PDA

View Full Version : [TSL] Beginning Items Mod now up at my site.


RedHawke
02-19-2005, 02:21 AM
Hello all,

This is just a simple mod to give you some basic items in the beginning segment of the game...

This TSL mod adds a metalbox into the Medical Storage room at the beginning of the game, along with some basic items to begin the game with (All Stock Game Items), a belt, headgear, gloves, 1 medium power level 1 implant, and 1 low end level 2 implant, along with some credits, chemicals, and components.

It also adds some additional reasonable items to the Security Room's Large Locker, I was surprised there were no actual security type items in that locker so I fixed this, all the items fit into the story and game level (IE NO Blasters or Incindiary Explosives)... a new datapad is included explaining these items as well. Basically it adds some Stun Batons, Stock Vibro Weapons, Mining Laser Pistols, Ion and Sonic Grenades, and a few extra surprises, explained in the datapad!

You can get it from my site! :ben: (http://www.citlink.net/~redhawke/)

The surprises are, some Renewable Arkanian Shields, and three Prototype Vibro Weapons (Fully Upgradeable) Blade, Sword, and Double-Blade.

Enjoy! :D

Dan_P_Fuller
02-19-2005, 02:30 AM
nice work RedHawk, but all your mods I download are in the 'file' format. How do I install?

Mav
02-19-2005, 10:48 AM
I'm sure this'll help people who struggle in the beggining ;)

RedHawke
02-19-2005, 07:12 PM
Originally posted by Dan_P_Fuller
nice work RedHawk, but all your mods I download are in the 'file' format. How do I install?
What is a "file" format?

If you mean a corrupted zip then this is a problem with IE's downloader, it corrupts my zip files, and everyone elses on my ISP's zip files, for some strange reason, try using the Netscape or Firefox Browsers and see if that works for you. :D
Originally posted by Darth333
Redhawke's files seem to have a problem with older versions of winzip. Make sure you have a recent version of WinZip (http://www.winzip.com/winzip). I use winrar (http://www.rarlab.com/rar/wrar342.exe) and have no problems opening his files :)
This is still wierd and the problem has occured only recently to boot! :(

Darth333
02-19-2005, 07:24 PM
Originally posted by Dan_P_Fuller
nice work RedHawk, but all your mods I download are in the 'file' format. How do I install?
Redhawke's files seem to have a problem with older versions of winzip. Make sure you have a recent version of . I use [url=http://www.rarlab.com/rar/wrar342.exe]winrar (http://www.winzip.com/winzip[/url) and have no problems opening his files :)

Darkkender
02-20-2005, 06:16 AM
Also for the "file format" problem you can use the solution I have posted before if neither of the methods above work. That is to right click the file and choose open with and choose a extraction program(winzip winrar) and extract as normal.

Darth Smaug
02-20-2005, 06:58 AM
Good work!!!You have nice mods for TSL allready!

Daebryn
02-20-2005, 01:24 PM
This is a great mod, but I found a problem.

If you use your Security skill to open the locked door rather then the computer console, the box with all the goodies in it doesn't show up.

Mav
02-20-2005, 01:30 PM
I can't be sure, I'm no scripting expert, but that is probably because the script to spawn the box is attached to either the script that fires when the door is opened via the console, or attached to the console itself, there is no problem that is just the design of the mod. ;)

Anach
02-20-2005, 03:05 PM
If the zip files are made with winrar, then they wont work right in winzip. It happens all the time. Thats why i use Winzip for zip files and Winrar for Rar. Winace for Ace etc. They usually masters at their own game.

Also PKzip files give winzip problems too.

THough in this case it seems its server related. So just use a download manager like flashget to download the file.

RedHawke
02-20-2005, 08:28 PM
^^^^
Actually I made all my zip files with Winzip, that is why this corrupted zip problem is so perplexing to me... the fact that winrar reads it and people with Winzip can't... wierd??? :confused:
Originally posted by Daebryn
This is a great mod, but I found a problem.

If you use your Security skill to open the locked door rather then the computer console, the box with all the goodies in it doesn't show up.
That's absolutely correct, the box only shows when you use the console to open the door... this was the easiest, and only, way to get the placeable to show up consistantly where I wanted it to go. ;)