all the new feats/force powers/or prestiege classes. So I guess that needs updating.

Darth333
02-10-2005, 05:50 PM
and here is the list of items you can get with the giveitem cheat:

(in any event, you can always check the items (.uti files) in the .bifs )

Edit: you fill find a complete description of every item contained in the game on our website: http://www.starwarsknights.com/itemstsl.php

damacles
02-10-2005, 07:50 PM
Who say blondes don't know anything! ;)

(runs for cover)

btw thanks for making it a sticky. :D

BobJedi
02-11-2005, 02:48 AM
Alrighty. I've started a DS character to have a break from my goodytwoshoes LS char, and I just wanna breeze through Peragus without worrying about health. So, I want to enable the invulnerabiliity cheat.

I put EnableCheats=1 in the swkotor2.ini file as instructed. I go in the game, press the console key, and no console appears. I understand this is how it's supposed to be. It seems I can write just fine in the hidden console, as my char doesn't react to my keystrokes. I put in "invulnerability" and press ENTER (the one on the numpad, as instructed) and... Nothing. Nothing happens. I can't quite understand why.

Pontifice
02-11-2005, 03:08 AM
try "invulnerability 1"

BobJedi
02-11-2005, 10:25 AM
I did. Still doesn't work. I tried "heal" too, which didn't work either.

Darth333
02-11-2005, 10:36 AM
Originally posted by BobJedi
I did. Still doesn't work. I tried "heal" too, which didn't work either.
The key you have to press to bring down the cheat console may vary according to your keyboard language settings. What did you do to open up the console in Kotor 1?


...and I don't recommend the invulnerability cheat: raise your stats instead of this. In KOtor 1, this cheat would prevent you from finishing the game.

Magma
02-11-2005, 12:16 PM
Heal works for me along with addlevel but invulnerability doesnt and nothing else does :(

Now im stuck and dont wanna run back through droids were im gonna be killed because I forgot one dam item :(

Darth333
02-11-2005, 12:44 PM
Originally posted by Magma
Heal works for me along with addlevel but invulnerability doesnt and nothing else does :(

Now im stuck and dont wanna run back through droids were im gonna be killed because I forgot one dam item :(

If heal works you did it right. Make sure you don't make any typo. It's also possible that some codes don't work anymore but as I said, the invulnerability cheat is a bad choice.

Magma
02-11-2005, 03:03 PM
got it finally

invulnerability 1

I went through KOTOR 1 with no problems with it.

Jennaida
02-11-2005, 03:51 PM
As many times as I've tried, I can't seem to get giveitem to work for chemicals or components. At least not with a number at the end...

damacles
02-11-2005, 06:36 PM
Yeah for items like that it only gives you 1 at a time...dunno why.

Azrael
02-11-2005, 09:09 PM
Hey, something I noticed. When I cheat all my companions are the exact opposite alignment of me. For instance, if my char is 100% lightside, Atton is 100% darkside. And vice versa. That also happened with the action replay savegames on the xbox version. Anybody got an idea why?

Darth333
02-11-2005, 09:43 PM
Originally posted by Azrael
Hey, something I noticed. When I cheat all my companions are the exact opposite alignment of me. For instance, if my char is 100% lightside, Atton is 100% darkside. And vice versa. That also happened with the action replay savegames on the xbox version. Anybody got an idea why?
This normally happens when you loose influence on them...guess they don't like cheaters :p

Shem
02-12-2005, 06:05 AM
I'm having the same problem as BobJedi. I put in EnableCheats=1 in the swkotor2.ini under game options and I can get the darn console to work. What is different about this game?

Drazin
02-12-2005, 06:49 AM
*shakes head *
If you cannot cheat properly, perhaps you should try something else.

Darth333
02-12-2005, 10:41 PM
tk102 has released a new KSE for both Kotor and TSL. It's much better than cheats! (you don't get the big "cheat use" warning and you have much more possibilities than with cheats :) )

You can donwload it here: http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php

Azrael
02-12-2005, 11:15 PM
Hey, I noticed that if you don't tamper with your stats (strength, dex, etc.), your companion's influence/alignment isn't affected. You can safely tamper with your skills, though.

