PDA

View Full Version : Changing the Name by trigger? (Galactic Battlegrounds Question)


TK-24
07-17-2005, 04:43 PM
Okay, I know this is pretty stupid of me to do this, but I get no reply because the star wars galactic battlegrounds forum is dead unactive. Though this place is.

Anyways on about my question: (Its about triggers in starwars galactic battlegrounds)

I try and i try, but it never works for me.

I go to new effect, go to change objects name, type in the name, click on the object, and set to object, and still nothing.

How do i get this to work?

TK-8252
07-17-2005, 06:07 PM
...What?

acdcfanbill
07-17-2005, 06:37 PM
:eyeraise: :eyeraise: :eyeraise: :eyeraise: :eyeraise: :eyeraise: :eyeraise: :eyeraise: :eyeraise: :eyeraise:

Kurgan
07-17-2005, 10:54 PM
The poor guy... I'll move his thread to the Swamp, perhaps he'll get more than crazy looks there. ;)

Tyrion
07-17-2005, 11:16 PM
I assume he's talking about scripting objections within GB, and how to change the names with a script.

But I'd have no idea to do that in the first, sorry bout that. :p

swphreak
07-18-2005, 12:36 PM
Try looking through the trigger names.

You might get some more help at Galactic Battlegrounds Heaven.

TK-24
07-18-2005, 01:11 PM
Yeah, but I can't register there with my gmail account.

But yeah, its about changing a units name with the trigger.

Acrylic
07-18-2005, 01:21 PM
Originally posted by TK-24
Yeah, but I can't register there with my gmail account.

Then make a Yahoo or Hotmail account :confused:

TK-24
07-24-2005, 01:25 PM
They also don't work.

Mex
07-24-2005, 01:38 PM
Originally posted by TK-24
They also don't work.

Check your spam inbox. Almost everything ends up there with any of my accounts.

TiE23
07-24-2005, 07:00 PM
Use your parents email >_>
Some sites dont like people who use online and free email accounts. To keep the spammers from coming more than once.

TiE