PDA

View Full Version : Won't let me Swoop!


Darth Gizka
07-22-2005, 02:24 PM
Hi I own the SL for PC and have encountered a bug on my PC after i updated to version 2.10. The problem is: When I tell the racing dude on Telos cantina i want to race he says the ordinary stuff, then when it is supposed to start the screen turns black except for my cursor. WHATS UP WITH THAT?!

My card is a Nvidia geforce 6600 and the problem haven't been there before!

Jar Jar: Any help here would be hot.

ChAiNz.2da
07-22-2005, 05:27 PM
Do you perchance have Darth333's "Easy Swoop Racing" mod installed?

This happened to me once when I forgot to place the .mod files in the Modules folder... :) (I had accidentally put them in my override instead)...

.lyt files = override
.mod = Modules

Darth Gizka
07-23-2005, 05:46 AM
Yeah i got the EZ swoop but i installed correctly with LYT-files in Override and MOD-files in Modules folder. Maybe I'll try and reinstall it. Thanx anyway.(Hate the swoop racing in TSL!)

Darth333
07-23-2005, 07:20 AM
check your override folder and make sure the .mod file is not in there too (even if you have a copy in your modules folder it won't work if you left a copy in the override folder).