PDA

View Full Version : need some help with installing mp mods


JedI_XtRmIsT
08-16-2005, 08:47 PM
i can't seem to get any mp mods to work right at all. i instal them the way the readme files say and go to play the game and i get a greyscreenand the game doesn't load could i be doing something worng? the mods are forcemod beta, forcemod 2, promod 3,0, and jedimod 1.2 any help is greatly appreciated

Kurgan
08-17-2005, 07:43 PM
Code mods go into their own sub directory under GameData (where the game is installed). Then you run them from the in-game mod menu or a batch file.

Example, a mod named Promod3 could go into:

\GameData\ProMod\

NOT in base.

The above are code mods. Maps, hilts, skins, and that sort of thing that doesn't change gameplay, can go into your /base/ folder. Too many or conflicting mods can cause problems. Remove everything but the assets pk3's and start over if this happens.

JedI_XtRmIsT
08-22-2005, 12:16 PM
yea thanx for the help i know how to install them i just forgot to update JK2 that was it did that the other day and they work fine now btw nice banner in signature kurgan

anyone know if they made a SP version of Promod? if so could some1 link me to it thanx

acdcfanbill
08-23-2005, 11:58 AM
pretty sure it was MP only.