PDA

View Full Version : OJP E won't load, .npc error...


Kyle Kelasheski
07-09-2005, 11:58 PM
I'm hoping someone can help me out here, as I'm about to drive my car over my computer. :mad:

I am REALLY confused as to what's going on with the bugs I'm experiencing with default JA's and OJP E's multiplayer games.

The problems I'm having now did NOT occur before I reinstalled JA. ALL the mods that I have in the base folder now ARE the SAME that were in there before the reinstall.

In default JA mp, I've been having a .npc extension error, being that the extensions are too large. I've also tried loading the OJP E mp mod, and the only thing that'll show game wise is the very first startup screen and then it quits to the desktop, with a "cute" little Window's error report waiting for me to send it out; it seems the offending culprit is "jamp.exe."

I've been working from the assumption that the problems with the default and modded mp are related to each other, and I figured that the smartest thing to do is to get the default JA mp working first, hoping then that the OJP E version would then work.

So, for the default JA mp I've been working through a very painful process of elimination, removing the .pk3s of player models and skins, starting up the game, and then hoping that I don't get a .npc error. I've ACCOMPLISHED this, but when I then paste back in a clump of models/skins I had taken out for the testing, the problem returns. Now these models I'm putting back in were ALREADY taken out to see if they were the .npc problem. If I saw the error afte a .pk3s removal, then I'd take out ANOTHER model. How then, can a model I'd removed that did NOT "fix" the problem before NOW cause the problem when I put it back in?

I guess I'm asking what KINDS of limits are there for .npcs? Is it a limit in the number of characters in the file's name? Is it a limit in the total NUMBER of .npc files in the base folder? Is it a limit in the file SIZE for ALL the .npcs? Does the limit extend BEYOND just player models/skins, so that ITEMS such as lightsaber hilts are considered as .npcs, or...? :confused:

If it's a matter of the TOTAL size of player models/skins, then all I'd do is remove my least favorite of those till I met the limit (if there IS a size limit, it'd be great to know what that is). If items are counted as .npcs, then I'd get rid of some of my least favorite saber hilts, and so on...

Now, even when I'm NOT encountering the .npc error, when I go to select the OJP E mod, all that's displayed in the "mods" menu is the single letter "O." When I try loading the mod, all it does is crash me to the desktop.

What's going on here? Any guidance and direction would be DEEPLY appreciated.

Thank you!

Kyle

July 10, 2005

razorace
07-10-2005, 12:32 PM
I beleive there's a limit on the number of .npc files you can have and the total number of npc types (from the .npc files) that can be loaded. And I really don't know what the limits are. I'm not a huge models fiend so I've never personally encountered this problem.

Also, the problem might be related to the pathname of your JKA folder. Unfortunately, JKA only supports pathnames of 64 chars or less. This is a fairly common problem when you consider that JKA's default install directory takes of most of the 64 chars. If you reinstall to a smaller pathname (IE c:\games\Jedi Knight Academy), you won't have to worry about Q_MAXPATH related problems ever again.

Kyle Kelasheski
07-10-2005, 11:04 PM
At this point then, if I want to limit the number of npcs, then I'd rather eliminate non-essentials, such as hilts or vehicles, but that's only if they are, indeed, npcs. Are they? Does the term "npc" only apply to models that actually have an npc in it, or is the term used more broadly such as hilts and/or craft?

What would be your first guess as to why only the "O" for "OJP Enhanced" is displayed in the "mods" menu screen?

Again, before I reinstalled the game, I never had these problems with OJP E mp, but my sp wouldn't work. Now that I have the sp working (which required me taking models OUT of the game), the mp OJP E won't launch (whereas BEFORE the reinstall it had MORE models in the base folder). What in the world's going on here? Does this make any sense to you?

razorace
07-11-2005, 11:36 AM
NPCs are all the AI creatures related to SP. They all have the .npc extension. Realistically, only player models would have the .npc files in their .pk3s.

As for SP, I'm sure I've mentioned this before but OJP has some special scripting that makes the cutscenes work properly for CoOp. However, these same scripts break the SP versions of the same cutscenes. I'm not sure there's much I can do about it other than releasing the CoOp scripts seperately from the normal OJP packages.

Kyle Kelasheski
07-13-2005, 01:14 AM
Over the past two nights I've devoted over two hours of my life trying to get OJP E mp running again after my reinstall, and after I removed certain files that were interfering with the .npc limit for sp. Since then, I haven't been able to get OJP E mp to work at all.

In spite of the fact that I removed EVERY new model and skin from the base folder, the symptoms are STILL the same as detailed immediately above.

Here's a screenshot of what I have installed as of right now in the base folder. PRIOR to my reinstallation of JA, my OJP E mp worked fine (although I couldn't get sp to work either for the default JA or OJP).

I easily have HALF the content in this base folder with the still broken OJP E, yet when I had a LOT more .pk3s BEFORE the reinstall the OJP E mp worked FINE, and that was with a slew of models and skins.

Here's my base folder's contents:
http://img322.imageshack.us/img322/5434/ojpewontlauchwiththis6zu.jpg (http://www.imageshack.us)

Any advice at this point?

razorace
07-13-2005, 02:20 PM
Oh, wait. I bet it's all the vehicles. :) I forgot about that.

Basically, all vehicles also count as npcs toward the NPC maximum. Try removing some of your vehicle files (or maps with vehicles) and try again.

Kyle Kelasheski
07-13-2005, 03:41 PM
If I open up a map's .pk3 to see if it has vehicles, do I need to look for a "vehicle" file, or is it called something else?

