PDA

View Full Version : gAME PROBLEMS?


Revan23
03-19-2005, 03:55 PM
OK i just got kotor2 for my pc and when ever i try to play it crashes after i make a character, also i have tryed it with mods and without and it still did not work

Hojo
03-19-2005, 05:34 PM
Try uninstalling it then installing it again, sometimes things like that happen when a program isnt properly installed, when i first got my computer i had a firewall installed, but not correctly, and it made my computer verrry slow, per haps you tried installing mods before you first played it and you accidentally messed up the game? or maybe tried removing the mods and possibly deleted a file needed? i dunno, its just an idea, hope it helps

Revan23
03-19-2005, 06:23 PM
well i know the problerm cuz i have an ati card but i dont know what to do cuz it still does not work i did what the post about the ati cards said but it does not work
also all of my specs exed what is needed i got an ati Riadon 9800 XE.

stingerhs
03-19-2005, 11:46 PM
POST YOUR SPECS!!! :fist:

even if you exceed all the requirements, the info from the configuration setup provides a lot more information for us to help you with. i'm not trying to flame you, but there is a second sticky up there for a reason. just be aware of things like that next time. :)

Revan23
03-20-2005, 03:05 AM
sorry this is the first time i have posted on this board. anty way here are my specs....

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=3/20/2005 12:03:36 AM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.00.424
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
C:\pagefile.sys=768

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=2533
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=2
CPUStepping=4
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName= Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.53GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=512
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=1.70GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\,E:\
Drives=LITE-ON LTR-32123S,LITE-ON LTR-40125S,LITEON CD-ROM LTN526,LITEON DVD-ROM LTD163D,LITEON DVD-ROM LTD163,PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-104,PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-104,_NEC CD-RW NR-9200A

[Video]
Video Card Name=RADEON 9600 SERIES
Video Memory=256
Desktop Resolution=1280x1024x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=2.0.4955 WinXP Release
OpenGL Vendor=ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL Renderer=RADEON 9600 x86/SSE2
Vid Card Status=Pass
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Creative SB Live! Series (WDM)
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Number 3D Voices=32
Number 2D Voices=32
2D3D Bias=1.00
Force Software=1
EAX=0
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0

[Graphics Options]
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0
AllowSoftShadows=1
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1
RefreshRate=60
Width=800
Height=600
V-Sync=0
Texture Quality=0
Anti Aliasing=0

[Game Options]
UnlockedPlanetSongs=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1
Disable Movies=0

[config]
firstrun=0

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=54
Action284A=51
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=53
Action281A=76
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action268=52
Action265=58
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=60
Action213=62
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67

Revan23
03-20-2005, 02:17 PM
ok so i reset my comp and got rid of the drivers and then did every thing you said in the stikey but it still freezes after i make a character. it will load like 1/3 of the way and freeze all the time!

tmhe
03-20-2005, 04:19 PM
maybe it's because you have win XP service pack 2. I had problems with service pack 2 and KOTOR 2 too. Don't know if it is the same with you but that was the reason with me.

Revan23
03-20-2005, 08:42 PM
How did you get it to work?

stingerhs
03-20-2005, 10:54 PM
i don't think it has anything to do with service pack 2. the only issue sp2 has with the kotor games is the firewall that comes with it. if you use the firewall, the guaranteed way to make the game work is to simply allow kotor2 as an exception. but, again, i doubt that's the problem.

first, i would try changing up the resolution a bit. your graphics card can definately handle higher than 800x600 screen res.

second, kotor2 keeps error logs in the swkotor2 directory. if the game crashes during a load, it stores where it crashed in a file called AR_ERROR.log. open it and post the error here.

Revan23
03-20-2005, 11:33 PM
I could not find the error log? is it in a folder or some thing?

stingerhs
03-21-2005, 03:17 PM
if you used the default install path, it should be C:\Program Files\Lucasarts\Swkotor2\AR_ERROR.log

;)

Revan23
03-21-2005, 08:34 PM
Thats weirid there are no error logs in my kotor2 folder.
hmmm...

JamieKirby
03-23-2005, 05:44 PM
well, i can run at the lowest res possible, i still get massive slowdowns.

