PDA

View Full Version : new computer freezing after loading


fallenconcept
04-09-2005, 12:11 AM
here i got a new vaio pc and it will not get passed the load screen i have tried everything i read disabling firewalls and all that running it on the lowest settings. here are my specs can anyone help?

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=4/8/2005 10:31:35 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.00.424
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
C:\pagefile.sys=756

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=3000
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=4
CPUStepping=1
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName= Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=504
Status=Warning

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=166.11GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\,E:\
Drives=PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-108,SAMSUNG CD-ROM SC-148A,SONY DVD RW DW-D22A

[Video]
Video Card Name=Intel(R) 82915G/GV/910GL Express Chipset Family
Video Memory=256
Desktop Resolution=1024x768x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=1.4.0 - Build 4.14.10.3929
OpenGL Vendor=Intel
OpenGL Renderer=Intel 915G
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Realtek HD Audio rear output
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=0
Voiceover Volume=0
Sound Effects Volume=0
Movie Volume=0
Number 3D Voices=16
Number 2D Voices=24
2D3D Bias=0.50
Force Software=0
EAX=0
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0

[Graphics Options]
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=0
Grass=0
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=0
Brightness=71
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0
RefreshRate=60
Width=1024
Height=768
V-Sync=0
Texture Quality=0
Anti Aliasing=0

[Game Options]
Enable Tooltips=1
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
TextureVariation=0
BodyVariation=0
AppearanceType=0
PCGender=0
GameCompleted=0
CurSithLord=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=44
Difficulty Level=0
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Reverse Ingame YAxis=0
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
UnlockedPlanetSongs=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1
Disable Movies=1

[config]
firstrun=0

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=54
Action284A=51
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=53
Action281A=76
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action268=52
Action265=58
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=60
Action213=62
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67

[Autopause Options]
End Of Combat Round=0
Mine Sighted=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[Movies Shown]
Movie10=1
Movie 9=1
Movie 8=1
Movie 7=1
Movie 6=1
Movie 5=1
Movie 4=1
Movie 3=1
Movie 2=1
Movie 1=1
Movie 0=1

tallmanz61
04-09-2005, 01:04 AM
Try adding the line:

Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1

under the [Graphics Options] heading in swkotor2.ini. Worked fore me.

fallenconcept
04-09-2005, 01:09 AM
i just tried that and i still got the same issues as before im at a loss for words. one of the first times i havent seen a game work right out of the box and some what disapointing i think it will be worth it when it finally works tho. So any more ideas.

ChAiNz.2da
04-09-2005, 01:18 AM
[Memory]
RAM=504
Status=Warning

Is your system sharing memory with your video card? Or rather, did your system come with a built in graphics card but you're using a secondary card instead...

It looks as if either the video card is using your system's memory (which can cause problems), or if you're using a different card than the motherboard's, you didn't disable the memory share...

Try checking that route, and if it's the mobo using your memory... disable the function in your system's bios (only if you're using a secondary card)...

fallenconcept
04-09-2005, 01:23 AM
im using the graphic card on the motherboard itself. I didnt think that should be an issue. As for sharing memory it doesnt it has physical memory and graphic memory.

stingerhs
04-09-2005, 01:32 AM
the Intel graphics chip is completely unsupported by the game. the fact that its giving you a warning is a sign that OE didn't modify the original hardware scanner hardly at all from the original Bioware version. in other words, its wrong. you'll have to get a new graphics board if you want to run the game. sorry if that's not what you wanted to hear. :(

you can check the troubleshooting guide that came with the game to check for the chipsets that were supported at the game's release (since there hasn't been a patch released, its accurate). that will give you a good idea of what to get for the game.

Boba Rhett
04-09-2005, 01:33 AM
You're using an integrated video chipset which is pulling it's memory from the system memory.



Edit: and what /\/\/\/\/\He/\/\/\/\/\/\ said.

fallenconcept
04-09-2005, 01:36 AM
i actually plan to any recommendations on a graphic card under 100 dollars that will work. Its not my computer i use a mac personally and my parents dont want too spend more than that. Also so this is the main issue you saw if i put in another card that should fix the issue?

stingerhs
04-09-2005, 01:58 AM
^^^^
ya, it should fix it. since you're looking for a low-budget card, i recommend either a Radeon 9200 or a GeForce FX5200. both of them should be less than $150. no guarentees, though.

personally, i use www.newegg.com for purchases like that. they tend to run much cheaper than Best Buy, Circuit City, or even Walmart. just keep your options open and shop around a bit and you should find a good deal. :)

fallenconcept
04-09-2005, 01:59 AM
will a lower card possibly run i saw a graphic card at walmart for 70

stingerhs
04-09-2005, 02:00 AM
do you remember what the chipset was??

fallenconcept
04-09-2005, 02:03 AM
didnt think to look. i havent been gaming in so long so i have never run into this problem before. I know what im doing and have built pc's but man they need to make these things a little easyer haha. im glad tech has slowed down tho we dont have a new intel processer every year now.

stingerhs
04-09-2005, 02:06 AM
actually, i did a bit of researching on the internet, and i've come up with a $94 solution.

the link: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=14-121-539&depa=1

if you want lower than that, i can bring up some more options if you like. :D

fallenconcept
04-09-2005, 02:09 AM
id appreciate it if you did im looking too

stingerhs
04-09-2005, 02:13 AM
okay, here's a $75 solution:

the link: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=14-102-305&depa=1

this one is a little bit slower than the last one, but it should do the job quite well. :)

Edit: and here's a $65 solution:

the link: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=14-121-512&depa=1

Edit #2: and here's a $46 solution:

the link: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=14-131-255&depa=1