PDA

View Full Version : Cutscenes?


AKPiggott
03-25-2005, 06:41 PM
Are you sticking with those pre-rendered cutscenes for the TC that are in the demo? I thought they were just placeholders, but I was told otherwise.

I find it quite surprising if so. The original cutscenes in Dark Forces were rather static and should be easy enough to bring into the JA engine. I can understand for ship fly-bys or planetary views, but it'll help with the immersion into the story to keep the "acted" cutscenes in-engine.

Anyway, keep up the good work guys. I loved the demo.

Fracman
03-26-2005, 02:16 AM
Thanks for your comments on the cutscenes!

They were not sticky in DF, only flat.
Cutscenes in DF are layers of moving 2D images, like a cartoon.

For the mod, it was decided to do animated renderings of 3D objects.

Optimum would be the nearly film sequence like cutscenes they did in JK,
but this would be too much of an effort :rolleyes:

We can't directly use DF textures and animation graphics for two simple reasons:
- Because they are simply to small and have 256 colors only (at least PC version).

- Another reason is simply copyright.... if we'd use DF stuff directly, everyone had to buy DF and extract its textures to JA... :o

AKPiggott
03-26-2005, 04:50 AM
Yeah I know all that. The same style 2D cutscenes were used in TIE Fighter and other LucasArts games of the time.

What I'm saying is it would be better to have scripted in-game cutscenes for characters, cutscenes put together through ICARUS. Although pre-renders would still be a must for the ship and planet shots.

Fracman
03-26-2005, 06:31 AM
Who said we would not habe any ICARUS cutscenes?
Look at the end of Sewers... :p

AKPiggott
03-26-2005, 06:51 AM
Ahhh.. I haven't played Anoat City on the demo yet.

Why was the Mohc and Vader cutscene (and the Kyle and Mothma cutscene) done as a pre-render then?

Benevolence
03-26-2005, 11:24 AM
This has been talked about before, mostly it had to do with the fact that there are so many ship cutscenes intermixed it would have been a nightmare syncing music where all the ROQs and ICARUS scripts begin/end. Not to mention the dialogue. At the time it seemed easier to just lay down one audio track and render the scene to fit that.

The whole MOD is still a WIP so we may go to icarus scripts for the dialogue if it turns out that would get the results that we want and we have the people to make it happen.

AKPiggott
03-26-2005, 11:55 AM
Yes, I see what you mean about the music issue. You might have to recut/retime the tracks, it's not like the cutscenes have to be shot for shot carbon copies.

I can help you guys with ICARUS cutscenes if need be. Actually Salv PMed me at Massassi a while back asking if I was interested in helping out.

Fracman
03-26-2005, 12:05 PM
would be fine... we need a good scripter!

AKPiggott
03-26-2005, 12:13 PM
I wouldn't be able to fill a full-time position as I have my own project already taking up too much of my free time, but I'd be more than willing to consult and help out here and there.

Also, check out this article I wrote a couple of years back:

http://www.commandchamber.net/articles/cutscenes/index.php

Fracman
03-26-2005, 12:37 PM
nice, i guess Salv or FS already saw this.
Anyway, ingame cutscenes would bring us the ability of subtitles and of translated subtitles

AKPiggott
03-26-2005, 06:01 PM
That is true. Your location says Germany, so I'm assuming you're German. Much better to use an interpreter on the team as opposed to one of those web translators. Opens the mod up to a whole new audience, which is surely a good thing.

Fracman
03-27-2005, 03:45 AM
Lol, even if i'm German, i'm playing JA in English, and i'm watching DVDs in English (sometimes switching on subtitles when i don't understand special slang) :P

My translation of the mod was not soo good, but we have many willing translators around :cool: