PDA

View Full Version : Can't load save games if I start a new game...


SuperSquall
03-02-2005, 10:57 PM
Interesting problem I'm having. Any time I start a new game I lose the ability to load any of my previous saves (including Autosave and Quicksave). This is a bit annoying since I'm working on a skip Peragus Mod right now and I need to compare new game global variables to those from games loaded after Peragus.

Anywho the save games are there in the right folders and everything, I just can't load them in KotOR 2. I am able to edit them in KSE and all that though. Any ideas?

stingerhs
03-03-2005, 04:16 AM
well, don't feel alone, whatever you do. this problem is one of the easiest to fix: click the switch character button at the lower right of the load screen.

as i said, don't feel stupid: a lot of people have been complaining about that in the forums. ;)

SuperSquall
03-03-2005, 10:52 AM
Wow.

If anyone wants I'll be having some humble pie later and there's plenty to share...

Thanks stinger :)