Edit: Originally posted by Darth333
tk102 has released a new KSE for both Kotor and TSL. It's much better than cheats! (you don't get the big "cheat use" warning and you have much more possibilities than with cheats :) )

You can donwload it here: http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php

I love you. Oh, and is there any way that companion influences can be edited? 'Cause that would be super.

BobJedi
02-12-2005, 11:23 PM
I found why it wouldn't work for me. When I activated the console, it apparently inserted a character on the input line from the get go. So in order for me to use the cheats, I had to press ┤, backspace, enter the cheat, and then press enter.

damacles
02-13-2005, 04:58 PM
Originally posted by Azrael
Hey, I noticed that if you don't tamper with your stats (strength, dex, etc.), your companion's influence/alignment isn't affected. You can safely tamper with your skills, though.

Edit:

I love you. Oh, and is there any way that companion influences can be edited? 'Cause that would be super.

He's working on that option as well, he said changing influences is his next project with the KSE.

Darth333
02-13-2005, 05:05 PM
Originally posted by damacles
He's working on that option as well, he said changing influences is his next project with the KSE.
In the meantime, you can get this small mod: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&postid=1753916#post1753916

Regan21286
02-13-2005, 09:30 PM
I got the cheat to sort of work. The problem is I can't see what I'm typing like I did in KOTOR. I tried setdexterity 20 and that worked. It's just that I can't see what I'm typing which is useful to make sure you take the right thing. Anyone have this problem?

BobJedi
02-14-2005, 03:51 AM
Everyone. That's how it works in this version.

Regan21286
02-14-2005, 08:16 PM
Wow, that sucks. I wonder if you can mod it so it can show up?

Milan
02-25-2005, 07:00 AM
I'm stuck using the following cheatcodes. I don't think they work.

addexp ##
adddarkside ##
addlightside ##

basically anything that starts with 'add'

when i enter these codes I cycle trough my

inventory/equip/level/etc.

Does this sound familiar to anyone?

Gnorttamer101
02-25-2005, 06:39 PM
I'm having some trouble getting the cheats to work, I think that the console isn't coming up in the first place (which would explain why I keep cycling through inventory and the equip screen) which probably means that I've entered the whole EnableCheats=1 thing wrong in the .ini file. I was just wondering if it happened to be that you had to enter EnableCheats=1 AND EnableConsole=1 because I think thats what I had to do in KoToR 1. If anyone has any idea how to remedy, feel free to regale me.

Buffy
03-26-2005, 08:10 PM
please ?
I want warp to other map by Consol ..
thank you;)

Adnan
03-28-2005, 09:58 AM
I have a problem in Peragus. For some reason I can't find the space suit where it should be (in the locker in front of the air lock). To be more precisely, the locker isn't even an receptacle, that means I can't open it. Guess I installed and deleted one mod too much. However, I need this space suit to go on. But I can't find the space suit in the item list posted here (by the way, thanks for the service). And the 'warp'-cheat isn't very useful if I don't know the proper names of the maps. Hope you can help me.

Edawan
04-05-2005, 02:59 PM
Originally posted by Milan
I'm stuck using the following cheatcodes. I don't think they work.

addexp ##
adddarkside ##
addlightside ##

basically anything that starts with 'add'

when i enter these codes I cycle trough my

inventory/equip/level/etc.

Does this sound familiar to anyone?

It looks like you haven't opened the console (I had the same problem)
I have an azerty keyboard, and to open the console I have to type AltGr+7 (the ` character) then space.
This is because the computer awaits to know which character to put the accent on (like Ŕ, Ó, ¨...) so it returns ` only when you've pressed space.

You can now type in whichever cheat you like !

