PDA

View Full Version : Do Cheats Work?


Demonic22
07-20-2005, 12:36 PM
Every time i use a "giveitem xxxxxx" cheat all i get is a grenade with no name in my invent..

some items work but most dont. Is there a reson for this?


(yes i have added Enablecheats 1)


Ohh 1 more thinggie, i get poor FPS on this game (kortor2) im using a geforce Fx 5600XT.. how do i fix these problems? i have set all setting to lowest but the FPS is still very poor.

I have read the ATI problems thinggie, but how do i fix it for a geForce?

full specs:

AMD Sempron 3000+
1GB PC3200 ram
Gigabyte K7 Mobo
200GB Harddrive
geforce Fx 5600XT
and DVD/RW drive floppy ect..

stingerhs
07-20-2005, 05:27 PM
if you want items, just use tk102's savegame editor. it has a function that allows you to get any item in the game (including items in your override folder from mods).

as for the framerate issue, try using tip #2 in the "TSL: ATI Driver Issues" sticky thread and see if that helps.

at the same time, make sure you're using the latest Forceware drivers. ;)

Demonic22
07-20-2005, 09:45 PM
Opsy this as suppost to be a reply....


anywayz.. where do i get the save game editor?


thanks XxxxXxxxX

FiEND_138
07-20-2005, 10:48 PM
Click the SWKnights banner up top, then hit tools.

Though the site seems to be down ATM. ChaiNz is probably working on it.

Darth333
07-21-2005, 09:03 AM
Yes, the site is currently up and down as all the LFN websites are being transferred to a new and faster server. But don't worry: everything should return to normal in a few days (as you can see ChAiNz is not at fault here :D ) . Sorry about this, it's a bit annoying right now but in the long run it should benefit to everyone :)

ChAiNz.2da
07-21-2005, 12:23 PM
Originally posted by Darth333
(as you can see ChAiNz is not at fault here :D )
Not yet at least :p ... hehehe

The site is up at the moment (grab it while the gettin's good ;) ).. but as Darth333 has said, it's likely to be flip/flop for a few days at least...

I'll try not to completely bugger the site while it's in the "up" status :dev11: