PDA

View Full Version : Freeze issue


Darth Deseria
02-11-2005, 06:38 PM
When you are forced to play as T3 I can maneuver him fine but when I head in the elevator to the fuel depot I then come out but then when I move I go super fast and then can't move anymore or I go for a few paces at normal speed then freeze. I can hear the sound effects like its moving and my inventory is flashing also.

I tried re-installing but that didn't help.

My specs are

2ghz athlon
128 mb vid card - 9600 ati supported by the game
256 ram


I have no problems other then this.

stingerhs
02-11-2005, 08:05 PM
what version of the catalyst drivers are you using??

Darth Deseria
02-13-2005, 02:51 PM
did a dxdiag and come up with this as my drivers and card:

Card name: Diamond S80 128MB DDR Radeon 9200 SE AGP
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: RADEON 9200 SE AGP (0x5964)
DAC type: Internal DAC(500MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_5964&SUBSYS_02601092&REV_01
Display Memory: 128.0 MB
Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Default Monitor
Monitor Max Res:
Driver Name: ati2dvag.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.6436 (English)

Also I don't know if this has anything to do with it but with my first copy I got I kept getting a windows popup that says wrong volume please put in kotor2_1 with the options cancel try again and continue. I press continue like 3 times and then it finally says insert disc 4. I figure it might be a defective disc so I exchange it for another and I still get the same popup. However it lets me install it and I play perfectly fine till i get to the part I already said. This may have nothing to do with it however I've read several forums and no one has mentioned this other bug either.