SiThLoRd1087
04-15-2005, 11:21 PM
i forgot to leave the ithorian with the power cells on nar-shadda alive, and i wanted to know what the item number is for it, i think it's called the cyrogenic power cell (that's what someone on another site called it, and it sounds right if i remember correctly from my light side game, lol) anyways, i didn't see it in the list of items, and it would really help me alot, thx

a1970
05-05-2005, 07:06 PM
There┤s a nice melee-weapon called "killstick", it has the same stats like the killblaster

mxsuprastang
07-11-2005, 02:29 AM
Whats the item number for lightsabers. . .double-blade or single, doesn't really matter which?

ChAiNz.2da
07-11-2005, 09:19 AM
Originally posted by mxsuprastang
Whats the item number for lightsabers. . .double-blade or single, doesn't really matter which?
Check out the 4th post.

Darth333 posted a link to SWK.com's Item list page. The number in the parentheses is the cheat code (without the ".uti")...

There's also a downloadable list...

I've also released a "visual" cheating mod here just recently:

TSL Hak Pad
http://www.pcgamemods.com/14083/

Darth Wiggles
09-10-2005, 04:13 PM
I'm also having troubles on getting the console up.In KOTOR I i pressed SHIFT+┤ and then ┤ again.And in KOTOR II it doesn't get up!Any help please?

ChAiNz.2da
09-10-2005, 04:22 PM
I'm also having troubles on getting the console up.In KOTOR I i pressed SHIFT+┤ and then ┤ again.And in KOTOR II it doesn't get up!Any help please?
1) You shouldn't need to press SHIFT... the "~/`" key button works just fine

2) For TSL, the console is invisible, so while you don't see it, the console does activate. It's a major pain in the arse IMO, but unfortunately it's what they gave us... make sure you're also making the necessary swkotor2.ini adjustments...

Instructions can be found here:

http://www.starwarsknights.com/strategytsl.php


:)

Darth Wiggles
09-10-2005, 05:29 PM
Forget it,i already have a solution.With me ┤didn't work,but Shift+┤ works!

Shrub91
09-28-2005, 07:40 PM
I don't recommend the invulnerability cheat: raise your stats instead of this. In KOtor 1, this cheat would prevent you from finishing the game.
Really? I did Invulnerability through the entire game and finshed it too.
Dunno what you're talking about.

ChAiNz.2da
09-29-2005, 03:23 PM
Really? I did Invulnerability through the entire game and finshed it too.
Dunno what you're talking about.
If you use invulnerability on your NPC's... things can get bad ;)

especially Jolee, Juhani.. if you go DS. You can't kill them... so the dialogue between you and Bastila doesn't start after the fight between you and the "good guys"

Shrub91
09-29-2005, 04:41 PM
Oh, Ok, I only used it on myself.

Jedi General
02-04-2006, 10:06 AM
I have some problems with cheats also, the majority work to get items but not the following.

armoured flight suit
Ubese environmental suit
warp codes
the initial lightsaber creation fixtures, i have tried every kind of alternate code imaginable but they dont appear.

ChAiNz.2da
02-04-2006, 11:02 AM
I have some problems with cheats also, the majority work to get items but not the following.

armoured flight suit
Ubese environmental suit
warp codes
the initial lightsaber creation fixtures, i have tried every kind of alternate code imaginable but they dont appear.
The problem with most of the items you listed are because they are given by a scipt function rather than a standard "giveitem" cheat.. especially the lightsaber creation parts ;) I posted here a way(s) to get saber parts by cheat, without causing flaky game syndrom ;) :

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=159883

Warp codes are a major "warning" since TSL incorporates & depends on a ton of globals to fire off correctly in the game. Miss one and your game will have a hissy-fit... for now, warping in TSL is a "Do At Your Own Risk" measure...

Was there a particular area you had in mind?

Jedi General
02-05-2006, 11:39 AM
Yes, the Telos military base sub level and the HK factory, i have the codes, they just dont work.

Thanks for the link.

