PDA

View Full Version : Help needed from some tech savvey swampies


BongoBob
03-20-2005, 03:42 PM
*edit* Updated with a new question *edit*

This is what I want (http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproductdesc.asp?DEPA=0&description=14-102-484&ATT=Video+Cards&CMP=OTC-pr1c3grabb3r)

This is what I have (http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?dlc=en&lc=en&product=240112&dest_page=product&cc=us&docname=bpb11662)

Is this upgrade possible? I am also hopefully gonna get another 256 memory stick, but I am waiting for Compaq to let me know what specific kind of mem I have in here. If I have to, I'll just buy a 512 stick and replace the 256 one I have.

Just need to know this before I save up any money. Thanks in advance to all who help.

Joetheeskimo
03-20-2005, 05:27 PM
Ugghhh...Compaq. *Shudders* Everything is too compact...integrated...whatever.

Besides that, I can't answer your question :p

EDIT: 2222 POSTS! :cheers:

Jed
03-20-2005, 05:41 PM
Uh, yeah, should work fine.

The Seeker
03-21-2005, 01:48 AM
Okay, as far as I can tell, the graphics card would work just fine in your system. I do recommend getting an extra stick of RAM to fill up your second slot, rather than just getting one with more capacity to replace the smaller one. Your system will run much smoother with twin sticks rather than one. And forget working with Compaq to figure out what type you need. from the page you showed, you need this stick of RAM for your system (http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=20-156-002&depa=1)

Get that and your system will run smoother than with just one 512 stick, and, it's cheaper.

The last time I called compaq, I think they routed me to the mole people at the center of the earth. I could pick out my name when they talked, but not much else through the accent.

Let me know how it goes for you.

GonkH8er
03-21-2005, 02:05 AM
Theres no reason why it shouldnt work. Sometimes brand name computers (eg, compaq, DELL :)) can be anal when it comes to installing new hardware.

You have an agp slot, and albeit 4x, it should be fine. Im at work at the moment and I just put a 9550 into an HP XP1800 and it ran fine. If it doesnt work, take it back, say its not compatible with your system, and use the store credit to get a card that is.

Also, contrary to what jediknight said, Id advise getting a stick of 512 over another stick of 256. Companies like dell and hp and compaq often use strange brands of ram in their systems, which are all to often incompatible with everyday OEM ram that you can buy elsewhere. The stuff you have is probably DDR266 ram, so if you were going to get ram, youd have to track down pc2100 stuff... well, you wouldnt have to, but its advisable. pc3200 ddr400 ram will unclock to lower speeds when put with slower ram, but sometimes it has issues. Take out the old stick, sell it, buy 1 stick of 512. Then buy another stick of 512 later on down the track if need be. This way you will ensure there will no compatabily issues with existing ram, and theres upgrade potential, having a spare slot :)

BongoBob
03-22-2005, 08:47 PM
Originally posted by GonkH8er
You have an agp slot, and albeit 4x, it should be fine.

Will that affect performance or something?

Originally posted by GonkH8er
Also, contrary to what jediknight said, Id advise getting a stick of 512 over another stick of 256. Companies like dell and hp and compaq often use strange brands of ram in their systems, which are all to often incompatible with everyday OEM ram that you can buy elsewhere.

That's what I thought :(

Well now I have a couple new questions.

1)Should I buy a new PSU? Mine is only 200W.
2)What order should I buy the stuff in? RAM and then the vid card, or vid card then ram, or PSU, vid card, ram, or what?
3)Anywhere know of a place to get some cheap RAM?

The Seeker
03-22-2005, 08:54 PM
Will that affect performance or something?

To my understanding, AGP 8x is just a better version of 4x. But either way, I think that AGP is AGP when it comes to plugging in a vid card.

If you're gonna buy in stages, I would go with Ram, PSU, then vid card. Since a new vid card is gonna draw a bit more power than your old onboard graphics.

And for any and all upgrades, I shop newegg.com

They got awsome prices and super fast shipping even for their cheapest option.

GonkH8er
03-22-2005, 09:25 PM
Originally posted by JediKnight_114

If you're gonna buy in stages, I would go with Ram, PSU, then vid card. Since a new vid card is gonna draw a bit more power than your old onboard graphics.

