PDA

View Full Version : T1 Line Question


Boba Rhett
07-14-2005, 02:38 PM
Heya Swampates. I have a question. A shiney new cookie goes to the one who can answer it! ;)


I need to know what kind of copper wiring T1 can be driven over. If there's multiple options, which ones would be best?

edlib
07-14-2005, 06:42 PM
http://www.ahk.com/t1_cable.html

Seems to sum it up. I dunno if that info is complete... I just Googley-Googled it.

RevanA4
08-03-2005, 03:53 PM
Heya Swampates. I have a question. A shiney new cookie goes to the one who can answer it! ;)


I need to know what kind of copper wiring T1 can be driven over. If there's multiple options, which ones would be best?

err why copper wiring you won't get top speed or bandwidth using copper wire um fiber optic is your best bet

but that is just a simple fact that you should consider

copper wiring for a t1 is like using a toy train track for a real train other wise I go with gigabit cat-5 copper just isn't the best choice and it all depends on the purity of the copper used also so there Is no specific type I can give you with out knowing what you are looking for

Boba Rhett
08-03-2005, 07:11 PM
I'm pretty sure a decent copper wire can carry it well for several hundred feet. I know that with some high grade boosters it can be driven for miles over copper.

Fibre optic isn't really a viable option at this point. :( We're trying to run it through the innards of caves to we're really trying to work with what we already have in place.

RevanA4
08-03-2005, 07:39 PM
I'll check with my boss and see what he has to say about it and get back to ya tomarrow cuz he is the one who deals with that stuff

RevanA4
08-04-2005, 11:52 AM
ok can you give me more info so I can provide you with a better answer IE how are you going to use the T1 and what is your plan

I need more info to give you a suitable answer

thanks

jedigoku

Jo
08-04-2005, 12:05 PM
...caves!?!I'm sorry to go offtopic on you Rhett and sorry I'm no help to your T1 topic, but is this home or work :p..and in missouri..near me perhaps?:D

Boba Rhett
08-04-2005, 02:11 PM
Right now it's both home and work. :D It's in Independence. I'll be spending a lot of my time in Warrensburg (CMSU) soon though. I'll post some pictures when I get a chance.

RevanA4
08-04-2005, 02:26 PM
pm me what exactly you are looking to do otherwise I can't help with out more info

Jo
08-04-2005, 07:44 PM
Freakin right Rhett...if your in Warrensburg im like an hour from you..my bosses son goes to CMSU right now too.Cool man

Boba Rhett
08-04-2005, 08:52 PM
You in Sedalia or something?

RevanA4
08-04-2005, 08:59 PM
*thinks about abandoning thread do to lack of info*

ET Warrior
08-04-2005, 09:12 PM
*thinks about telling jedigoku to stop being arrogant and rude*

I've decided.

Stop being so arrogant and rude.

Please.

RevanA4
08-04-2005, 09:17 PM
I wasn't being rude I've been trying to find out how boba rett plans to use the T1 line so I can provide an answer to his question

edlib
08-04-2005, 10:43 PM
In the link I posted a while back, there was this phrase that caught my eye:

"If you cannot obtain T1 specific cable, then use two runs of CAT 5. Use one CAT5 cable for the Transmit (Tx) signal and one CAT5 cable for the Receive (Rx) signal. It is necessary for the Tx and Rx signals to be in separate sheaths to prevent cross talk interference."

Cat 5 is pretty cheap these days, even if you need to double up, and you may already have runs of it in the loacations you need to wire.

RevanA4
08-05-2005, 09:17 AM
getting a t1 line is not hard it gets given to you by your provider but you will need CAT5 anyway due do the fact that i comes into a box that turns it into a routeable signal then you send a wire to a router which then routes the t1 to where ever you want it to go