PDA

View Full Version : Mouse Control


Jan Gaarni
03-10-2005, 04:29 PM
I just tried the demo of this game, and I just had to shut it down.

What is up with the mouse control for this game?!?

I move my mouse, and for like half a second, there's no responce. Then the game responds and rotates my character (or looking up, down, whatever). Then when I stop moving my mouse, my char keeps rotating for an extra half a second. It's like the game simulates me sitting in my room, trying to operate a computer on the moon or something. :confused:

Very annoying, as it's very hard to aim correctly, so I end up spraying the room with laser bolts trying to hit the target moving across the room.

Is there something wrong with the demo? Or is the game like this to?

El Sitherino
03-10-2005, 04:34 PM
Perhaps it's your computer? I didn't have this problem nor have I even heard about it until I read this post. :\

Odd.

Jan Gaarni
03-10-2005, 04:43 PM
Well, I do have a cordless mouse and keyboard, but there's no problem outside the game, or even after you just start up the game. But as soon as you start a mission, the half second delay appears. And persists if you call up the menu during a mission.

Maybe I should try messing around with the Mouse Sensetivity option?

El Sitherino
03-10-2005, 04:46 PM
It's probably because it's a cordless mouse. I had that problem when I played HL with a wireless. But yeah, try adjusting sensetivity. The wireless mice always have a delay in reaction, and if the mice settings are rather sensetive (which RC default they are) it's definitely going to screw up like that.

Jan Gaarni
03-10-2005, 05:20 PM
Already tried it, played thru the demo now.

Cranked sensetivity up to full, and it respondes fine now, though alittle ... well, sensetive. :D

But atleast it's easier to adapt to. :p

warmonger180
03-21-2005, 06:29 AM
got a cordless optical, tho now i have a MX1k, and more than a few times my character would just stand there spinning looking up. it'd stop when i lift the mouse off the surface. it's semi-reflective

BeBop
03-21-2005, 10:27 AM
I have a cordless optical mouse. Never had problems with sensitivity. (Save for in Multiplayer when there is a lag spike) I use the default setting for mouse sensitivity. Can't say I've ever heard of the problem either.

korgano
11-15-2005, 01:50 PM
i have same problem,
please help.
all other games work fine.
when i play it in window with regular mouse symbol it works fine.
thanks

Sabretooth
12-14-2005, 10:27 AM
The problem is with the resolution. If you change the resolution, things don't go well in the game. The mouse is moving on the desktop, and is being "dragged" by it in the game, which is why it is inaccurate and irritating. I normally solve it by restarting the game after every time I change the res.