.


I concur. 200w is less than average nowadays. All cases we sell at work here come with a minimum of 400w. Id probably advise, getting a new psu, but just see if your case has an odd shaped one first. Some compaq machines use strange shaped compaq psu's, to fit in strange compaq cases, so you have to buy compaq stuff :)


and the difference between agp 4x and 8x is negligible. It shouldnt matter too much at all. Certainly not noticible in your machine anyway, id say.


As for where to get it, no idea. I'm in australia. You could come buy it from me, but its a hell of a trip :)

BongoBob
03-22-2005, 10:01 PM
It's almost worth it : |

I found a site that sells the same kind of stick I have for 42 dollars. Is that a good enough deal, or should I get 60 dollars, and get a 512 stick?

BTW, thanks for all the help guys :)

lukeiamyourdad
03-22-2005, 10:55 PM
I would get the 512.

Every batch of stick is different even if they share the same model number.
It might lead to incompatibilities.

BongoBob
03-23-2005, 12:07 AM
I found a website that used a program to probe my comp and find out the specs and stuff. It has 100% compatibility garuntee. So oncr again, which is better?

EDIT:Ok, my cousin gave me a couple sticks of 128MB ram, and a vid card that I think is the same as the one I have already, but she's gonna see if her friend has another extra vid card. Is it possible for me to add the 128 stick to my 256mb stick? or do they have to be the same size sticks? I am gonna install them tomarrow morning, so I need some answers by tomarrow morning, in roughly 8 hours.

Thanks guys

Tokarev
04-08-2005, 01:21 AM
Originally posted by BongoBob

Ok, my cousin gave me a couple sticks of 128MB ram, and a vid card that I think is the same as the one I have already, but she's gonna see if her friend has another extra vid card. Is it possible for me to add the 128 stick to my 256mb stick? or do they have to be the same size sticks? I am gonna install them tomarrow morning, so I need some answers by tomarrow morning, in roughly 8 hours.

If it was Dual Channel, it would help to have identical settings, but since not, you should be good to go anyways.

jon_hill987
04-08-2005, 05:45 AM
Originally posted by JediKnight_114

Get that and your system will run smoother than with just one 512 stick, and, it's cheaper.

It may be cheaper now but when you want to upgrade again if you have two 256 you will have to replace them both, if you replace the one you have with 512 and in a few months fill up the second slot it will be cheaper.

BongoBob
04-08-2005, 10:47 AM
Well, I installed the RAM, and lo and behold, when I Ctrl+Alt+Del and go to performance, it says Total 349916 for memory, so I assume it worked. Go me :D

I may try and install the vid card later to see if it makes a difference.

MTV2
04-08-2005, 11:16 AM
i have that sapphire 9550 radeon graphics card, its pretty good for wat you pay for it. integreted is hard, you can try to disable the integrated card and put a new one but it might not work. i tried that on my soundcard and didn't seem to work....just get a new computer...

Samuel Dravis
04-08-2005, 03:19 PM
Originally posted by BongoBob
Will that affect performance or something?Originally posted by JediKnight_114
To my understanding, AGP 8x is just a better version of 4x. But either way, I think that AGP is AGP when it comes to plugging in a vid card.and the difference between agp 4x and 8x is negligible. It shouldnt matter too much at all. Certainly not noticible in your machine anyway, id say.Yeah, it shouldn't make much difference at all. Bandwidth on an AGP 4x slot is 1.1gb/s (8x is 2.1gb/s), which I think is just above what that card is capable of putting out...anyone know for sure what bandwidth the card can do?

BongoBob
04-09-2005, 12:51 AM
Well, it turns out that my cousin MUST have gotten a vid card installed by someone somewhere along the way and didn't even know it. Becuase the card that comes in her computer is an S# Prosavage, and when I plugged in the new one it's a GeForce2 card. Yay :D No more integrated BS.

So now I'm downloading the correct drivers for it so I can play JKA on it :D

EDIT:This is freakin sweet :D Even though it is the same amount of memory, it's handeling JKA at default settings no prob. My old integrated couldn't do it : | And it supports TnL, so I can go grab Halo for PC now, and have some fun on that :D

Today owns.