PDA

View Full Version : Need help FAST


Anthony
08-04-2005, 03:38 PM
Right, so after I finish upgrading my dads computer (which was mine, 2.8ghz P4) set everything perfectly, and plug it in, the damn thing powers on for around 5 seconds and then shut down. If I turn it back on, some alarm sounds, and shuts down again, without even displaying anything on the screen.

From what I saw it always turns right off JUST before it starts loading Windows.

Oh god help

El Sitherino
08-04-2005, 03:40 PM
Power Supply is borked.

Kjølen
08-04-2005, 03:43 PM
Maybe, but not necessarily. I've had that problem all too often when I was setting up my computer. Because it's an Intel CPU, make sure you have that secondary power thinger plugged into your motherboard. Also, unplugging it, and resetting the CMOS might not be a bad idea, either.

Other than that, the power supply could be borked.

IG-64
08-04-2005, 03:48 PM
I hate power supplies. Between mine, my brother's, and the the family computer, we've had to buy at least 10 diffrent power supplies.

Anthony
08-04-2005, 03:54 PM
Switching power supplies didn't work

El Sitherino
08-04-2005, 03:54 PM
Pictures of computer and screen when it messes up. I gotta assess the situation.

Anthony
08-04-2005, 04:07 PM
http://anthony3000.gotdns.com/Pictures/inside.jpg
http://anthony3000.gotdns.com/Pictures/screen.jpg

RevanA4
08-04-2005, 04:43 PM
first off if an beep sound goes off that usually means that some card isn't in it's slot all the way

problem number 2 NO POWER TO OR IDE CONNECTED TO THE HARD DRIVE

3 I can't see any ram in the ram slots which will cause a constant beeping sound

4 if ram does exists and I just can't see it. the ram could be bad

5 where is your SCII card I don't see it

and if nothing shows up on the adaptec screen it usually means 1 of 2 thing first it is not connected or doesn't have power second it is bad

beyond that I can't see anything else wrong but diagnosing a problem over the internet is kind of hard

Tyrion
08-04-2005, 04:53 PM
first off if an beep sound goes off that usually means that some card isn't in it's slot all the way

problem number 2 NO POWER TO OR IDE CONNECTED TO THE HARD DRIVE

3 I can't see any ram in the ram slots which will cause a constant beeping sound

4 if ram does exists and I just can't see it. the ram could be bad

5 where is your SCII card I don't see it

and if nothing shows up on the adaptec screen it usually means 1 of 2 thing first it is not connected or doesn't have power second it is bad

beyond that I can't see anything else wrong but diagnosing a problem over the internet is kind of hard


There's ram, but it's hidden under the large bundle of power supply wires. And you're right, there is no IDE or power running towards the hard drive, which would make sense because the bios is trying to look for the missing harddrive through the use of scsi.

I think it's the hardrive...but Anthony, what kind of radeon card is that? Is there a 4-slot plug near a corner? If so, you also have to connect your power supply to that or it will beep too.

Datheus
08-04-2005, 04:58 PM
First: What were these "upgrades"? What hardware did you change?

No power to the HDD is definitely one problem. I'm not sure why that would cause it to shut down, though.

There is ONE stick of RAM in there. In an odd slot. Some motherboards are particular. I know mine doesn't boot up with 2 sticks of ram unless they are in the 2nd and 4th slot. Make sure that your RAM is plugged in where it needs to be.

Unplug everything and reseat it nice and firmly to ensure that you've got a tight connection. The PCI cards, the video card, the RAM, IDE connections.

RevanA4
08-04-2005, 05:03 PM
There's ram, but it's hidden under the large bundle of power supply wires. And you're right, there is no IDE or power running towards the hard drive, which would make sense because the bios is trying to look for the missing harddrive through the use of scsi.

I think it's the hardrive...but Anthony, what kind of radeon card is that? Is there a 4-slot plug near a corner? If so, you also have to connect your power supply to that or it will beep too.


how did you determine that it is a radeon card

second a harddrive not being connected would not give you a consant beeping sound

third why oh why are you using scii

forth a beep sound other than a short single beep indicates something is wrong

fifth if it booted up into windows fine once and bombed out the chances are you ram has gone bad which is the only problem that will cause a constant beep

last but not least if all else fails switch to and amd motherboard

Tyrion
08-04-2005, 05:17 PM
how did you determine that it is a radeon card

second a harddrive not being connected would not give you a consant beeping sound

third why oh why are you using scii

forth a beep sound other than a short single beep indicates something is wrong

fifth if it booted up into windows fine once and bombed out the chances are you ram has gone bad which is the only problem that will cause a constant beep

last but not least if all else fails switch to and amd motherboard

It's the same kind of red as my own Radeon 9800.

I don't think he wants to use scii: when my computer has problems locating the hard drive it boots up Raid, which I don't use. I have an AMD system, so I'm assuming that scii is the Intel opposite?

I agree with Datheus: if you have only one memory stick, put it in the slot closest to the cpu heatsink. Elsewhere and there's a good probability of errors.

Anthony
08-04-2005, 05:25 PM
Alright, the hard drive IDE and power were disconnected at the time since I was just about to replace the power supply again, SCSI, I have no idea but I hate the sounds of it. =/ and thats where all my dads docs are so I ain't removing it.
I reinstalled everything twice, switched around RAM and where its positioned, did all that, still nothing.

and thats a radeon 9600 pro, so it doesn't require additional power.

EDIT: and the things changed were only the motherboard, RAM and CPU. All of these things have worked perfectly together, they were in my computer before this.

TiE23
08-04-2005, 06:12 PM
I think this is pretty much the same thing that happened to my computer, though I don't really think they are very similar. Cause mine started and sat before the loading screen, but never shut down. Your HD could be ****ed, or maybe the OS is screwed up.