Peragus Mining Tunnels
and
Malacor V 1st Area (after you land.)

stingerhs
03-24-2005, 08:28 AM
@ Revan23- well, where is it crashing at? is it crashing after the character creation? or is it after you've been playing it for a while?

@ JamieKirby- well, if the game isn't crashing, then you probably shouldn't worry about it too much. however, you could try running medium textures and make sure you disable a lot of the graphics options. this will help out a lot. :)

JamieKirby
03-24-2005, 09:11 AM
no, i shouldn't need to lower the textures at all, the game says i have over the recommended specs, so i shouldn't need to play it on anything lower then maximum.

But i have tried it on all resolutions and all graphic settings, no difference in performance, same speed, just looks worse.

stingerhs
03-24-2005, 09:25 AM
do you know for sure that you're getting the same speed? try running FRAPS (http://www.fraps.com/download.htm) and see if changing the graphics options does anything for your framerate.

and those areas are huge framerate hogs, anyway. other troublesome areas: Mandalorian Base, Sky Ramp assault (if only because of all the soldiers), Dantooine(if you haven't done the swkotor2.ini edit in the stickies), and any other area where there's a lot of enemies, or large spaces with lots of graphical detail.

the reason is that the graphics engine draws way too much 3d instead of having stuff in the distance drawn in 2d until a certain distance from the camera is achieved. that's the main reason why you get such major slowdowns in such an outdated engine when compared to the Crytek, Doom3, or Unreal2 engines.

hope that helps out a bit. :)

JamieKirby
03-24-2005, 09:58 AM
I ain't concerned with how much fps i get per second, not like most people preaching how much points they get on 3DMark2005, i find it stupid.

I am only complaining about the slowdowns that shouldn't happen.

Peragus Mining Tunnels and Malacor V......everywhere else was fine, it only slowed down when there was big activity, which is fine to me, it didn't slow down too much to ruin the game, but the Peragus Mining Tunnels and the first area of Malacor V did ruin it severely.

Darth333
03-24-2005, 11:56 AM
Try disabling soft shadows.

JamieKirby
03-24-2005, 02:14 PM
well, i may have all settings on, but i never use shadows, they seem to be a waste of resources since nothing useful comes from them.

stingerhs
03-24-2005, 04:13 PM
hey, thats cool. i just like to use benchmarking as a way of finding the perfect balance between speed and quality. it gives you a lot more info than just "hey that looks good" or "hmm, it slows down a lot when i do this". if you don't care about it, thats fine. most people don't, and i understand that. :)

JamieKirby
03-25-2005, 08:48 AM
Originally posted by stingerhs
hey, thats cool. i just like to use benchmarking as a way of finding the perfect balance between speed and quality. it gives you a lot more info than just "hey that looks good" or "hmm, it slows down a lot when i do this". if you don't care about it, thats fine. most people don't, and i understand that. :)

I use 3DMark to test drivers, but i don't bitch about the drivers when i get 100 points less. lol

stingerhs
03-25-2005, 09:31 AM
^^^^
agreed. but now that we've established a couple of a things, lets quit hijacking this thread and return it to Revan23. ;)

Revan23
03-26-2005, 01:29 AM
the game freezes after the character creation screen, about 1/3erd the way though it freezees the same place every time

JamieKirby
03-26-2005, 02:29 PM
well, i have no idea why that happens, mine only crashes when i use the 4.3 opengl drivers in the games main directory to get the neat glows working and then it is at random intervals.

adey12
03-26-2005, 04:17 PM
Reven 23=

When i first bought the game.
I choose a player
Watched the Star wars yellow opening credits
Watched ebon hawk fly
Then when it try to load it crashed

I fixed this by re-installing the came.