The reason why I ask is that I almost exclusively play "duel only," and I really don't know which FFA or CTF map may/may not have vehicles in it by having actually played it. It'd be MUCH quicker for me to simply open the .pk3 and look for a "vehicle" file (that's IF there IS such a thing) and then simply remove said file from my base map than it would be for me to load up and play each and every map.

How I HOPE your hunch is right on this one Razorace. If it is, you'll be getting mucho gratitudo from me.

Yours,

Kyle
July 13, 2005

razorace
07-13-2005, 06:09 PM
All that crap would be in the /ext_data/npcs and /ext_data/vehicles folders inside those .pk3s.

Kyle Kelasheski
07-14-2005, 08:06 PM
Knowing that maps COULD cause a .npc problem IS a GOOD thing to know, but I've removed enough player models to prevent that from happening for the single-player game.

However, my main dilemma is still with running OJP E for mp matches.

Here's a screenshot of what's currently in my base folder. As you can now see, it contains nothing more than official Raven releases.

http://img196.imageshack.us/img196/1050/basefoldercleanonlyolisted5lp.jpg (http://www.imageshack.us)


Notice what happens when I start up JA and then try to load OJP E? The "only 'O'" bug is STILL there, and mp OJP E mp will STILL crash to the desktop after the startup screen is displayed.

EVERY potential .pk3 that could cause a problem has now been removed, and the problem is STILL there.

Any suggestions?

Kyle Kelasheski
07-14-2005, 08:10 PM
Just so you know, I may be unable to check this thread till Monday. I'm heading home for our baby shower. Hopefully we'll get some good stuff! A mountain of diapers maybe? :p

razorace
07-14-2005, 09:26 PM
Well, the cut off O is due to some menu edits that Teancum did to the OJP menus a while ago. I've fixed the problem so this shouldn't happen in the next beta. Fortunately, the bug doesn't do anything other than cut off the mod names.

So, are you still getting the same error when OJP "crashes" (the .npc extension thingy is technically an error message given when you're overloading the npc limit).

Kyle Kelasheski
07-14-2005, 10:02 PM
The only time I get the ".npc" error is when I'm playing single-player, and I have too many player models with a npc file in said .pk3.

What happens with the OJP E mp is that after I selected the "O" and start the mod, the "Jedi Knight Jedi Academy" startup screen appears, and then the game crashes to the desktop, with a Microsoft "Send error report?" message waiting for me.

For the mp OJP E game, this has happened to me every time since I reinstalled JA.

The OJP E files I used for after I reinstalled the default JA were the SAME ones I used prior to the reinstall, and I had no problems with the mp OJP E mod launching/playing.

And that's why I'm now thoroughly stumped as to what to do next.

The only question I have in my head right now relates to the jamp.cfg files. Does the jamp.cfg file in the "base" folder HAVE TO agree (have the same EXACT content) with the jamp.cfg file in OJP's folder that's held in JA's "game files" directory?

Kyle Kelasheski
07-14-2005, 10:09 PM
And about the "O" display error: I only had this problem AFTER I reinstalled JA and then OJP E. As far as I know, I was using the SAME build of OJP E prior to/after the reinstallation of JA. So, why would this error appear only after the reinstall if it's "supposed" to be there no matter what?

One other point: the other major difference between this reinstallation of OJP E is that OJP BASIC was NOT reinstalled as well. In my first recent post I asked OJP Basic HAD TO be installed in order for Enhanced to work properly, and the reply was in the negative. So, when I reinstalled JA and OJP E, I decided not to install Basic.

That's it, for now...

razorace
07-14-2005, 10:50 PM
Are you sure you patched the game after you reinstalled?

Kyle Kelasheski
07-15-2005, 12:38 AM
When I try installing the official v. 1.01 patch, a small window pops up informing me that my version of the game is already up to date.

razorace
07-15-2005, 11:36 AM
Did you properly uninstall the game before you reinstalled it? If you know that you didn't update after your reinstall, the game hasn't been patched.

Kyle Kelasheski
07-17-2005, 04:52 PM
I was NOT able to do a "proper" uninstall. I wasn't able to uninstall via the Control Panel (add/remove programs) nor through the JA program.

I ended up deleting the "Jedi Knight Jedi Academy" directory found in the LucasArts folder. From there, I had to force the reinstall by finding the Setup .exe on JA's disc 1.

And I never saw a "checking for updates" window/menu during the reinstall. However, when I click on the patch's .exe I get a message informing me that I already have the latest version installed.

Is there a way for me to FORCE the patch to install itself to my current setup, or are there other options available to me?

razorace
07-17-2005, 05:08 PM
Well, you could try LucasArt support or I think there might be a manual version of the patch program.

razorace
07-18-2005, 06:13 PM
So, any luck so far?

Kyle Kelasheski
07-18-2005, 07:56 PM
I've tried searching for a version of the patch that's manually installed. So far no luck.

I also tried uninstalling JA again via the Control Panel. The same error message keeps popping up:

----------------------------
Severe

An internal error occurred.

OK
----------------------------

I'm going to try and contact Support at LucasArts tonight, if I have the time.

razorace
07-18-2005, 08:37 PM
If that doesn't work, try looking for "Jedi" or "academy" in your registry (with regedit) You should be able to find the entries that are screwing up your game.

Kyle Kelasheski
07-20-2005, 11:49 PM
I received a response yesterday, BUT as you can see, it's again VERY late and I don't have the time to go through the very detailed instructions that were sent to me. Their recommendations do require me to mess with the Windows registry. Eep! I'm going to be QUITE careful while doing this hopeful "fix."

I hope to give you a more concrete answer soon!

razorace
07-21-2005, 10:52 AM
Ok, good luck with that.

And, yeah, messing with your registry is tricky if you're new at it. :) Don't worry, I'm sure that you'll get it figured out soon.