PDA

View Full Version : Invision Error


ZBomber
03-13-2005, 04:53 PM
Trying to update my forum to Invision Power Board v2, and I got an error. :(

Anyone know how to fix it?


This upgrade script will upgrade your
1.3.x board to IPB 2.0.0

There are quite a few steps to perform
to update your SQL tables and convert
the current data over to the new
system.


WARNING: This upgrade script WILL
upgrade your current database tables
AND there is NO 'downgrade' script!

PLEASE ensure that you have a very
recent SQL back-up so that you can
restore your working board quickly if
you need to do so.

We cannot stress how important it is to
ensure that you have a backup of this
database before continuing


First step: Copying drastically altered
SQL tables for use later in the convert
program.




Warning! The following
errors must be rectified before
continuing!


·Cannot write to the file '../skin_cache/'.
Please CHMOD to 0777.

Thanks

Jed
03-13-2005, 04:57 PM
If you do not know how what that even means, you should be brought out into the streets and shot. :p

Change the read/write/execute permissions on the file/folder it's bitching about to 777.

Google how to CHMOD using whatever your FTP program is.

ZBomber
03-13-2005, 05:01 PM
DAMN IT! I wasn't think of that, thanks Jed, lemme try it. :)

ZBomber
03-13-2005, 05:07 PM
Another error:

Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 8388608 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 40 bytes) in /home/thelast/public_html/forums/ips_kernel/class_xml.php on line 205

Jed, can you get on MSN or something? I'm having trouble with this :\

Boba Rhett
03-13-2005, 05:12 PM
Doesn't that mean you need to increase the memory limit of php in php.ini? I saw somewhere that doubling it worked.

ZBomber
03-13-2005, 05:15 PM
Eh... where's PHP.ini? :( I never upgraded this stuff, as IPB was already installed on my server

Boba Rhett
03-13-2005, 05:21 PM
/etc/php.ini ? I think you need to reboot the server for changes to it to take.

ZBomber
03-13-2005, 05:26 PM
I don't have a php.ini....

http://img40.exs.cx/img40/2039/lookyhere1zj.jpg
Or click here (http://img40.exs.cx/img40/2039/lookyhere1zj.jpg)

Boba Rhett
03-13-2005, 05:31 PM
Oh right, you just have ftp access, correct? You'll have to contact your host to try and have them increase it for you then I guess. :confused:

ZBomber
03-13-2005, 05:36 PM
Ah, this isn'ty very good. I don't wanna bug my host for nothing, are you sure it's php.ini?

Jed
03-13-2005, 11:55 PM
Originally posted by ZBomber
Ah, this isn'ty very good. I don't wanna bug my host for nothing, are you sure it's php.ini?

I'd say you're lost. You need all the help you can get, contact yer feckin' host.