PDA

View Full Version : Problem after creating character


mr.googerson
03-18-2005, 09:57 PM
I know there is a stuck thread at the top of the page that is supposed to fix this problem, but I have tried everything mentioned there to no avail. The problem is: I start a new game, and create a character. No problem so far. I click play, andit loads and plays the intro movie without any problem. Then the game freezes on a picture of the Ebon Hawk interior, or just a black screen, with occasional beeps, presumably from a droid. If I wait long enough, I get an error message, but I can't remember what it said.
I have tried:
-updating my catalyst drivers to 5.3, as instructed in the aforementioned thread.
-changeing my catalyst drivers to 4.11 (this actually made me unable to even get into the game!).
-disabling sound/movies
-changing just about every graphics option (i.e shadows on/off)
-typing in: Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1 in the .ini file for kotor 2.

I ran kotor 1 with my ati radeon 128 mb 7500 (it doesn't meet recomended specs, but when I config. it says it should work). The only requirment that my computer doesn't meet is the open gl drivers, but I ran kotor 1 with these not met, and I think I have them anyway, the game just doesn't regonize them.
If you have any solutions that I havn't tried, or perhaps a variation on one of those listed above, don't hesitate to post, I am willing to try anything!

Thank you in advance!:)

stingerhs
03-19-2005, 12:12 AM
first off, if you could post the details on the system tests the configuration utility provides, i'd appriciate it. if you don't know what i mean, check the section in the "Read this before posting" sticky about posting your system specs.

second, i'm not sure if we can provide very much help. in the troubleshooting guide that came with kotorII, it specifically states that the game does not support your video card. but, that doesn't mean i'm not going to try. i have a couple ideas on what can be done to help you out, but i really need to see the system tests before i do so. :)

jblue789
03-19-2005, 12:34 AM
It's probably your card. The game has higher requirements compared to KOTOR I, despite the similarities in graphics. I suggest getting a new graphics card.

mr.googerson
03-19-2005, 09:14 AM
[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=19/03/2005 7:59:53 AM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.00.424
GameInstallLocation=D:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
C:\pagefile.sys=768

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=2153
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=10
CPUStepping=0
CPUVendor=AMD
CPUName=AMD Athlon(TM) XP 3000+
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=512
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=287MB
D: (NTFS), UNICODE=4.50GB
E: (NTFS), UNICODE=2.26GB
F: (NTFS), UNICODE=13.00GB
G: (NTFS), UNICODE=20.58GB
H: (NTFS), UNICODE=19.01GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=I:\,J:\
Drives=IOMEGA ZIPCD 4x650,SONY DVD-ROM DDU1621,SONY DVD-ROM DDU1621,SONY DVD RW DRU-500A

[Video]
Video Card Name=RADEON 7500 SERIES
Video Memory=0
Desktop Resolution=1152x864x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=1.3.4955 WinXP Release
OpenGL Vendor=ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL Renderer=RADEON 7500 SDR x86/MMX/3DNow!/SSE
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Fail
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=85
Number 3D Voices=30
Number 2D Voices=64
2D3D Bias=1.50
Force Software=0
EAX=2
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0

[Graphics Options]
V-Sync=0
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=1
Anti Aliasing=0
Texture Quality=0
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=1
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0

[Game Options]
Enable Tooltips=1
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
TextureVariation=0
BodyVariation=0
AppearanceType=0
PCGender=0
GameCompleted=0
CurSithLord=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=44
Difficulty Level=1
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Reverse Ingame YAxis=0
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
UnlockedPlanetSongs=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1

[config]
firstrun=0

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=54
Action284A=51
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=53
Action281A=76
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action268=52
Action265=58
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=60
Action213=62
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67

[Autopause Options]
End Of Combat Round=0
Mine Sighted=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[Movies Shown]
Movie10=0
Movie 9=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 7=0
Movie 6=0
Movie 5=0
Movie 4=0
Movie 3=0
Movie 2=0
Movie 1=0
Movie 0=4


These are my specs. I don't know why it shows the movie, and then I can't play the game, what with the graphics being of lower quality in the game, but I guess some bugs are funny that way.
I really hope that I don't have to buy another graphics card, but if I do, which do you recommend?
I also found, when I configured, that my vid card has a "yellow light", but my open gl has a "red light". I'm not sure whether this makes a difference or not.
Maybe my open gl isn't as up to date as the game desires.
One last question: where did you get the troubleshooting guide? I only got the game, the manual, and the controls map in my box!
Thank You!

