PDA

View Full Version : Resolution for videos scenes


chaosprophet
02-28-2005, 10:58 AM
Need help! My computer only works correctly in the 800x600 and 1024x768! In any other resolution (even lower) the screen begin to fuzzy and is very dificult to see anything.I put the 800x600 resolution on the game and it's works well,but when is a video scene the game put the resolution to 640x400 and i can't see then well. It happens for both of the kotor. Already tryed to change the movies resolutions on the ini files but it wasn't work.
It begins after i've updated my geforce 4 Mx440 with the latest driver.Without this update i can't play TSL so remove it isn't a opition.

I really want to see the video so please help-me!

stingerhs
02-28-2005, 01:41 PM
can't help you there because all of the videos for both games were recorded at 640x480 resolution, and you can't change that unless you have some good video editing software.

chaosprophet
03-01-2005, 12:36 AM
But i don't need to change the resolution of the videos, but the resolution of my computer when the video is showing.

stingerhs
03-01-2005, 04:04 AM
:confused:

do you mean you want to run your monitor at 800x600 when the movies are playing or something?? if thats the case, you could try playing with the swkotor2.ini file. if i remember correctly, the first set of options allows you to adjust the resolution the monitor is set at when the movies are played. but don't take me at my word since i'm not at home to test this out.

if thats not what you meant, then please clarify. ;)

chaosprophet
03-01-2005, 06:22 AM
Yeah thats what I mean,but I already tryed to change the ini file but it doesn't work

stingerhs
03-01-2005, 07:19 AM
well, like i said, if you could come up with a way to convert the resolution of the videos themselves to 800x600, then that would solve your problem. otherwise, i can't help you out any more than to just simply tell you to disable the movies so they don't cause any problems. sorry. :(

Kiwegapa
03-01-2005, 10:11 PM
For some reason, the options in swkotor2.ini under [Display Options] seem to work for some but not others. I've changed mine and the movies play in the resolution I specified. They don't look any better, but at least my monitor isn't switching res when I play.

chaosprophet
03-01-2005, 11:48 PM
hey Kiwegapa, can you copy how is your Display Options on the swkotor2.ini file? Maybe i've changed it wrong

Kiwegapa
03-02-2005, 03:28 AM
This is how part of my swkotor2.ini reads:

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=1600
Height=1200
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=85

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=62
Voiceover Volume=100
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=85
Number 3D Voices=24
Number 2D Voices=32
2D3D Bias=1.50
Force Software=0
EAX=3
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0

[Graphics Options]
V-Sync=0
Anisotropy=8
Frame Buffer=1
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1
Anti Aliasing=4
Texture Quality=2
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1
AllowSoftShadows=1
RefreshRate=75
Width=1600
Height=1200
Emitters=1

This is of course set up for 1600x1200 @ 85Hz refresh. But the important things are making sure Width and Height in the [Display Options] section match that set in the [Graphics Options] section, and that RefreshRate in [Display Options] is one your monitor can support at that resolution.

chaosprophet
03-02-2005, 07:49 AM
My Width and Height in the [Display Options] section match the set in the [Graphics Options].but the resolution of the computer changes anyway whe the videos plays. :(

Kiwegapa
03-02-2005, 05:05 PM
Like I said, it doesn't seem to work for everyone. :/ What do your Width/Height/RefreshRate lines say?

I'm starting to think this might be an nVidia problem.. Your card is pretty old though. a GeForce 4 MX is the equivalent of a GeForce 2, just with a new name.

stingerhs
03-02-2005, 07:51 PM
actually, i tried this trick myself, and although i did manage to change the refresh rate for the videos, i couldn't get the videos to run at the resolution i set them for.

and i have an ATI card. so, i don't see much of a correlation between card types and the resolution the videos are played at.

chaosprophet
03-05-2005, 02:16 PM
Well, with me the resolution and the refresh rate won't change using the ini file. :(