Revan23
03-27-2005, 12:55 AM
i tryed reinstaling it but it still frozze in the same exact spot.:(

stingerhs
03-27-2005, 11:05 AM
hmm, out of curiousity, how many programs do you have running in the taskbar when you're trying to run kotor??? (the taskbar is the space beside the clock on your desktop)

if you have a lot of them open, or they just aren't doing anything, close some of them out and see if that helps. however, if you're on a broadband connection, i would recommend that you don't close out your firewall and your anti-virus programs for security reasons. other programs like AOL, AIM, Windows Messenger, etc can be safely turned off in order to free up some memory.

hope that helps. :)

Revan23
03-27-2005, 06:47 PM
:( It still is not working i made it so there are only three things running there, this is werid every thing we try it still does the same thing :(

stingerhs
03-29-2005, 09:44 AM
well, i'm assuming that you can still reach the main menu. go into your graphics options and try running the textures at low quality and your screen resolution at 800x600. this will drastically reduce the amount of info that has to be loaded by the game, and it should work. if that doesn't work, i have a couple of other ideas that you can try, if you're willing.

and i'm sorry i didn't get back to you very quickly.

Revan23
03-30-2005, 03:14 PM
Tryed it still does not work, and i am willing to do any thing cuz i payed $50 bucks for this game and am dieing to play it and test out my new mod.
also so thanks for all you help so far.

stingerhs
03-30-2005, 05:54 PM
i think i may have figured out your problem. find your swkotor2.ini file and goto the graphics options. there is an option there called "Fullscreen". according to the info you posted, you're trying to run the game in windowed mode since the Fullscreen option is set to "0". change it to 1 so that it looks like "Fullscreen=1". this should (hopefully) solve your problem. :)

Edit: and don't forget to save the changes you made to the file!! ;)

Revan23
04-01-2005, 02:16 PM
Uhh the file says FullScreen=1 it must have changed when i reinstaled it.

stingerhs
04-02-2005, 12:54 AM
hmm, okay. i'm even starting to run out of ideas for you. :rolleyes:

there is one option left, assuming its related to the video: try running third-party drivers for your video card. i reccommend the Omega drivers, since they tend to be much more flexible. but you might be taking a risk there since the latest versions are based on the 5.1 catalyst drivers instead of the current 5.3 catalyst drivers. the DNA drivers are really the only other third-party drivers i reccommend using. but try the Omega drivers before you try the DNA drivers.

be aware: its always best to completely uninstall your old drivers from the "Add or Remove Programs" section of the Control Panel before you install the new drivers.

Omega Drivers: www.omegadrivers.net

DNA Drivers: http://www.dna-drivers.com/index.php

Revan23
04-03-2005, 03:43 AM
AAAAAAAAGGGGGGGGGGGHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:m ad: it is still not working. i have no idea why it would not work i tryed the other drivers and still no luck.

stingerhs
04-04-2005, 09:13 AM
in that case, its probably not a problem with the video. the next culprit i can think of would be the sound card. try updating your sound card drivers and see if that helps.

and don't freak out. problems like these just simply take some diagnosing (which takes time). at the time being, we've ruled out problems with the processor, video, and your install disks being corrupted. just stick with it with some patience and some diligence, and we can get this thing solved sooner or later. :)

Jedi Karas
04-04-2005, 04:33 PM
This worked for me on an older machine with KOTOR I.
Try this:

1. Uninstall the game, delete the folder it leaves behind, then restart.

2. Uninstall/reinstall your video drivers.

3. Start your computer in Safe Mode and then reinstall the game.

Hope it works.

Kiwegapa
04-04-2005, 11:12 PM
Revan23: Some people cannot get the game to work despite having an apparently good hardware setup. It looks like you have the latest video drivers. Please also make sure you have the latest sound and motherboard drivers. If possible try to clean out the old drivers with Driver Cleaner (http://www.drivercleaner.net) before installing the new drivers.

If that doesn't help, I urge you to have a little patience as there will be a patch out eventually which should help a lot of people with these issues. Hang in there.

Revan23
04-15-2005, 07:59 PM
Yahhh!!:D :D :D
i downloaded the patch and it works thank you guys for all of your help!

Kiwegapa
04-15-2005, 08:57 PM
Glad to see you are having a better game experience, Revan23. :D

The patched game seems to be running better for me as well, although Catalyst 5.4 could have helped too.

hitechredneck
04-27-2005, 09:37 PM
i'm unable to level up in kotor 1 when using cheat code invulnerability.can you turn the cheats on and off.thanks