I dunno, I'd listen to what IS and jedigoku (who seems to be proving himself) have to say about it....

TiE

Anthony
08-04-2005, 06:16 PM
I've just reinstalled all the old parts for now. Now windows loads, completes and the restarts.. Suggestions? =/

RevanA4
08-04-2005, 06:20 PM
if the power supply were bad you wouldn't get anything

as for your radeon card being red my Geforce MX 440 is red

but I don't have that any more

just because it worked in your computer doesn't mean that during the transfer the ram chip didn't go bad becuase it take less than 1 volt of static electricity to fry any computer chip

please tell me you didn't use a screw driver that was magnitized cuz that will screw you over before you start any who I sounds like a bad ram card to me that is the only thing that would give you what you are getting

RevanA4
08-04-2005, 06:28 PM
I've just reinstalled all the old parts for now. Now windows loads, completes and the restarts.. Suggestions? =/

all the old parts?

if so try a repair install of window that might fix your problem.

switch hardware as drasticly as you did will never work! especially when keeping the same hard drive because window will not figure it out if your dad wants any data off of the hard drive I'd suggest using it as a data drive on your computer and doing a clean install when you have all the data off that he wants.

also get another ram stick just so you can prove that it isn't the ram that is causing the problem if that stops the beep then you need to do as I said in the above paragraph.

if the beep didn't happen after you re set every part then do as I stated with the hard drive because you have to many driver issues for windows to figure out so it just won't boot it will keep rebooting over and over

Anthony
08-04-2005, 07:18 PM
all the old parts?

if so try a repair install of window that might fix your problem.

switch hardware as drasticly as you did will never work! especially when keeping the same hard drive because window will not figure it out if your dad wants any data off of the hard drive I'd suggest using it as a data drive on your computer and doing a clean install when you have all the data off that he wants.

Done switches like this a lot, always worked for me. As of now I'm pretty sure theres something wrong with the motherboard. The CPU and memory both work perfectly on another motherboard.

RevanA4
08-04-2005, 07:24 PM
Done switches like this a lot, always worked for me. As of now I'm pretty sure theres something wrong with the motherboard. The CPU and memory both work perfectly on another motherboard.


window rebooting on its own is cause by a driver problem or a corrupt system file and nothing else if the mother board were bad the led light on it would be orange also it wouldn't start up

and I've encountered this problem before so don't tell me otherwise so try a repair install if that doens't work do what i said in my last post.

I've delt with this type of thing many time and it is always caused by one or both of those two things.

not I just did this last week at work so I know what i am talking about :^:

Anthony
08-04-2005, 11:14 PM
Nope, got it. One stick of RAM was running at a too high a frequency for the motherboard. You were right before.

El Sitherino
08-04-2005, 11:41 PM
Ha, I told you RAM problem in msn. :p

Anthony
08-04-2005, 11:58 PM
That was -before- I put all the old stuff back in ;p

El Sitherino
08-05-2005, 12:19 AM
Still. I was right, everyone else blew it. Especially you, but I still love you and that's what counts.

Tyrion
08-05-2005, 12:23 AM
Still. I was right, everyone else blew it. Especially you, but I still love you and that's what counts.

All I heard was "blew" and "I love you."

RevanA4
08-05-2005, 09:23 AM
Ha, I told you RAM problem in msn. :p

I was right also I said that the only thing giving him that sound was the ram card being bad.

note bad also means not compatible with the system

*wonders if anyone still doesn't believe I'm a PC Tech now*

Astrotoy7
08-05-2005, 12:40 PM
Ok jedigoku, I now believe you are a PC tech..... the real question is, does it help you get girls....

as for anthony's problem, I cant believe the swamp has an reported online diagnostic that hasnt been able to be solved by a swamp standard reformat :p

mtfbwya

RevanA4
08-05-2005, 12:46 PM
um I chose a reformat as a last resort most problems are fixable without reformating the hard drive:^:

in fact most problems get fixed by a reboot

Astrotoy7
08-05-2005, 12:49 PM
I was just looking at the pic of the insides of anthonys compy. I am dismayed at the fact that such wonderful and amazing technology lies underneath these machines, which we ultimately use for trivial purposes ....well I do anyway :(

mtfbwya

Tyrion
08-05-2005, 02:02 PM
I was just looking at the pic of the insides of anthonys compy. I am dismayed at the fact that such wonderful and amazing technology lies underneath these machines, which we ultimately use for trivial purposes ....well I do anyway :(

mtfbwya

In your case it's keeping a perverted maniac off the streets through the use of well-place and well-proportioned pixels.

:p

RevanA4
08-05-2005, 04:07 PM
*needs more proff that people believe I'm a PC tech*

well in essense it is very simple it is just a bunch of binary signals that get transfered through the system bus into the processor that translates them into instructions for the OS

ET Warrior
08-05-2005, 04:15 PM
so THAT's how computers work. I always assumed it was some manner of dark magic locked away inside my case. I figured that my programs I write get translated by satan himself into demon magic language....

I like that idea better.

Mex
08-05-2005, 04:17 PM
so THAT's how computers work. I always assumed it was some manner of dark magic locked away inside my case. I figured that my programs I write get translated by satan himself into demon magic language....

I like that idea better.

:o I thought it was Jesus! Now I don't know what to beleive.

RevanA4
08-05-2005, 04:20 PM
:eek:what have I started :eek:

Kjølen
08-05-2005, 04:38 PM
The RAM, eh? Yes, sometimes it needs to be in a certain slot. Sometimes even an odd MIDDLE slot.

*needs more proff that people believe I'm a PC tech*

Honestly, we don't give a damn. Stop trying to flaunt your ePenis.

El Sitherino
08-05-2005, 04:42 PM
Skirty for the win.