My bad, I found the trouble shooting guide on my computer!
I also forgot to mention: I have tried installing it, re-installing it, and re-installing it without downloading the patch as well.

stingerhs
03-19-2005, 09:49 AM
hmm, you should get the latest openGL drivers from the Catalyst Driver set. anything past Catalyst 3.9 uses openGL 1.4 or better. try updating your graphics drivers again with catalyst 5.3. and, if you want to make sure the file isn't corrupted, you might want to re-download the file from ATI's website.

and, so you know, a red light in any category on the configuration screen means that the game will not run. a yellow light merely means that the game won't run well. but i think we can solve the red light. just stick with me for a while. :)

edit: there is no patch for kotorII as of yet.

mr.googerson
03-19-2005, 10:32 AM
I'm sorry, by patch, I meant I tried different catalyst drivers, sorry:) .
What exactly is open gl, what does it do, and where do I get it? Does it come with my video card?
I'll try re-downloading the drivers.
Also, I ran through the whole of KOTOR 1 with the red light on for open gl, I had a problem at first, but I solved it by downloading the the catalyst drivers (I think it was 4.something).

Ok, I tried that without success, any more suggestions?
Thank you for your time.

lukeiamyourdad
03-19-2005, 07:49 PM
http://www.opengl.org/

Browse a little bit.


The truth is, I would get a new graphics card. Yours is only a Radeon 7500 and the recommended is 9200.

An older generation video card might have troubles with newer games.

stingerhs
03-20-2005, 12:42 AM
^^^^
i highly recommend this myself, but if you don't want to/can't dish out the money for a new graphics board, your problem should be solved by installing the 5.3 Catalyst Drivers. the reason is simple: OpenGL gives basic drivers to the graphics chip makers who then modify them so that the drivers will work for their video cards.

in short, the latest OpenGL drivers are included with the 5.3 Catalyst drivers. if the game can run on that card, then go for it. i'm a cheapskate myself: if i don't have to spend the money, i won't. :)

mr.googerson
03-21-2005, 08:45 PM
I don't think that the game recognize that I have the drivers on my computer. The game still detects it as open gl 1.3! I have had a few freeze ups while trying to download the drivers, but my desktop tells me that I have catalyst 5.3. I passed on everything on the config. but open gl.
If I can't get a solution, I'll wait for the patch, and if all else fails I'll buy a new video card, but I hope it won't come to that.

lukeiamyourdad
03-21-2005, 09:17 PM
Maybe your card only supports OpenGl drivers up to 1.3

I'd check that out.

stingerhs
03-22-2005, 08:42 AM
^^^^
good point. let me do some research on that right quick....

but first, you could try the DNA or Omega Drivers. some people have been able to do some really off the wall setups with these drivers. so you don't start freaking out about using third-party drivers: they work just fine, and both are very stable. i have the links posted below for the latest versions.

DNA drivers: http://www.dna-drivers.com/page.php?id=7

Omega drivers: http://www.omegadrivers.net

mr.googerson
03-22-2005, 06:52 PM
Which omega drivers do I download? Does the provider even make a difference?

stingerhs
03-22-2005, 09:43 PM
just select "ATI Radeon" at the top menu, then your operating system. on the next page, the only versions you can download are the drivers based on the 5.1 Catalyst drivers. just choose a download from a server that is closest to where you live and go for it. ;)

mr.googerson
03-23-2005, 09:00 AM
OK, the omega drivers didn't help, they actually made things worse. I haven't tried the DNA drivers yet, I'll try that today.

mr.googerson
04-17-2005, 09:10 AM
Ok, I downloaded the patch, and all of a sudden the game works. I'm not going to do anything else to my computer, in case it throws it off;) .
Thanks to everybody for their help on this matter, but especially stingerhs, for trying to help me to get it to work.

stingerhs
04-17-2005, 01:13 PM
no problem. if you need anything else, don't be afraid to ask. :)