Marick
02-09-2006, 02:28 PM
its easy all u have to do is go to the kotor file and type in EnableCheats=1
and u have to put in Enable Console=1 do it as i did it exalty like i did it....

igyman
02-09-2006, 04:46 PM
@Jedi General:
The military base sub-level and the HK Factory codes don't work because those areas were cut from the game.

There is a team of people working to restore this cut-out content to the game.

Visit http://www.team-gizka.org for further info.

Darth333
02-09-2006, 05:55 PM
You can still visit the areas if you drop the xbox modules in your Modules folder: http://www.lucasforums.com/showpost.php?p=1759124&postcount=30

While still incomplete, the HK factory is best visited with hk-47 in your party for additional dialogue.

You will need the whereami armband (http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php ) to open some locked doors.

Shem
02-09-2006, 09:02 PM
While still incomplete, the HK factory is best visited with hk-47 in your party for additional dialogue.

You will need the whereami armband (http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php ) to open some locked doors.

I downloaded this and I ran into a question. Below are the instructions given.

1. to get the armband, use the following cheat code:
giveitem d3_location
2. Then go to your equip screen and equip the WHEREAMI ARMBAND
3. Activate at the location you want to get the coordinates.
4. Go to your Messages screen and click on "Message logs"
5. The coordinates will appear in the feedback screen
6. Take the coordinates you need and Save you game

Here is the confusing part of the instructions...

3. Activate at the location you want to get the coordinates.
How do you do that?

Darth333
02-09-2006, 09:09 PM
I downloaded this and I ran into a question. Below are the instructions given.

1. to get the armband, use the following cheat code:
giveitem d3_location
2. Then go to your equip screen and equip the WHEREAMI ARMBAND
3. Activate at the location you want to get the coordinates.
4. Go to your Messages screen and click on "Message logs"
5. The coordinates will appear in the feedback screen
6. Take the coordinates you need and Save you game

Here is the confusing part of the instructions...

3. Activate at the location you want to get the coordinates.
How do you do that?
err...that has nothing to do with opening doors. To get your pc location, simply activate the armband when your pc stands at the location you want to get the coordinates and check the feedback screen (please continue this discussion in the armband thread). To open a door, activate the armband and just go through the dialogue: you'll have the option to open the door or not at the end.

Jasper_Kazai
05-09-2006, 03:38 PM
...and I don't recommend the invulnerability cheat: raise your stats instead of this. In KOtor 1, this cheat would prevent you from finishing the game.No it doesn't. I used invulnerability on all of my party members and I finished the game just fine (in KotOR I, that is).

EDIT: Oh, I just read the other posts. I had finished it on the light side. Heh, I'm very close to the point of betrayal on my DS file... But, you can always turn invulnerability off.

Doesn't work, even with turning Invulnrability off, it messes up a game setting or something. -RH

Darth_Nihl
11-10-2006, 10:53 PM
Yes THe invulnerbility only screws up the game when plying DS. But you can fix that. Save the game in the middle of the Juhani & Jolee battle, quit the game, and start it up again everytime you quit the game you have to reactivate certain cheats like invulnerbility and turbo.

Windu Gangster
11-13-2006, 10:43 PM
How do u enter it what do u press i already know how to do other cheats but what keys do u press exactly???

also am i even in the kotar 2 thread

can someone make a picture with mace windu wearing a gangster hat please?

Please do not triple post. Use the "edit this" function to the lower right if you need to add anything. ~ Cz

LORDHAVOK
07-20-2011, 02:36 PM
ok so i have a feeling i did it right but when i go ingame and press ` and start typing i move forward, backward, quest menu opens up all depending on wat button i pressed. its not working. is the console shortcut alt+` or sumthing?

Lordjedi
07-24-2011, 01:48 AM
ok so i have a feeling i did it right but when i go ingame and press ` and start typing i move forward, backward, quest menu opens up all depending on wat button i pressed. its not working. is the console shortcut alt+` or sumthing?
Did you edit the swkotor2.ini file?