PDA

View Full Version : problem (modifying the HUD in JA)


thepuppetmaster
07-18-2005, 04:33 PM
Not really sure where to post this but here goes...

I have been trying to make a kind of mini mod. And i was making the HUD and i made the images and compiled into pk3 and everything and i got this message repeatedly coming up whatever i did:

WARNING: R_FindImageFile could not find 'gfx/blood/drops_tiny'
Shader gfx/blood/drops_tiny has a stage with no image

And i have not edited that file or anything like it.

************
Error: LoadTGA: colormaps not supported
( File: "gfx/hud/hudleft.tga" )
************
Related to one of the file i edited and i cant seem to fix.

Error: File ui/hud.menu still open in precompiler

I had compilers Open :confused:

glGetError = 0x502
Loading dll file ui
Unexepected end of info file
DROPPED

? lol ?

the whole of the error(s):



WARNING: R_FindImageFile could not find 'gfx/blood/drops_tiny'
Shader gfx/blood/drops_tiny has a stage with no image

************
Error: LoadTGA: colormaps not supported
( File: "gfx/hud/hudleft.tga" )

************

Error: File ui/hud.menu still open in precompiler

glGetError = 0x502
Loading dll file ui
Unexepected end of info file
DROPPED

Help would be much appreciated thanks

razorace
07-18-2005, 06:15 PM
Sounds like one of your problems is that you're using a weird tga format. What sort of color depth are you using for the file?

thepuppetmaster
07-19-2005, 09:28 AM
photoshop automatically sets the file to 24 bit i think

razorace
07-19-2005, 10:13 AM
Try opening up one of the basejka .tgas and compare the file format settings.

thepuppetmaster
07-19-2005, 10:20 AM
settings are practicaly the same except file size

i have tried using all the color depths so that does not seem to be the problem.

I have downlaoded some other huds and they work fine and mine should too as the folders, files, color depths, everything i can think of is the same (except for the image)

thepuppetmaster
07-19-2005, 04:05 PM
it must be somthing to do with the tga as it did the same with the main menu tgas aswell.:mad:

shukrallah
07-19-2005, 07:38 PM
Download GIMP from www.gimp.org it worked for me.

thepuppetmaster
07-20-2005, 11:14 AM
k ill give it a try thanks

thepuppetmaster
07-20-2005, 11:36 AM
thanks alot man it worked... dunno how but it worked :jawa

razorace
07-20-2005, 12:42 PM
Oh, I know why. The defualt .tga plugin for Photoshop doesn't handle the files properly (same with .png files). You need to get the fixed .tga off adobe's site to fix it.

As for .pngs, the fixed plugin is floating around somewhere on the net. BTW, I really suggest you use .png over .tga becuase .png has far superior (and lossless) compression.

shukrallah
07-21-2005, 12:29 PM
Hmmm, I didn't know Pngs would work for the HUD. Normally when editing something I try to keep the file types the same. But yeah, I agree that png files would work better.

razorace
07-21-2005, 01:44 PM
I haven't tried it but I think the JKA engine supports png for all textures.